ternet Access you must have certain hardware, software, an internet access circuit, and internet service. In addition, you must have the Connected Room system, the GRO system, the Delphi.fdc system, a
From the filings
DoubleTree by Hilton
LodgingSoftware purchasing at DoubleTree by Hilton is controlled at the corporate level, with technology mandates flowing from Hilton’s executive leadership in Virginia. The brand already requires franchisees to use a tightly integrated stack including Hilton’s proprietary Property Management System (HPMS), OnQ, Digital Key, and mobile wallet platforms. With 372 franchised units and a 23-year initial term, vendors face a centralized, compliance-driven sales environment.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
6%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
are paid to HSS are shown in this table. See Item 11 for details. Delphi System. You must install our required “Delphi” system, which is a cloud-based sales and events system from Amadeus Hospitality.
which we may periodically change. Currently, we require you to acquire and install the hardware and software for our required OnQ system, Guest Internet Access system, GRO System, Delphi system, Conne
ll be required to offer digital payments as an option to your guests. You must also open a merchant account and sign a Licensee Merchant Agreement with a third-party vendor called Adyen N.V. (“Adyen”)
dismiss which has been fully briefed and pending before the court since October 20, 2025. Hilton Worldwide intends to vigorously defend its interests in this matter. Ryan Segal v. Amadeus IT Group, S.
In 2024, we rolled out an enhancement to this program that permits guests to make payments with certain third-party digital payment apps and online services such as Google Pay and Apple Pay. The third
as been fully briefed and pending before the court since August 27, 2025. Hilton Worldwide intends to vigorously defend its interests in this matter. Jeanette Portillo, et. al. v. CoStar Group, Inc.,
r debit cards. In 2024, we rolled out an enhancement to this program that permits guests to make payments with certain third-party digital payment apps and online services such as Google Pay and Apple
system is called the Hilton Property Management System ("HPMS”). HPMS may also be referred to as the Property Engagement Platform (“PEP®”). We developed HPMS in collaboration with HotelKey, Inc., a th
ur Hotel’s technology configuration, you may be required to utilize the MeetingBroker lead distribution platform, which integrates with Delphi.fdc and other group booking systems. MeetingBroker is als
e has served as a director on the boards of Starbucks since June 2025, AT&T since March 2024, and Walmart since June 2012. She previously served as CEO, President, and Director of Yahoo!, Inc. from Ju
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
13 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 14 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to the information that will be generated by or stored in the OnQ system.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
and complete quarterly and annual financial statements (including profit and loss statements, balance sheets and cash flow statements), and will be prepared in the form, manner and time frame we require.
How the franchisor buys
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
54141339Item 8
For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, HSM had revenues of $54,141,339 in administrative fees on purchases made by franchisees of all of our brands.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
HSM has various discount agreements with manufacturers and suppliers, under which it receives rebates and allowances based on the total volume of sales purchased from the manufacturer.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to use a product, or a particular brand or model, that has not been specified as having met our standards, or if you want to purchase from an unapproved supplier an item that must be purchased from an approved supplier, then you can submit a written request for us to approve the product or supplier.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 17
notify the telephone company and all listing agencies and directory publishers including Internet domain name granting authorities, Internet service providers, global distribution systems, and web search engines of the termination or expiration of your right to use the Marks, the Trade Name, and any telephone number…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
We will administer a quality assurance program for the System that may include conducting pre-opening and periodic inspections of the Hotel and guest satisfaction surveys and audits to ensure compliance with the Standards.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 8
We may periodically modify and update Standards to reflect operational requirements, advances in technology, improved methods of manufacture, new materials, structures and decor, new products, improved prices and other factors.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You may not register, own, or maintain any internet domain names, World Wide Web or other electronic communications sites, including mobile applications (each, a “Site” and collectively, "Sites"), relating to the Network, the System, or your Hotel, or that include the Marks.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
pay all charges related to our marketing programs (in addition to programs covered by the Monthly Program Fee), all loyalty or frequent guest programs we require, and any optional programs that you opt into;
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to the information that will be generated by or stored in the OnQ system.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must use our required business computer system, which we may periodically change (Franchise Agreement, Sections 5.1.3 and 5.1.6).
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 5
These could include additional training for you and your employees, assistance in recruiting various types of employees, and other services and programs.
The filing answers no to 7 questions
- Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
- Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Item 6
- Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?Item 8
The vendor opportunity at DoubleTree by Hilton
DoubleTree by Hilton operates 372 franchised lodging locations across the United States, with year-over-year unit growth of 3.621%. The brand does not disclose company-owned units in its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, nor does it publish an average unit volume. Franchisees pay a 2.0% royalty and sign an initial term of 23 years. For software vendors, this represents a mature, stable network where technology adoption is driven from the top down. The addressable market is entirely franchised, meaning every location is subject to the same brand standards and technology mandates.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority sits at Hilton’s corporate headquarters in Virginia. The 2026 FDD lists Christopher J. Nassetta as Chief Executive Officer and President, Kevin J. Jacobs as Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President, Caroline Krass as Executive Vice President and General Counsel, Christopher Silcock as President of Global Brands and Commercial Services, and Christian Charnaux as Chief Development Officer and Executive Vice President. Christopher Silcock’s role overseeing global brands and commercial services makes his office the most likely entry point for technology vendors. Because the brand mandates specific systems across all franchised properties, individual franchisees have little to no discretion in core operational software selection.
Mandated and current tech stack
DoubleTree by Hilton’s technology environment is defined by a set of mandated systems disclosed in the FDD. The Hilton Property Management System (HPMS) and OnQ form the operational backbone. Digital Key and the Digital Key system are required, enabling mobile room access. Mobile payments are standardized through Apple Pay by Apple Inc. and Google Pay by Google LLC. The Hilton Honors App is mandatory for guest engagement, and MeetingBroker is required for group sales and events. This stack leaves limited room for alternative vendors in core property management, payments, or guest-facing mobile functions. Vendors offering complementary solutions—such as revenue management, staff scheduling, or niche guest experience tools—may find opportunities if they can integrate with HPMS and OnQ.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation process is not publicly documented. Similarly, Item 17 does not disclose renewal terms or contract windows. Given the centralized control and mandated technology list, vendors should anticipate a formal RFP or pilot process managed by Hilton’s corporate technology and brand teams. The 23-year initial term suggests long franchisee commitments, but technology refresh cycles are likely driven by Hilton’s corporate roadmap rather than individual franchisee expirations. Monitoring executive leadership changes and Hilton’s public technology announcements will be key to identifying entry points.
How to read the DoubleTree by Hilton FDD
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding DoubleTree by Hilton’s technology requirements, fee structure, and executive leadership. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive officers), Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations, where technology mandates often appear), and Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not detailed here). Always cross-reference mandated systems with your own integration capabilities before approaching the brand. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach.
Questions vendors ask
DoubleTree by Hilton, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment DoubleTree by Hilton files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Ownership
The portfolio behind DoubleTree by Hilton
unknown of doubletree franchise.
Related Lodging brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.