From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Cyberbacker

Professional services

Software purchasing at Cyberbacker is controlled at the headquarters level, with CEO Craig Goodliffe and President Shiela Mie Empleo listed as directors in the 2024 FDD. The franchise does not mandate any specific technology systems in its disclosure document, leaving the current tech stack undefined for vendors. The addressable market is small: 57 total units (33 franchised, 24 company-owned) with a 36.5% year-over-year unit decline, signaling a contracting footprint for sales prospecting.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
57
33 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
-36.538%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
Complete royalty terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
3%
percentage component
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$52K–$85K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2024)

Recorded percentage components (FY2024)Ad fund 3%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

You may not create a website for your franchise business. However, we may allow you to place pre- approved information concerning your franchise business on our website, as developed by us. You cannot engage in marketing on the Internet, including posting for re-sell, items on third party re-sell or auction- style websites such as eBay, Craigslist or Amazon without our prior written permission. You may not claim any web listing on sites such as Yelp. We have the right (but not the obligation) to manage and control all online reviews for your franchise [franchise agreement paragraph 10.4.1].

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use and pay for the accounting software designated by Us.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will not have independent access to your computer or smartphone, but we will have independent access to the backend reports and information uploaded to and generated from our shared documents platform, currently Google Docs/Google Workspace

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

DATE REMARKS Annual Financial Statements Within 30 days after the These must be submitted in accordance end of each fiscal year with the standard profit and loss statement template and balance sheet template required by Us.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right for us or an affiliate to be an approved supplier or the only approved supplier of any of the items listed in the above table.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may issue new specifications and standards for any aspect of our brand system, or modify existing specifications and standards, at any time by revising our manuals and/or issuing new written directives (that may be communicated to you by any method we choose).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

768643.34

Item 8

However, in the last fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, our affiliate Cyberbacker, Inc. collected $768,643.34 that was paid by franchisees for the support team costs.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates may derive revenue from the sale of goods and supplies sold directly to you, or we may receive a fee or rebate from approved suppliers based off purchases from our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

We estimate that the purchase of products from approved sources will represent 80% to 90% of your overall purchases in opening your franchise business and 85% to 95% of your overall purchases in operating your franchise business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

Before beginning our evaluation, you must pay a supplier evaluation fee of $25.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase any of the items listed in this Item 8 from an unapproved supplier, you will submit to us a written request for this approval or request the supplier itself to do so.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may conduct periodic evaluations and inspections of Your Franchise Business at reasonable intervals by Our duly authorized representative for compliance with the System, customer service and the standards and procedures set forth in the Manuals.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to revise the Manuals at Our sole discretion in order to maintain the goodwill associated with the System and the Marks.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

However, we must approve of your office.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not create a website for your franchise business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If We or Our affiliate adopt a loyalty, coupon, gift card/certificate, free giveaways, fundraising programs, membership, subscription model, or other discount or incentive program, You are required to implement and honor such programs in Your Franchise Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase all designated products, equipment, and other items from sources designated or approved by Us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease the following products and services from us, other sources designated or approved by us, or according to our specifications as set forth in the manuals:

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We have the right to require you to establish a bank sweep, draft, or other similar type of electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) account which account we may automatically access for any payment due us.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use and pay for all software and other Cyberbacker Franchise Agreement - 2024.1 15 technology and platforms as required by Us, Including a CRM, software to comply with the Do Not Call registry, accounting software, etc., which may be changed from time to time.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Additional training will be provided through video conferencing for a fee which is currently $100 per hour [franchise agreement section paragraph 6.1.3(ii)].

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If We determine to hold a conference or seminar, attendance is mandatory for Your Operating Principal.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Cyberbacker

Cyberbacker operates a small, contracting franchise system in the professional services sector, headquartered in Utah. According to the 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document, the brand has 57 total units—33 franchised and 24 company-owned—with a year-over-year unit decline of 36.5%. The operator footprint is entirely single-unit: all 29 mapped operators run exactly one location, with no multi-unit owners on file. Top states by unit count are Iowa (2), Illinois (2), Nevada (1), Idaho (1), and Louisiana (1). For software vendors, the addressable market is limited to these 57 locations and a headquarters that has not disclosed any technology mandates. The absence of multi-unit operators means no scaled buying centers exist at the franchisee level; all purchasing influence appears concentrated at HQ.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD lists Craig Goodliffe as CEO and Director, and Shiela Mie Empleo as President and Director. No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or VP of technology is named in Item 1. Jennifer Capero serves as Secretary, Jason Stowe as VP of Franchise Development, and Claudio Roberto Jr. Galsim as Franchise Sales Manager. Without a dedicated technology executive on file, software purchasing decisions likely route through Goodliffe or Empleo. Vendors should prepare to engage at the C-suite level, framing value in terms of operational efficiency and franchisee support for a system that has recently shed units.

Mandated and current tech stack

Cyberbacker’s 2024 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems, POS platforms, or operational software. No vendors are named in Item 11 or elsewhere in the disclosure. This means the current tech stack is undefined from a vendor’s perspective—franchisees may use a patchwork of tools, or HQ may have internal systems not disclosed in the FDD. For software sellers, this represents either a greenfield opportunity or a black box; due diligence requires direct outreach to HQ to understand what, if anything, is in place.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2024 FDD provides no extract regarding procurement obligations, so whether Cyberbacker designates suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing is not publicly disclosed. The franchise agreement runs for an initial term of 5 years. Renewal is conditional: franchisees must be in good standing, modernize to then-current standards, sign the then-current successor agreement (which may have materially different terms), and achieve at least 15% market share in their territory. Notice of intent to renew must be given between 6 and 12 months before expiration. This modernization requirement at renewal creates a potential trigger for software evaluation and purchasing, as franchisees must align with whatever standards HQ sets at that time. With a 5-year term and a system that began franchising recently enough to have no renewals yet on file, the first wave of renewal-driven tech upgrades may still be ahead.

How to read the Cyberbacker FDD

The full 2024 Cyberbacker Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures filed with state franchise regulators, including the franchise agreement, Item 1 executives, Item 8 procurement terms (if any), and Item 17 renewal conditions. For software vendors, the FDD is the starting point for understanding who controls purchasing, what technology is required, and when contract windows may open. Use it to validate the facts above and to prepare a targeted pitch grounded in the brand’s actual disclosed obligations.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Cyberbacker, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD lists Craig Goodliffe (CEO, Director) and Shiela Mie Empleo (President, Director) as key principals. No dedicated CIO or CTO is named, so purchasing decisions likely route through these executives.
The 2024 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems, POS, or operational software. The current tech environment is not disclosed.
Cyberbacker has 57 total units in the US—33 franchised and 24 company-owned. The system contracted by 36.5% year-over-year, with operators mapped in at least 6 states.
The 2024 FDD provides no extract from Item 8 regarding procurement. Whether they use designated suppliers, an approved list, or an open model is not disclosed.
Initial franchise terms are 5 years. Renewal requires notice 6–12 months before expiration and a modernization to then-current standards, which may trigger software evaluation windows.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Cyberbacker2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Cyberbacker is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

29 operators run 29 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit29

Top states by locations

IA2
IL2
NV1
ID1
LA1

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.