From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Cowboy Jack's

Lodging

Software purchasing at Cowboy Jack's is controlled at the HQ level by its parent, Ciao Hospitality Group. The brand currently mandates DoorDash and Uber Eats for delivery integrations across its 10 total units, which are split evenly between 5 franchise and 5 company-owned locations. With no average unit volume or royalty rate disclosed, vendors must rely on the disclosed tech stack and corporate structure to inform a pitch.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
10
5 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$2.27M–$6.13M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

1%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 1% of gross sales (FY2025)Ad fund 1%. Total 1% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

DoorDash
DeliveryItem 5

liveries may be made outside a 15-mile radius of the Restaurant without our prior written approval. If we grant you permission to use third-party delivery services (e.g. UberEats, DoorDash, etc.) at y

Uber Eats
DeliveryItem 5

then no deliveries may be made outside a 15-mile radius of the Restaurant without our prior written approval. If we grant you permission to use third-party delivery services (e.g. UberEats, DoorDash,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 8

We will have independent access to the information and data collected and generated by your point-of-sale computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will, at its expense, prepare Financial Statements that will be delivered to Franchisor within 90 days after the end of Franchisee’s Accounting Year.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to create a “Franchisee Advisory Council,” or similar advisory group, for the purpose of fostering communication among and between franchisees and Franchisor and its Affiliate(s), as well as to establish, modify or discuss various policies applicable to Restaurants operating under the Cowboy…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 5

We reserve the right to require that you use a specific vendor for the system that enables automatic order integration between such third-party vendors and the point-of-sale system.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 5

Because we began franchising in February 2025, we did not earn any revenue from required purchases by our franchisees; we, however, reserve the right to earn revenue from such purchases in the future.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 5

We may receive income in the form of rebates, discounts, allowances or other payments or credits from designated or approved suppliers that sell foods, beverages, products or services to franchisees.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 5

and otherwise evaluate the proposed supplier and its products or services, and you must reimburse us for the expenses we incur, estimated to range from $1,000 to $4,000, to inspect and evaluate the supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Except for purchases of single-source Foods, Beverages, and Products and instances where Franchisor has made volume commitments on behalf of franchisees that may be compromised, Franchisee will have the right to purchase the Foods, Beverages, and Products from other suppliers provided they conform to Franchisor’s…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that the telephone numbers and telephone directory listings for the Restaurant will be considered to be Franchisor’s sole property.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will maintain the security of cardholder data and adhere to the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI DSS”), currently found at www.pcisecuritystandards.org, for the protection of cardholder data throughout the term of this Agreement.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In Franchisor’s sole and absolute judgment, Franchisor may hire providers of independent and secret shopping or other services to: (a) visit and evaluate food safety at the Restaurant; (b) visit and dine at 2025 Cowboy Jack’s FA 15 64085499v11 Franchisee’s Restaurant; (c) interview the customers of Franchisee’s…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, from time to time, revise and update the Operations Manual to address changes or improvements to the Cowboy Jack’s System, and Franchisee expressly agrees to operate its Restaurant in accordance with all such revisions to mandatory provisions of the Operations Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is solely responsible for selecting the site of the Franchised Location for Franchisee’s Restaurant.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will not have the right to establish an email address, website, or other presence on the Internet to advertise or promote its Restaurant or to otherwise use the Marks.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend at least $2,500 on approved Local Advertising each calendar year (see Section 5.2 of the Franchise Agreement).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future that Franchisor adopts or approves.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will purchase from Designated Suppliers the Foods, Beverages, and Products that Franchisor designates in writing which are to be used or sold by the Restaurant and which Franchisor determines must meet the standards of quality and uniformity required to protect the valuable goodwill and uniformity…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

As of the date of this Agreement, Franchisor draws payment due to Franchisor using electronic transfers from Franchisee’s designated bank account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will participate in a gift card program in accordance with the provisions either set forth in the Operations Manual or otherwise disclosed to Franchisee.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

or uniforms described in the Operations Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We currently require that you use Toast POS as your point-of-sale hardware and software.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 8

We will have independent access to the information and data collected and generated by your point-of-sale computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, Franchisee’s Management Staff and other employees of Franchisee may be required by Franchisor to attend, at Franchisee’s expense, additional training on the dates scheduled by Franchisor at the Franchised Location, or another location that Franchisor designates, on topics to be determined by Franchisor if…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Owners and such other persons as Franchisor may require, will attend the conventions, meetings, seminars and other gatherings or group sessions (collectively, “Conventions”) held by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 5
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 5

The vendor opportunity at Cowboy Jack's

Cowboy Jack's presents a niche opportunity for software vendors, operating a total of 10 units. This footprint is split evenly between 5 company-owned locations and 5 franchised locations, meaning the addressable market for third-party vendors is strictly limited to those 5 franchised units unless you can displace systems at the parent level. The brand operates within the lodging industry and is controlled by Ciao Hospitality Group, though the specific nature of this ownership structure is not detailed in our database. No average unit volume (AUV) or year-over-year unit growth percentage is disclosed in the 2025 FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark financial health from public filings alone.

Given the small unit count, a successful pitch must focus on replacing or integrating with existing mandated tools rather than demonstrating scale. The known tech mandates are exclusively within the third-party delivery category, leaving significant white space for vendors offering property management, employee scheduling, or inventory systems, provided no hidden mandates exist.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing decisions for Cowboy Jack's are centralized under Ciao Hospitality Group. The 2025 FDD identifies the brand as part of this unknown parent entity, and no franchisee-level procurement autonomy is indicated. However, specific executives are not in our database, meaning the exact buyer titles—such as a VP of Technology or Director of Operations—are not confirmed. Vendors should map the corporate structure of Ciao Hospitality Group to identify the correct IT or operations leadership before engaging. This HQ-level control model is typical for a brand with an equal split of company-owned and franchised units, where the franchisor likely exerts strict operational standards.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology explicitly mandated or recommended in the 2025 FDD is the integration with DoorDash and Uber Eats. These third-party delivery platforms are confirmed as required systems for franchisees. No point-of-sale (POS) system, property management system (PMS), accounting software, or HR platform is disclosed as a mandate. This absence in the FDD may indicate that other technology categories are either open to franchisee choice or are simply not reported in Item 11. For a vendor, this signals a potential land-grab: a lodging brand with corporate ownership but no declared operational tech stack beyond delivery is a blank slate for a comprehensive pitch.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Vendors evaluating timing will find no guideposts in the Cowboy Jack's FDD. The filing does not extract an Item 8 procurement model, leaving the designated vs. approved supplier framework unknown. Similarly, there is no initial term length or Item 17 renewal signal on file. This opacity makes it impossible to predict when existing software contracts—including those for DoorDash and Uber Eats—might come up for renewal. The only concrete fact is the filing year: 2025. A vendor in the lodging tech space should treat this as a fresh discovery target, initiating contact by asking directly about the supplier approval process under Ciao Hospitality Group.

How to read the Cowboy Jack's FDD

The FDD embedded below serves as your primary source of truth for Cowboy Jack's technology and procurement profile. Filed in 2025, it contains the Item 11 disclosures that confirm the DoorDash and Uber Eats mandates, as well as the lack of other mandated systems. Review the document to verify the 10-unit structure and the parent company relationship with Ciao Hospitality Group. While no executive names appear in our database, the FDD will contain the legal contact information needed to begin mapping the buying center. For a ranked target list of similar franchise opportunities, FranCloud can help you prioritize brands with richer tech stacks or clear renewal windows.

Questions vendors ask

Cowboy Jack's, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Cowboy Jack's as part of Ciao Hospitality Group, indicating HQ-level control from the parent entity. Specific executive buyers are not named in our database, but procurement is centralized.
The FDD explicitly lists DoorDash and Uber Eats as mandated or recommended technology for franchisees. No POS, PMS, or other operational system mandates are disclosed in the filing.
There are 10 total Cowboy Jack's locations, consisting of 5 company-owned units and 5 franchised units. This represents a small, controlled segment within the lodging industry.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal extract. This means their designated vs. approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed in the current filing and requires direct discovery.
No initial term length or Item 17 renewal signal is disclosed in the FDD. Without contract duration or renewal data, predicting open windows for software procurement is not possible from public filings alone.
The Cowboy Jack's FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology mandates and the parent company structure directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Cowboy Jack's2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Cowboy Jack's files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Cowboy Jack's’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Cowboy Jack's

unknown of ciao hospitality group.

Related Lodging brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.