From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Corcoran

Real estate

Software purchasing at Corcoran is controlled at the corporate level, with key decision-makers including President and CEO Pamela Liebman and CFO Roger Favano. The franchise already mandates a brokerage website, Corcoran.com, a Leads Engine, and a reporting system, with additional platforms like CIH Platform and mycorcoran.com in use. Vendors are targeting an addressable market of 133 total units, 108 of which are franchised.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
133
108 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-0.917%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$57K–$365K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Facebook
Mandatory
MarketingItem 17

s and designs, and other indicia of the brand, whether in signage, print or online, in their social media handles and/or on their social media sites, including but not limited to, Facebook, LinkedIn a

LinkedIn
Mandatory
MarketingItem 17

gns, and other indicia of the brand, whether in signage, print or online, in their social media handles and/or on their social media sites, including but not limited to, Facebook, LinkedIn and other s

Angi
MarketingItem 1

ywhere Group’s wholly owned subsidiaries, RealVitalize LLC and RealVitalize Affiliates LLC, each a Delaware limited liability company (collectively “RealVitalize”), partnered with Angi, an operating b

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

10 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 13 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1584324

Item 8

In 2025, total net revenues of Anywhere Group were approximately $6 billion. Of this amount, gross revenue of $1,584,324, or 0.03% of total 2025 Anywhere Group revenue was required purchases or leases, purchases or leases subject to the mandatory standards, specifications and other requirements by the franchisees of…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our Related Parties have the right to receive fees, payments, rebates, commissions or other consideration (collectively “Consideration”) from Approved Suppliers, vendors affiliated with the Strategic Partnership Program, Listing Services, or other vendors from which you opt to purchase products, services and…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that required purchases by a conversion or start-up franchisee on an ongoing basis typically will equal less than 5% of the franchisee’s total operating expenses per year.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Trademark-bearing products, including signage and stationery, may only be purchased from an Approved Supplier unless you receive our prior written permission to use another supplier.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must reasonably ensure that any technology you use in connection with the Business, has appropriate data security controls, including but not limited to the following: (i) authentication mechanisms designed so that they cannot be bypassed to gain unauthorized access to systems and implementation of multi-factor…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require an audit of the operations of the Business at any time, including as a condition of our approval of any Transfer of the Franchise.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to make reasonable changes in the P&P Manual (and Brand Standards) that we determine are appropriate in our Reasonable Business Judgment for the continued success and development of the System and its franchisees.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not open an Office unless we have approved the site.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Trademark-bearing products, including signage and stationery, may only be purchased from an Approved Supplier unless you receive our prior written permission to use another supplier.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You or your representative will attend and encourage your independent agents and employees to attend our Conference (if held), every other calendar year.

The filing answers no to 13 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 1
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Corcoran

Corcoran operates 133 real estate brokerage offices across the United States, with 108 franchised locations and 25 company-owned units. The brand experienced a slight contraction of 0.917% in unit count year-over-year, but the existing base still represents a focused target for software vendors selling into residential real estate brokerages. The franchisor mandates several technology systems, creating both integration opportunities and competitive displacement potential for vendors who can demonstrate clear value to leadership.

Corcoran’s franchisees pay a 6.0% royalty under a 10-year initial term. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2026, does not disclose average unit volume. For software vendors, the addressable market is the 108 franchised offices, though the 25 company-owned locations may also adopt corporate-directed technology. The real estate brokerage segment relies heavily on CRM, transaction management, marketing automation, and back-office platforms, and Corcoran’s mandated stack signals where the franchisor has already made commitments.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at Corcoran sits at the corporate level. The FDD lists Pamela Liebman as President and Chief Executive Officer, and Roger Favano as Chief Financial Officer, Brands and Anywhere Advisors, Compass International Holdings. These two executives are the most likely approvers for enterprise-wide technology decisions. Christina Panos, Chief Marketing Officer, likely influences marketing technology and lead-generation tools, while Stephanie Anton, President of Corcoran Affiliates, oversees franchisee relationships and may weigh in on tools that affect affiliate operations. Meghan Harrison, Senior Director of Affiliate Operations, is another potential stakeholder for operational platforms.

No parent company is identified in the FDD; Corcoran appears independently owned. The operator footprint is not mapped in our corpus, so individual franchisee influence is difficult to assess. Vendors should prepare for a top-down sales motion, engaging HQ executives who can mandate or strongly recommend technology to the franchise network.

Mandated and current tech stack

Corcoran’s FDD mandates four technology components: a brokerage website provided by the franchisor, Corcoran.com, a Leads Engine, and a reporting system. These are required for franchisees, meaning any software that integrates with or replaces these systems must clear corporate approval. The brokerage website and Corcoran.com serve as the primary digital storefront and brand portal, while the Leads Engine handles inbound lead distribution and tracking. The reporting system likely covers transaction metrics, agent productivity, and financial reporting.

Beyond the mandated stack, the FDD references three additional platforms: the CIH Platform, mycorcoran.com, and a Productivity Suite. These are not explicitly listed as mandated, but their presence in the disclosure suggests they are part of the recommended or supported technology environment. The CIH Platform may relate to Compass International Holdings, the entity tied to CFO Roger Favano’s title, and could serve as a back-office or financial management system. Mycorcoran.com likely functions as an agent or affiliate intranet. The Productivity Suite is not further detailed but probably includes agent productivity and transaction management tools.

No specific POS system is named, which is typical for real estate brokerages that do not use traditional retail point-of-sale technology. Instead, vendors should focus on CRM, transaction management, commission calculation, marketing automation, and compliance tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Corcoran’s FDD does not include an extract from Item 8 regarding procurement or supplier designation. This means the franchisor has not publicly disclosed whether it uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier program, or an open procurement process. Vendors should approach HQ to understand how technology purchasing decisions are made and whether there is a formal vendor review process.

Item 17, which covers renewal, transfer, and termination, also provides no extract in our data. Without renewal signals, vendors cannot pinpoint natural contract windows tied to franchise agreement cycles. The 10-year initial term suggests that franchisee agreements are long-duration, and technology decisions may be made on a separate cadence driven by corporate initiatives or platform sunsets. Monitoring Corcoran’s technology leadership changes, conference presentations, or job postings for IT roles may provide better timing signals than the FDD alone.

How to read the Corcoran FDD

The 2026 Corcoran Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding the franchisor’s obligations, franchisee requirements, and technology mandates. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full document. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (Franchisor’s Obligations), which details the mandated technology stack, and Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services), which would describe any procurement restrictions if disclosed. Item 19 (Financial Performance Representations) may provide unit-level economics, though Corcoran does not appear to disclose AUV in this filing. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Corcoran, answered from the filing

President and CEO Pamela Liebman and CFO Roger Favano are key executives. CMO Christina Panos and President of Corcoran Affiliates Stephanie Anton may influence marketing and affiliate tech decisions.
Corcoran mandates a brokerage website (provided by the franchisor), Corcoran.com, a Leads Engine, and a reporting system. No specific POS vendor is named in the FDD.
Corcoran has 133 total units in the US, comprising 108 franchised offices and 25 company-owned locations, with a slight year-over-year unit decline of 0.917%.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. Vendors should inquire directly about designated or approved supplier programs.
The FDD does not provide renewal or contract window signals in Item 17. With 10-year initial terms, windows may align with franchise agreement cycles or new technology initiatives.
The 2026 Corcoran FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Corcoran2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Corcoran files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

85 operators run 85 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit85

Top states by locations

NY14
CA13
VA12
NJ12
FL6

Ownership

The portfolio behind Corcoran

strategic_multibrand of Anywhere Real Estate.

Sibling brands

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.