From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Commission Express

Real estate

Software purchasing at Commission Express is controlled at the headquarters level, where President John L. Stedman and National Manager Rachel Feghali oversee a 38-unit real estate franchise system. The franchisor mandates Intuit QuickBooks Pro and proprietary operational software, creating a defined tech environment for vendors to navigate. With 37 franchised locations and 1 company-owned unit, the addressable market is compact but concentrated.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
38
37 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-5.128%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
9%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$10K
per unit
Investment range
$173K–$299K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 9%, Ad fund 1%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 9%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

essing an Internet-based application, and acquire a high-quality color monitor, a high-quality laser printer. You must acquire and use a current version of the following software: Intuit QuickBooks Pr

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must acquire and use a current version of the following software: Intuit QuickBooks Pro® or higher accounting software, Microsoft Excel® and Adobe Acrobat®.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in our proprietary Internet-based software, and no contractual limits are imposed on our access to your data.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

If you choose to purchase or lease equipment or supplies from us or a franchisor affiliate, we or the franchisor affiliate will attempt to make a reasonable profit from the sale or lease of those items.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have established a franchise advisory board to advise us on advertising and promotional policies and other matters.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify this list on reasonable written notice to you.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In 2024, we and franchisor affiliates had no revenue, rebates or other material consideration from required purchases and leases of services or products by our franchisees from us, and had no revenue, rebates or other material consideration from suppliers we approved or designated based on their sales and leases of…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

Purchases/leases from approved suppliers 0 - 5% 5 - 10%

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

or disapproval, we may charge you a fee equal to then-current per diem fee for our personnel (currently $1,000 per person per day), plus our out-of-pocket costs.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may request in writing our approval of additional suppliers.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge and agree that we will own all rights to and interest in each telephone number and telephone directory listing, email address, domain name, social media platform and comparable electronic identity that is associated with your Franchised Business and/or with any Mark (“Listing”).

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Our field representative or designee may make an announced or unannounced inspection of the Franchised Business at any reasonable time to ensure compliance with all terms of this Agreement, which inspection may include interviews of your Manager, employees and independent contractors to ascertain their knowledge of…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that the System may be modified by us, and that modifications to the System may require modifications to the Manuals, as long as those modifications do not unreasonably increase your obligations under this Agreement or place excessive economic burdens on the Franchised Business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish your own website(s) or domain name(s) for your business

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

For a protected development territory, you must spend at least the greater of 2% of Gross Income or $6,000 (large territory), $4,000 (medium territory) or $2,000 (small territory) per calendar year on local advertising in your territory in accordance with the standards in the Confidential Operations Manual.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

We may establish a regional advertising cooperative in any territory in our discretion, and you must become a member of the cooperative for your territory immediately on our request.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must be open for business each week for minimum hours and days as stated in the Confidential Operations Manual.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in our proprietary Internet-based software, and no contractual limits are imposed on our access to your data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You will be charged for remedial or follow-up training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Each year that we schedule and conduct a regional, national or international conference, you (or your managing shareholder, member or partner) must attend.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 12
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 16
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Commission Express

Commission Express operates a small, tightly controlled real estate franchise system. The 2025 FDD reports 38 total units—37 franchised and 1 company-owned—representing a year-over-year unit decline of 5.1%. For software vendors, the addressable market is those 37 franchised locations, all of which are subject to HQ technology mandates. The system charges a 9.0% royalty on gross revenue, though average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Initial franchise terms run 10 years, with a conditional 5-year renewal period. This structure means vendor contracts often align with long franchise lifecycles, and churn is likely low unless a system-wide change is initiated from the top.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority sits at headquarters. The FDD lists John L. Stedman as President, Treasurer, Director, and Chairman, and Rachel Feghali as Secretary and National Manager. No separate CIO or CTO is named, suggesting that technology purchasing falls under Mr. Stedman’s executive purview or is delegated to Ms. Feghali for operational tools. For a vendor, the path to a sale runs through these two individuals. There is no parent company on file; Commission Express appears independently owned, so no external corporate IT group influences procurement. The operator footprint is not mapped in our corpus, meaning no multi-unit owner data is available to identify additional buying centers.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates five specific technology components. Intuit QuickBooks Pro is the required accounting platform, explicitly named as QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. Alongside it, franchisees must use proprietary computer software, proprietary internet-based computer software, and a proprietary website. These proprietary systems are not further identified by vendor name in the FDD, but their existence means the franchisor has built or commissioned custom tools for core operations. For a software vendor, this stack presents both a barrier and an opportunity: the proprietary systems may be difficult to displace, but the mandated QuickBooks Pro creates integration points and potential adjacent needs in financial reporting, payroll, or compliance.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation process—whether designated, approved, or open—is not disclosed. Given the mandated nature of the tech stack, vendors should assume a closed, HQ-driven procurement model. Renewal conditions, outlined in Item 17, require no notice of non-renewal for good cause, solvency, continued business operation, no danger to the public, no repeated defaults or misrepresentations, no illegal conduct, signing of the then-current agreement, and payment of a renewal fee. The renewal term is 5 years. These conditions suggest that franchisees are locked into HQ’s technology choices for the duration of their agreement, and any software displacement must be championed by the franchisor. The recent negative unit growth may also signal a period of consolidation rather than expansion, making a system-wide tech refresh the most likely entry point for a new vendor.

How to read the Commission Express FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. Item 1 lists the executives who control purchasing. Item 11 details the mandated technology stack, including the QuickBooks requirement and proprietary systems. Item 17 spells out renewal terms that affect contract longevity. Because no Item 8 extract is available, vendors should pay close attention to any supplier restrictions in the franchise agreement itself. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Commission Express, answered from the filing

President and Treasurer John L. Stedman, along with Secretary and National Manager Rachel Feghali, are the key executives listed in the FDD. They likely control or heavily influence software decisions for the system.
The FDD mandates Intuit QuickBooks Pro for accounting, plus proprietary computer software, proprietary internet-based software, and a proprietary website for operations.
There are 38 total units: 37 franchised and 1 company-owned. Unit count declined by 5.1% year-over-year, signaling a consolidating footprint.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in the provided extracts. Vendors should assume a closed, HQ-driven process given the mandated proprietary and QuickBooks systems.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with a 5-year renewal. Renewal is conditional on solvency, signing the then-current agreement, and no good-cause non-renewal. Watch for renewal cycles or system-wide tech refreshes.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to verify mandates and executive contacts directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Commission Express2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Commission Express files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

38 operators run 38 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit38

Top states by locations

OK1
MN1
NY1
CA1
SC1

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.