From the filings

+9.191% units YoYHQ-led decisions

CMIT Solutions

Professional services

Software purchasing at CMIT Solutions is centrally controlled by the franchisor, with multiple mandated systems imposed across its 304-unit network. The franchise operates on a prescribed stack that includes Autotask, HubSpot, QuickBooks, and proprietary tools like CMIT Connect. For vendors selling adjacent or replacement technology, the addressable market is 297 franchised locations plus 7 company-owned units, all governed by a 10-year initial term with a 7% royalty.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
304
297 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+9.191%
vs prior filing
AUV
$517K
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$106K–$159K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

6 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Autotask
Mandatory
Field serviceItem 6

nhancements developed, for which we may charge a reasonable fee Software &Technology Technology Fee: $200 per month Monthly You are required to use (7) fees specific platforms and Autotask: $84 per mo

Facebook
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

in, and contribute a proportionate share of, any future Internet activities that we may establish for the System. We have the right to approve all social media postings (including Facebook, LinkedIn,

LinkedIn
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

ntribute a proportionate share of, any future Internet activities that we may establish for the System. We have the right to approve all social media postings (including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Y

QuickBooks Online
Mandatory
AccountingItem 6

h, per operate your Business. additional user; $65 one-time set- We will invoice you, and up fee you will pay us directly Office 365: $19.32 for E3 license for this software (with QuickBooks Online: $

Twitter
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

proportionate share of, any future Internet activities that we may establish for the System. We have the right to approve all social media postings (including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Yelp, etc.)

Yelp
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

onate share of, any future Internet activities that we may establish for the System. We have the right to approve all social media postings (including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Yelp, etc.) related

Google Business Profile
MarketingItem 7

t within 30 days after completing the Training Program. Your initial marketing purchase includes business cards and the time and cost to establish an online presence by creating a Google Business Prof

HubSpot
CrmItem 6

es the following products and/or services: access to a learning management system, email security, automated answering services, 24/7 support desk, a quoting tool, provisioning, a HubSpot Core Seat, G

Quoter
Industry softwareItem 11

n Fundamentals - Operational Excellence CMIT STACK - Intermedia Training - Cyberhoot Training - 1Password Training - Hat.Ai Certification - Product Training - Solutions Building - Quoter Training - CM

ZoomInfo
MarketingItem 11

g - The Ideal Customer 28 CMIT Solutions, LLC Franchise Disclosure Document | 2026 - The Marketing Playbook - Monthly Campaign Assets Tutorial - Marketing Support - Print Portal - Zoominfo - Campaign

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use the Technology System that we periodically specify.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to all information and data in your Technology System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to prepare and furnish to us, within thirty (30) days after the end of each of your fiscal quarters, a statement of profit and loss and a balance sheet for the Business for the preceding fiscal quarter.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier or the only approved supplier of certain technology solutions for CMIT Solutions Businesses, which we acquire through third parties.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have established an elected Franchise Advisory Council (FAC) to advise us in the formulation, development, and production of marketing, advertising, and promotion programs.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically modify specifications for and components of and/or the technologies and functions for, the Technology System, and these modifications and/or other technological developments or events may require you to purchase, lease and/or license new or modified equipment, hardware, software, and other…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

3767910.71

Item 8

During our 2025 fiscal year, we derived $3,767,910.71 in revenue from selling these technology solutions to CMIT Solutions Business franchisees, representing 31.64% of our total 2025 revenue of $11,907,951.55.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Some of our approved suppliers pay us a rebate based on franchisee purchases, ranging from approximately 1% to 10% of franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of supplies, materials, equipment (including the Technology System), and other products and services from approved suppliers or according to our specifications will represent approximately 90% of your overall purchases in establishing and operating your Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use any Operating Assets or other products or services for or at the CMIT Solutions Business that we have not yet evaluated, or purchase or lease any Operating Assets or other products or services from a supplier or distributor that we have not yet approved (for Operating Assets or other products and…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that between you and us, we have the sole right to the interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with any Marks

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you agree to at all times maintain a passing client satisfaction rating, as determined by client satisfaction surveys that we may conduct in accordance with the procedures described in the Manual.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 1

We reserve the right to improve, further develop, and otherwise modify or periodically change the System (or any component thereof), Marks, and Manual from time-to-time.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, maintain or authorize any other website, other online presence or other electronic medium (such as mobile applications, kiosks and other interactive properties or technology-based programs) that mentions or describes you, the Business or its products or services or that displays any of the Marks.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $2,500 per month on local advertising, or $30,000 per year promoting your Business through our approved marketing programs, but we have the right to change our minimum local advertising requirements due to economic or other factors.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

We may designate local advertising markets and, if we do, you must participate in and contribute to the cooperative or local marketing group responsible for coordinating advertising and marketing programs in your designated local advertising market (the “Cooperative”).

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

If required, you must purchase or lease Operating Assets or other products and services only from suppliers or distributors that we designate or approve, which may include or be limited to us or our affiliates.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay the Royalty, MDF Contribution, minimums, and other amounts due under the Franchise Agreement or any related agreement between us (or our affiliates) and you by electronic funds transfer (EFT).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use the Technology System that we periodically specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to all information and data in your Technology System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Additional training The then-current fee Before training, Includes technician programs but no later than 7 training, or if we require days upon or offer additional issuance of an training programs or invoice consulting services

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

This includes our requirement for you to attend and pay for our annual convention.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at CMIT Solutions

CMIT Solutions is a professional-services franchise headquartered in Texas with 304 total units as of its 2026 FDD. Of those, 297 are franchised and 7 are company-owned. The system grew units by 9.191% year-over-year, signaling an expanding footprint that may require additional or replacement software across its locations. The franchise operates on a 10-year initial term with a 7.0% royalty on gross revenue. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

For software vendors, the opportunity lies in a network where technology is tightly prescribed from the top. The franchisor mandates a specific stack, meaning any new vendor must either complement the existing mandated systems or demonstrate a compelling case for replacement at the HQ level. With no parent company on file, CMIT Solutions appears independently owned, keeping decision-making concentrated within its own executive team.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The 2026 FDD lists five key executives in Item 1: Roger Lewis (President and Chief Executive Officer), Michael Murphy (Chief Financial Officer), Tara Osborn (Chief of Operations Officer), Lisa Montanio (Senior Director of Franchise Development), and Stuart Hentschel (Senior Director of Service Delivery). For technology sales, the most relevant contacts are likely Stuart Hentschel, who oversees service delivery and presumably the tech stack that supports it, and Tara Osborn, whose operations role touches system-wide tools. Roger Lewis, as CEO, holds ultimate sign-off authority.

Because the franchisor mandates multiple systems, any software pitch must address how the product integrates with or improves upon the existing mandated stack. Franchisees do not appear to have independent procurement authority for core operational software.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates eight specific systems. Autotask serves as the professional services automation (PSA) platform. CMIT Connect and CMIT Website are proprietary tools. Cyberhoot is mandated for security awareness training. Hat.Ai is listed as a mandated system, though its exact function is not detailed in the FDD extract. HubSpot, provided by HubSpot, Inc., is the mandated CRM. QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online, both from Intuit Inc., are mandated for accounting.

This stack covers PSA, CRM, accounting, security awareness, and proprietary operations. Vendors selling adjacent categories—such as quoting, remote monitoring and management (RMM), documentation, or backup—may find whitespace. Vendors competing directly with Autotask, HubSpot, or QuickBooks face a high bar, as these are deeply embedded mandates.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement rules, so whether CMIT Solutions uses a designated-supplier model, an approved-supplier list, or an open procurement process is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about supplier onboarding requirements.

Renewal timing offers a potential window for software evaluation. Under Item 17, franchisees may renew for an additional 10-year term if they meet conditions including signing the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. This reset point could prompt system-wide technology reviews. Franchisees must also comply with current qualification, training, and re-certification requirements, and possess equipment that meets the franchisor's then-existing standards—language that could extend to software.

How to read the CMIT Solutions FDD

The 2026 CMIT Solutions FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (mandated systems and suppliers), Item 8 (procurement obligations, if disclosed), and Item 17 (renewal conditions that may trigger tech stack changes). The document is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the most authoritative public view of the franchise's operational requirements. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

CMIT Solutions, answered from the filing

The franchisor mandates technology centrally. Key executives include Roger Lewis (President and CEO), Stuart Hentschel (Senior Director of Service Delivery), and Tara Osborn (Chief of Operations Officer).
CMIT Solutions mandates Autotask for PSA, CMIT Connect and CMIT Website (proprietary), Cyberhoot for security awareness, Hat.Ai, HubSpot for CRM, and both QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online from Intuit.
The 2026 FDD reports 304 total units: 297 franchised and 7 company-owned. Year-over-year unit growth was 9.191%.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose a specific Item 8 procurement structure, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly detailed.
Initial terms run 10 years, with a conditional 10-year renewal. Renewal requires signing the then-current agreement, which may impose materially different terms, creating potential re-evaluation points.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

CMIT Solutions2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment CMIT Solutions files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

22 operators run 22 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit22

Top states by locations

TX3
WI3
NY2
CA2
PA2

Ownership

The portfolio behind CMIT Solutions

unknown of encore acquisition.

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.