From the filings

HQ-led decisions

CLUB CAT

Lodging

Software purchasing at CLUB CAT is controlled at the HQ level by President and Manager Shana Martin and CFO Sean Martin. The brand currently operates a single company-owned lodging location in California and mandates QuickBooks (desktop and Online) plus a reservation software system. With 1 addressable unit and a 2024 FDD on file, the immediate market is small, but the renewal structure opens a predictable window for vendor conversations.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$385K
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$303K–$439K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Google Ads
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

t conforms to our standards and specifications. This includes engaging our designated vendor to provide search engine optimization (SEO) services and a minimum spend threshold for Google Ads. Any amou

QuickBooks Online
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

yment processing, and currently charges a license fee which ranges from $170 to $190 per month. You also must purchase and use our required accounting software, which currently is QuickBooks online an

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You also must purchase and use our required accounting software, which currently is QuickBooks online and currently between $30 to $200 per month.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in these programs.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall submit to Franchisor, in the form prescribed by Franchisor, a quarterly profit and loss statement and balance sheet (both of which may be unaudited) within 30 days after the end of each fiscal quarter.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to modify the System, periodically, which modifications may include offering new or different services and adapting to market and technology changes.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, we derived no revenue as a result of franchisee purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

85% to 95% of your ongoing purchase and lease of goods and services in operating the franchised business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor also shall have the right to impose a reasonable testing fee.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you propose to purchase from a previously unapproved source, you shall submit to Franchisor a written request for such approval or shall request the supplier to submit a written request on its own behalf.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

As a condition to the execution of the Franchise Agreement, the Assignee has required that the Assignor assign all of its right, title and interest in its telephone numbers, telephone listings and telephone directory advertisements to the Assignee in the event of a termination of the Franchise Agreement;

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you agree that you shall cause the Hotel to meet or exceed, at all times, all applicable security standards developed by the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI DSS”) council or its successor and other regulations and industry standards applicable to the protection of customer privacy and credit card…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee shall have the right at all reasonable times, both during and after the term of this Agreement, to inspect, copy, and audit your books, records, and federal, state, and local tax returns, sales tax returns and such other forms, reports, information, and data as Franchisor reasonably may…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to modify the System, periodically, which modifications may include offering new or different services and adapting to market and technology changes.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The site must be located within the Site Selection Area identified in the Summary Page, must meet Franchisor’s minimum criteria for the building and premises, and must be approved by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Each calendar quarter you must spend at least 2% of Gross Revenue on local advertising that conforms to our standards and specifications.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall fully participate in all customer loyalty and reward programs and all other marketing programs which Franchisor may develop from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

At our request, you must purchase from us or from suppliers that we designate or approve (“Approved Suppliers”) all furniture, fixtures, equipment, décor items, branded and otherwise saleable merchandise, and supplies.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

At our request, you must purchase from us or from suppliers that we designate or approve (“Approved Suppliers”) all furniture, fixtures, equipment, décor items, branded and otherwise saleable merchandise, and supplies.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On each Due Date, Franchisor will transfer from your commercial bank operating account (“Account”) the fees due and owing.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall purchase from Franchisor’s approved or designated suppliers or distributors (“Approved Suppliers”) all products and services necessary to construct and operate the Hotel, including fixtures, furniture, equipment, décor, signs, merchandise, supplies, music, software applications, marketing services…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Key Person must dedicate full time efforts to the position.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will acquire and use only the point of sale and computer systems and equipment, including hardware and software, that we prescribe for use by CLUB CAT Hotels (“Computer System”), and adhere to our requirements for use.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in these programs.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must maintain a subscription license for the customer relationship and reservation software that we require, and the accounting software that we require.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may charge a reasonable tuition for these additional courses, seminars, or other training programs, and you are responsible for all training- related costs and expenses including, without limitation, salary, travel, lodging, and dining costs for all employees who participate in the training.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at CLUB CAT

CLUB CAT is a single-unit lodging brand headquartered in California. The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document reports one total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised units are listed, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. The average unit volume sits at $385,216. For a software vendor, the addressable market is exactly one location. That makes this a low-volume, high-touch sales target where a single deal covers the entire system.

The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. While the unit count is small, the renewal structure—two additional five-year terms—means the operator relationship is long-term. Any software embedded in operations today could remain sticky for a decade or more.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at CLUB CAT rests with its two named HQ executives: Shana Martin, who serves as Manager and President, and Sean Martin, the Chief Financial Officer. In a single-unit operation, these are the people who evaluate, approve, and implement technology. There is no parent company on file; CLUB CAT appears independently owned. Vendors should direct outreach to the President and CFO, framing conversations around operational efficiency and financial controls for a small lodging business.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD mandates three technology components. First, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is required. Second, QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is also mandated, suggesting the brand uses both desktop and cloud-based accounting. Third, a reservation software system is mandated, though the FDD does not name a specific vendor for that function. No POS, PMS, or other operational systems are listed as mandated. For software sellers, the open reservation software mandate signals a potential replacement or upsell opportunity if the current solution is unnamed or aging.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2024 FDD does not include a procurement signal. There is no designated supplier program, approved vendor list, or purchasing cooperative disclosed. This means CLUB CAT likely operates with an open procurement model, giving the decision-makers full discretion over software selection.

Renewal conditions in Item 17 offer a window into timing. Franchisees in good standing may renew for two additional five-year terms. To renew, they must provide advance written notice, be in full compliance with the franchise agreement and lease obligations, renovate to current image standards, complete training requirements, sign the then-current form of franchise agreement, and pay a renewal fee. They must also sign a general release of claims. These renewal milestones—particularly the requirement to adopt the then-current franchise agreement—could trigger technology re-evaluations. For a vendor, the approach is to engage well before a renewal window opens, positioning your software as a way to meet updated operational or image standards.

How to read the CLUB CAT FDD

The 2024 CLUB CAT Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding the brand’s obligations, fees, and technology requirements. Item 1 names the executives. Item 11 lists the mandated systems. Item 17 spells out renewal terms. Because the FDD is a legal filing with state franchise regulators, it carries more weight than a website or sales deck. The embedded viewer below lets you read the full document. Focus on Items 8, 11, and 17 to assess procurement rules, tech mandates, and contract timing before you pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach.

Questions vendors ask

CLUB CAT, answered from the filing

President and Manager Shana Martin and CFO Sean Martin are the named executives in the 2024 FDD. They are the likely decision-makers for any software evaluation.
The 2024 FDD mandates QuickBooks (desktop), QuickBooks Online, and a reservation software system. No specific POS vendor is named as mandated.
CLUB CAT has 1 total unit, which is company-owned. All 4 mapped operators are tied to this single California location.
The 2024 FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier program in Item 8. The procurement model is not publicly specified.
The initial term is 10 years. Franchisees in good standing may renew for two additional five-year terms, creating potential re-evaluation points tied to renewal conditions.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

CLUB CAT2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment CLUB CAT files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

CA4

Related Lodging brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.