Program [Article IV, p. 12 of the Franchise Agreement] CJS is co-branding a System-Wide Reservation Program (“Reservation Program”) with Rezplot Systems, LLC, whose tradename is ‘Campspot’ that will a
From the filings
Camp Jellystone
Real estateSoftware purchasing at Camp Jellystone is directed from the franchisor's Michigan headquarters, where President Robert E. Schutter, Jr. and EVP Jon P. Burek oversee operations. The system currently mandates Card Connect for payments and a Reservation Program, with Campspot named as a recommended platform. With 78 franchised units and no company-owned locations on file, the addressable market is entirely franchisee-facing, though procurement control appears centralized at HQ.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
6.5%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 15 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Items, including identification signs, statues and any other franchise identifying items, inventory or souvenir items, and other items containing or using any trademark, trade name, logo, sign or symbol owned or used by CJS for its Network of franchised Camp-Resorts, are available only from CJS, from suppliers…
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 20
CJS and its Franchisees have established and endorsed a franchisee advisory council known as the Yogi Advisory Council (“YAC” or “Franchise Advisory Council”).
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
531734Item 8
In the year ended December 31, 2024, CJS received $531,734 from the sale of goods and products that are required to be purchased from CJS’s suppliers by franchisees, or 4.8% of CJS’s total revenues of $11,073,995.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
SUI may then derive revenue from such vendor based on purchases by CJS franchisees, the amount or percentage of which would be negotiated by SUI with such vendor.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must implement and maintain reasonable security measures to protect its Users’ personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
FRANCHISEE shall present to its customers such evaluation forms and customer comments cards as are prescribed from time to time by CJS and shall participate in any survey performed by or on behalf of CJS.
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
CJS or its designee shall have the right at all reasonable times to inspect, examine, audit and copy records, accounts and books.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
CJS may modify the Brand Standards Manual and your obligations to reflect changes in the System provided these additions or modifications will not alter your fundamental status and rights under the Franchise Agreement.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
Your Franchise Agreement requires your Camp-Resort to be located at a specific location approved in advance by CJS.
Marketing
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You are also required to spend 5.0% of gross revenues for the marketing and advertising of your franchise; 3.0% which is for local advertising and 2.0% that you pay to us for the Marketing, Advertising , Rewards Program and Promotion Fee.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
Accordingly, you must purchase products bearing the Marks only from CJS or suppliers approved by CJS or the Licensor.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
Items, including identification signs, statues and any other franchise identifying items, inventory or souvenir items, and other items containing or using any trademark, trade name, logo, sign or symbol owned or used by CJS for its Network of franchised Camp-Resorts, are available only from CJS, from suppliers…
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
All franchisees utilizing the Reservation Program will be required to use a specific card card processor, currently Card Connect, and active enrollment in the approved online travel agency (“OTA”), Marketplace.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
You will pay royalty, advertising and other periodic payments payable to us by electronic or similar funds transfer in the appropriate amounts from your primary bank account to our bank accounts in the manner that we specify.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
FRANCHISEE shall cooperate in any Network or System-wide promotions funded and implemented by CJS for the purpose of promoting the System, including participation in the Jellystone Park™ Consumer Gift Card Program.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
Additional training or training of additional persons requested by you will be provided at the quoted daily rate.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
The vendor opportunity at Camp Jellystone
Camp Jellystone operates 78 franchised units, all under the direction of a Michigan-based headquarters. For software vendors, this represents a compact but unified target: a single decision-making center controls technology mandates across the entire system. The franchise is independently owned, with no parent company on file, meaning vendor relationships are built directly with the leadership team listed in the FDD.
Average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported. The royalty rate stands at 4.5%. While the initial franchise term is not specified, the absence of company-owned locations means every unit is a franchisee—and every technology sale must align with HQ's mandates.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2025 FDD lists five key executives. President Robert E. Schutter, Jr. and Executive Vice President Jon P. Burek sit at the top of the organization. Lisa D. Courtney, Director of Operations, is the most likely operational buyer for software that touches day-to-day management. Steve M. Stafford, Director of Franchise Sales, may influence tools used in onboarding or franchise development. Jackie Maguire serves as Operating Partner and Owner Representative, adding a franchisee voice to leadership.
No operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing the picture of a top-down purchasing culture. Vendors should expect to engage HQ directly rather than selling unit-by-unit.
Mandated and current tech stack
Camp Jellystone mandates two technology categories. Card Connect is the required payment processing system. A Reservation Program is also mandated, and Campspot is named as the recommended platform within that category. This suggests Campspot is the de facto standard, though the FDD language leaves room for interpretation on whether alternatives are permitted.
No other operational, POS, or back-office systems are disclosed in the FDD. Vendors offering complementary solutions—such as staff scheduling, maintenance management, or guest engagement tools—may find greenfield opportunity, provided they can demonstrate integration with Campspot and Card Connect.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation model remains unknown. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms are absent, and the initial franchise term length is not disclosed. This lack of data makes it difficult to predict contract cycles or renewal-driven evaluation windows.
Vendors should monitor leadership changes or public announcements for signals of technology reviews. The centralized structure means a single HQ decision can trigger system-wide adoption.
How to read the Camp Jellystone FDD
The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for the facts cited here. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available for review below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if present). Because this FDD omits certain disclosures, direct engagement with HQ may be necessary to fill gaps. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.
Questions vendors ask
Camp Jellystone, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Camp Jellystone files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
129 operators run 129 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| NY | 13 |
|---|---|
| OH | 11 |
| MI | 11 |
| IN | 10 |
| NC | 9 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Camp Jellystone
strategic_multibrand of Sun Communities.
Related Real estate brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.