From the filings

+100% units YoYHQ-led decisions

BidExecs

Professional services

Software purchasing at BidExecs is controlled at the headquarters level, where Founder & CEO Reena Bhatia and Director of Technology Solutions Basavant Kutre shape technology decisions. The franchise currently mandates BidConnect as its core platform across a small but rapidly growing network of 7 total units (6 franchised, 1 company-owned). With 100% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is nascent but expanding, concentrated today in Texas and Louisiana.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
6 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+100%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
4%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$58K–$86K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

14%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 14% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 4%. Total 14% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 4%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 8

ware meeting our minimum specifications, including any proprietary or customized software that we may develop or have developed on our behalf. Currently, we recommend that you use Quickbooks for accou

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to remotely access your Computer System in the manner, form, and at the times that we request.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

BidExecs shall have the right to appoint only one manufacturer, distributor, reseller, and/or other vendor for any particular service or product, and that BidExecs may so designate itself or its affiliate.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

BidExecs will have the right to establish, in writing, reasonable new standards to address new technologies, whether published in the Manauls or otherwise in writing, and that BidExecs has the right to implement those changes in technology into the System

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, our total revenue was $0 and we received $0 in revenue from required purchases or leases by Franchisees, which was 0% of our total revenue.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may derive revenue or other consideration from your dealings with approved suppliers in the form of rebates, cash payments, discounts, promotional allowances, and/or other payments based on franchisees’ purchases from such approved suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

approximately 75% to 85% of the total cost of operating your Franchised Business after that time.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to buy any services, products, or any other items from an unapproved supplier, you first must submit to us a written request for our approval.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI DSS”) as they may be revised and modified by the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

BidExecs shall have the right to inspect the Computer Systems and records and reports of the Franchised Business prior to the opening of the Franchised Business and periodically throughout the term of the Agreement as described in Section 7.4 below.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 1

We may periodically, modify, change, and improve parts of the Manuals and the System, and you must promptly comply with all new or changed items.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish a Website or permit any other party to establish a Website that relates in any manner to the Franchised Business or refers to the Marks without BidExecs’ prior written consent.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least 2% of Gross Sales per month or $1,000 per month, whichever is greater, on local advertising and promotion (the “local advertising and social engagement”) within the Designated Marketing Area.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Regional Cooperative for your area is established before you begin to operate the Franchised Business, then when you open the Franchised Business, you must immediately join that Regional Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the services and products we designate only from approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the services and products we designate only from approved suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee must maintain credit-card relationships with the credit- and debit-card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial-center services, and electronic-funds-transfer systems that BidExecs designates as mandatory, and Franchisee must not use any such services or…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

all payments required by this Section 3 and Section 6 below based on the Gross Sales for the preceding calendar month shall be paid and submitted by electronic funds transfer so as to be received by BidExecs by the fifteenth (15th) day of each calendar month

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your designated General Manager, or the designated Operating Principal must participate personally in the direct operation of the Franchised Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to record all sales on computer-based point of sale or similar client management systems that BidExecs has the right to designate or approve in the Manual or otherwise in writing (“Business Management System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

BidExecs shall have the right at any time to retrieve and use such data and information from Franchisee’s Computer System that BidExecs deems necessary or desirable.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

BidExecs reserves the right to charge fees for any additional training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You and other individuals we designate must attend an annual convention if we choose to host one.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at BidExecs

BidExecs is a professional services franchise headquartered in Virginia with a small but fast-growing footprint. The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document reports 7 total units—6 franchised and 1 company-owned—representing 100% year-over-year unit growth. All current franchisees are single-unit operators, with no multi-unit owners on file. The geographic concentration is tight: Texas hosts 3 mapped locations, Louisiana hosts 1, and the remaining units are not mapped in the available data. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is 7 units, but the growth trajectory and centralized technology control make this a franchise worth monitoring early.

Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 10.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 5 years. There is no parent company on file; BidExecs appears to be independently owned.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions at BidExecs are made at headquarters. The FDD lists Reena Bhatia as Founder & Chief Executive Officer and Basavant Kutre as Director of Technology Solutions. These two executives form the core buying center for any software vendor evaluating a pitch. Additional HQ leadership includes Edward James (Vice President of Franchise Growth and Relations), Satya Mishra (President, Smart Research Global), and Victoria Woodlock (Director of Training). While James and Woodlock may influence operational tool decisions, the technology mandate sits with Kutre and ultimately Bhatia.

Because all franchisees are single-unit operators with no multi-unit purchasing power, there is no decentralized buying path. Vendors should route all outreach through the HQ team in Virginia.

Mandated and current tech stack

BidExecs mandates exactly one technology system in its 2023 FDD: BidConnect. The document does not disclose whether BidConnect functions as a CRM, proposal platform, or operational backbone, but it is the only named vendor with a mandate. No other POS, accounting, payroll, or marketing platforms are listed as required or recommended. This narrow stack suggests greenfield opportunity for complementary tools—provided the vendor can demonstrate integration value with BidConnect.

The absence of additional mandated systems does not mean none are in use. It simply means the FDD does not require franchisees to adopt them. A vendor discovery call should probe for shadow IT or HQ-preferred but non-mandated tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. This lack of disclosure is common in smaller franchise systems and does not necessarily indicate a closed purchasing environment.

Renewal terms offer a potential window for technology evaluation. The franchise agreement runs 5 years, and franchisees must provide renewal notice between 12 and 18 months before expiration. The franchisor may require signing the then-current agreement (which could increase fees), completing additional training, and paying a renewal fee. For vendors, this means that as the first cohort of franchisees approaches renewal, HQ may revisit its tech stack requirements. With 100% unit growth in the most recent year, new unit openings are the more immediate trigger for software evaluation.

How to read the BidExecs FDD

The full 2023 BidExecs Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team and ownership), Item 11 (mandated technology and supplier obligations), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not extracted here), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). The document is filed with state franchise regulators and represents the most current public disclosure available. Review it to validate the decision-maker names, technology mandates, and unit economics before building your pitch.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech stack gaps, growth signals, and buyer access.

Questions vendors ask

BidExecs, answered from the filing

Founder & CEO Reena Bhatia and Director of Technology Solutions Basavant Kutre are the key executives. The franchisor maintains centralized control over technology mandates, making HQ the primary buying center.
BidConnect is the only mandated technology system disclosed in the 2023 FDD. No other POS or operational platforms are named as required.
There are 7 total units: 6 franchised and 1 company-owned. All are single-unit operators, with 3 in Texas and 1 in Louisiana mapped.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions. The model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed.
Initial franchise terms are 5 years. Renewal requires 12–18 months' notice. With 100% unit growth in the last year, new location openings may create near-term evaluation windows.
The 2023 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

BidExecs2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment BidExecs files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

TX3
LA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind BidExecs

unknown of bidexecs holding.

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.