From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

Real estate

Software purchasing at Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate is steered from the top, with executive leadership at Compass International Holdings Franchise Brands controlling brand-wide technology mandates. The franchise operates 362 locations, all franchised, and requires agents to use a mandated Leads Engine and Productivity Suite. For vendors, this means a single, HQ-driven procurement gate into a 362-unit network.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
362
362 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-1.63%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$34K–$269K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Facebook
Mandatory
MarketingItem 17

s and designs, and other indicia of the brand, whether in signage, print or online, in their social media handles and/or on their social media sites, including but not limited to, Facebook, LinkedIn a

LinkedIn
Mandatory
MarketingItem 17

gns, and other indicia of the brand, whether in signage, print or online, in their social media handles and/or on their social media sites, including but not limited to, Facebook, LinkedIn and other s

Angi
MarketingItem 1

ywhere Group’s wholly owned subsidiaries, RealVitalize LLC and RealVitalize Affiliates LLC, each a Delaware limited liability company (collectively “RealVitalize”), partnered with Angi, an operating b

Canva
MarketingItem 11

aning into the Brand & Brand Vision 0.50 0 Virtually in 2026 Dynamics of Change 0.50 0 Virtually in 2026 BHGRE Marketing Updates & 0.50 0 Virtually in 2026 Strategy, Social Media, Canva, People, Inc.

CCC
Industry softwareItem 3

ta Owen-Brooks v. Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate LLC and Native American Group, LLC D/B/A Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Native American Group (Case No. 2:25-cv- 15801-CCC-AME, USDC, Distr

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

14 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 12 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or Anywhere Services Group maintains a list of “Approved Suppliers” that provide trademark-bearing items to be used by our franchisees.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1584324

Item 8

gross revenue of $1,584,324, or 0.03% of total 2025 Anywhere Group revenue was from required purchases or leases, or purchases or leases subject to our mandatory

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our Related Parties have the right to receive fees, payments, rebates, commissions or other consideration (collectively “Consideration”) from Approved Suppliers, vendors affiliated with the Strategic Partnership Program, Listing Services, or other vendors from which you opt to purchase products, services and…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that required purchases by a conversion or start-up franchisee on an ongoing basis typically will equal less than 5% of the franchisee’s total operating expenses per year.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Trademark-bearing products, including signage and stationery, may only be purchased from an Approved Supplier unless you BHGRE 03/26 35 receive our prior written permission to use another supplier.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must reasonably ensure that any technology you use in connection with the Business, has appropriate data security controls, including but not limited to the following: (i) authentication mechanisms designed so that they cannot be bypassed to gain unauthorized access to systems and implementation of multi-factor…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or our designee, have the right during the Term and for three (3) years following termination of the Agreement, to visit your Office (or any other place where your records are located) and/or to conduct remotely, during normal business hours and without hindrance or delay, proceed:

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to make reasonable changes in the P&P Manual that we determine are appropriate in our Reasonable Business Judgment for the continued success and development of the System and its franchisees.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not open an Office unless we have approved the site.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

In addition, we have the right to form, change, dissolve or merge advertising cooperatives, and require franchisees to participate in them at a local or regional level.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Trademark-bearing products, including signage and stationery, may only be purchased from an Approved Supplier unless you BHGRE 03/26 35 receive our prior written permission to use another supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase all exterior signs solely from our designated Approved Supplier, unless you receive prior written approval from us to use an alternative local supplier.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You must pay any fees we charge and all your costs of transportation, lodging, meals and other expenses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You or your representative will attend and encourage your independent agents and employees to attend our brand business conference, The Better Retreat (if held), every other calendar year for our then current registration fee.

The filing answers no to 12 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 12
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate operates 362 franchised units across the United States. The brand does not disclose company-owned locations in its 2026 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth sits at -1.63%, a contraction that may sharpen the franchisor’s focus on operational efficiency and technology-driven productivity. For software vendors, the addressable market is 362 locations, all governed by a single set of brand-wide technology mandates.

Average unit volume (AUV) is not reported in the FDD. The royalty rate is 5.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. These economics mean franchisees operate on a long horizon, and any software that can demonstrate a clear ROI against a 5% royalty load will get attention at the corporate level.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The FDD lists the brand’s leadership under Compass International Holdings Franchise Brands. Elisabeth Gehringer serves as President and Chief Executive Officer of Compass International Holdings Franchise Brands. David Marine is the Chief Marketing Officer for Franchise Brands at Compass International Holdings, and Christopher Nichols holds the role of Senior Vice President, Sales. Roger Favano, Chief Financial Officer for Brands and Anywhere Advisors at Compass International Holdings, oversees financial controls that likely touch technology procurement budgets. Ginger Wilcox is listed as President.

For a vendor, the path into this franchise runs through these executives. Marketing technology pitches will land with David Marine; sales-enablement tools with Christopher Nichols; and anything affecting unit economics or financial reporting with Roger Favano. The absence of a named CIO or CTO in the FDD does not mean the function is absent—it means the buying center is concentrated among the disclosed brand and finance leaders.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two systems for all franchisees: a Leads Engine and a Productivity Suite. These are not optional; every unit must use them. The brand also operates bhgre.com, the CIH Platform, and Greenhouse. Greenhouse is a well-known recruiting and onboarding platform, suggesting that talent acquisition and agent onboarding are systematized at the brand level. The CIH Platform likely serves as an intranet or operational hub tied to the parent entity, Compass International Holdings.

Vendors selling CRM, transaction management, or marketing automation should note that the mandated Leads Engine and Productivity Suite already occupy core workflow territory. Integration with—or displacement of—these mandated tools is the central question for any pitch. The reporting system is also mandated, though the specific vendor is not named in the FDD extract.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. In practice, the existence of mandated technology signals a designated-supplier approach for those specific tools. For non-mandated categories, vendors should assume an approval process that runs through the HQ executives named above.

Franchise agreements run for an initial 10-year term and then automatically extend for additional one-year periods until terminated according to the Addendum. This structure means that large-scale technology changes are more likely to align with the initial term cycle or with brand-wide strategic initiatives, rather than with frequent renewal churn. The recent unit contraction of -1.63% may accelerate technology evaluations if the franchisor sees better tools as a lever for stabilizing or growing the network.

How to read the Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and is the authoritative source for unit counts, executive leadership, fee structures, and technology mandates. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full document. Focus on Item 1 for executive names, Item 11 for franchisor assistance and mandated systems, Item 8 for procurement restrictions (if disclosed), and Item 17 for renewal and termination terms. For software vendors, the mandated Leads Engine and Productivity Suite are the most critical signals—any pitch must address how your tool coexists with or improves upon those systems.

If you need a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate, answered from the filing

Technology decisions are centralized under Compass International Holdings Franchise Brands. Key executives include President and CEO Elisabeth Gehringer, CMO David Marine, and SVP Sales Christopher Nichols.
The FDD mandates a Leads Engine and Productivity Suite for all franchisees. The brand also uses bhgre.com, the CIH Platform, and Greenhouse.
The system has 362 franchised units. No company-owned units are disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier vs. approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
Initial franchise terms run 10 years, then auto-renew for one-year periods. Renewal cycles and recent -1.63% unit growth may trigger technology reassessments.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

87 operators run 87 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit87

Top states by locations

TX27
WA8
VA7
HI7
FL7

Ownership

The portfolio behind Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

strategic_multibrand of Anywhere Real Estate.

Sibling brands

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.