From the filings

+2.811% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices

Real estate

Software purchasing at Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices is driven by a network services and executive team based in California. The franchise mandates a designated transaction reporting platform and a broker management system (BMS) across its 273 franchised locations. With 293 total units and a 10-year initial term, the addressable market for vendors is concentrated but clearly defined by these tech requirements.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
293
273 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+2.811%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$43K–$93K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

kvCORE
CrmItem 6

ar of See Note Orion Commercial Real year payable to HSF the Franchise 11 Estate Subscription Fee Agreement Web-Hosting Optional: $2,500 initial setup fee Upon request to See Note kvCORE CRM Platform

Sage CRM
CrmItem 11

The Interview Recruiting Productive Sales Professionals Module 1 hour 0 Web-Based Training 5: Retention Strategies REsource Center & LearnCenter REsource 1 hour 0 Webinar Overview SAGE CRM Training Mo

SOCi
MarketingItem 11

roducers Sales Professional What If Analysis 45 min 0 Web-Based Training Selling by Style 1 hour 0 Webinar Sherri Johnson Coaching 1 hour 0 Webinar / VIdeo Social Media REsource - Soci Agent and Admin

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

13 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 10 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

USE BY FRANCHISEE OF AN APPROVED BROKER MANAGEMENT SYSTEM IS MANDATORY.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 120 days after the end of each of Franchisee’s fiscal years, Franchisee shall furnish Franchisor with (i) a Profit and Loss Statement and Balance Sheet of the Franchised Business for the previous fiscal year

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

Marketing advisory council – BHHS solicits comments on its advertising programs from the national advisory council, which is composed of franchisees.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

neither we nor our affiliates derive revenue, rebates or other material consideration from any required purchases or leases by franchisees described in this Item 8.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

or, at Franchisor’s option, shall assign all interest and right to use all such telephone numbers and directory listings to Franchisor

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon reasonable prior written notice, Franchisor shall have the right to send representatives at reasonable intervals during normal business hours, into Franchisee’s Locations or Restricted Purpose Locations to inspect Franchisee’s other records, operations, business methods, service, management and administration…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to modify the Operations Manual at any time by the addition, deletion or other modification of the provisions thereof.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your existing location(s) must be acceptable to BHHS before you can become a franchisee.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the approved broker management system from our approved third-party supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the approved broker management system from our approved third-party supplier.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall instruct the institution holding the Depository Checking Account to allow Franchisor access to the Depository Checking Account for collection of Continuing Royalty, Marketing Fees and other fees set forth in this Agreement.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

USE BY FRANCHISEE OF AN APPROVED BROKER MANAGEMENT SYSTEM IS MANDATORY.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We also provide ongoing and refresher training delivered by the Global Network Training Team and the Network Service Business Consultants.

The filing answers no to 10 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices operates 293 total units, of which 273 are franchised and 20 are company-owned. The brand grew units by 2.811% year-over-year, adding a modest number of new locations. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is those 273 franchised offices. The franchisor mandates specific technology platforms, meaning any vendor selling operational, transaction management, or learning systems must understand the existing designated stack and where gaps might exist. The initial franchise term is 10 years, so technology decisions made at the network level can have long-lasting impact across the system.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The 2024 FDD lists Eugene “Gino” A. Blefari as Chairman and Christy Budnick as Chief Executive Officer and President. The executive team includes Rosalie Warner, Senior Vice President of Network Services, and Steven Ladd, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer. Warner’s network services role is the most direct entry point for technology vendors, as she oversees the systems and support delivered to franchisees. Mark Borysiewicz, SVP of Domestic Business Development, may also influence tools that affect franchise growth and onboarding. Any software pitch should account for this concentrated decision-making structure rather than expecting individual franchisees to hold independent purchasing power for core systems.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates a BHHS designated transaction reporting platform and a broker management system (BMS). These are not optional; franchisees must use the designated systems. The document also references Ace, LearnCenter REsource, and REsource Center as part of the technology environment. While the FDD does not explicitly label these as mandated, their inclusion signals they are recommended or provided through the network. Vendors offering competing transaction management, brokerage management, or learning management software face a high barrier unless they can demonstrate integration with or clear superiority over the incumbent designated platforms. The specific vendor names behind the designated transaction reporting platform and BMS are not disclosed in the FDD, so further discovery is required to identify the exact partners.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal purchasing process—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open—is not publicly detailed. Similarly, Item 17 provides no renewal signals, leaving contract cycle timing unclear. The 10-year initial term suggests that major system evaluations may align with franchise agreement cycles or network-wide technology refreshes. With 2.811% unit growth, the system is expanding slowly, which may create incremental opportunities as new franchisees onboard onto the mandated platforms. Vendors should monitor leadership changes or network service announcements for signals of upcoming technology reviews.

How to read the Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding the franchisor’s technology requirements, fee structure, and executive team. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), where the mandated transaction reporting platform and BMS are listed. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing. While the FDD does not disclose average unit volume or royalty percentages, it provides the structural facts needed to size the opportunity and identify the right contacts. Review the embedded FDD below for the full legal text. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices, answered from the filing

Senior leadership including Rosalie Warner (SVP, Network Services) and Steven Ladd (SVP, CFO) influence technology decisions. Christy Budnick (CEO/President) and Gino Blefari (Chairman) hold ultimate authority.
The FDD mandates a BHHS designated transaction reporting platform and a broker management system (BMS). Additional recommended tools include Ace, LearnCenter REsource, and REsource Center.
293 total units as of the 2024 FDD: 273 franchised and 20 company-owned. Year-over-year unit growth was 2.811%.
The 2024 FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. The franchisor mandates certain designated systems, suggesting a centralized or designated-supplier approach for core technology.
The FDD does not provide renewal or contract window details in Item 17. With a 10-year initial term and modest unit growth, watch for system updates tied to network service initiatives.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded document below for full details on tech mandates, fees, and executive contacts.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

593 operators run 593 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit593

Top states by locations

CA58
TX37
PA28
NJ25
OH22

Ownership

The portfolio behind Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices

unknown of hsf affiliates.

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.