From the filings

No mandated tech stack

Augment

Professional services

Software vendors evaluating Augment as a potential account will find limited public data on purchasing controls or mandated technology. The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose total unit counts, average unit volume, or royalty structures, and no specific technology systems or HQ executives are named. This page consolidates what is known to help you qualify the opportunity.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisee discretion
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 7

We will have full ability to access your data, Computer Systems and related information by means of direct access whether in person or by electronic means.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 7

You will keep a complete and accurate set of books and records of the operation of the Franchise, produce monthly financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and practices for each calendar month and furnish copies of these statements to us within 30 days after the end of each…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 7

We may change or modify any part of the Marks, Operations Manual, or System periodically at our sole discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 7

During fiscal year 2023, neither we nor our affiliate received any such revenue.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 7

As of the issuance date of this disclosure document, we receive rebates from approved suppliers of the following goods/services: billing, equipment, supplements, clothing, and flooring.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 7

We estimate that your purchases from us, our designees, or suppliers we approve, or under our specifications, will be from 20% to 25% of the total purchases you make to operate your franchise.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 7

You must reimburse us Testing Costs for our out of pocket expenses and costs we incur to test new products or sources you request for approval (See Item 8 and Franchise Agreement Section 5.1).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 7

Unless we designate one or more mandatory suppliers, and except as otherwise provided in this Item, you may request our approval of an alternate supplier, manufacturer or distributor you propose.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 7

You agree that we will be treated as the subscriber for the telephone numbers and directory listings.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 7

We may enter the Franchise Territory at reasonable times to verify your compliance with the terms of this Agreement.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 7

We may amend the Operations Manual, including changes which may affect minimum requirements for your franchise operations.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 7

You must get our approval of the proposed site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 7

You will not have the right to create an independent website that includes our Marks or promotes your franchise.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend at least $10,000 on grand opening marketing and promotion prior to and within the first three months of your franchised operations.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 7

you must spend at least $4,000 per month during the first four full calendar months of operations (and a prorated amount during your first month if a partial month), then at least 10% of the Gross Sales of the Franchised Business each calendar month thereafter, on local advertising and marketing.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 7

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) and loyalty cards (“Loyalty Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card and Loyalty Card provided or designated by Franchisor, and only in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Operations Manual.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 7

You must purchase all goods and services needed for the operation of your Franchise either from us, our affiliates, one or more exclusively designated suppliers, our approved suppliers, or subject to our standards and specifications, as we will designate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 7

You must purchase all equipment from approved suppliers in accordance with the standards and specifications we have established and as they are developed in the future.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use a billing and payment processing company (“Billing Company”) we designate to process all payments received and derived from all sources (including client payments) in connection with your Franchise.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 7

You agree that the Billing Company has the right to automatically deduct from your account and pay to us any and all fees and payments required of you under this Agreement.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 7

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) and loyalty cards (“Loyalty Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card and Loyalty Card provided or designated by Franchisor, and only in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Operations Manual.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 7

At all times, your franchise must be operated and supervised by an individual who has completed our mandatory initial training program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 7

You must purchase and use the specific point of sale system hardware and software we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 7

Our system does provide independent access to information generated on the POS system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 7

We may provide refresher training programs or seminars and may require that you or your managers attend and complete them to our satisfaction.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 7
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 7

The vendor opportunity at Augment

Augment operates in the professional services franchise segment, though the 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose total unit counts, franchised versus company-owned splits, or year-over-year unit growth. For software vendors, this means the addressable market size remains unquantified from public filings alone. No average unit volume or royalty percentage is provided, making it difficult to model per-location software spend without direct discovery.

The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. This independent structure may mean a leaner HQ operation, but without named executives or a defined buying center, identifying the right point of contact requires primary research beyond the FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD does not list any HQ executives in Item 1, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus. As a result, the software purchasing authority—whether centralized at HQ, distributed to multi-unit operators, or mixed—is unknown. Vendors should approach discovery prepared to navigate an undefined decision-making structure. In similar professional services franchises, purchasing authority can sit with a founder or a small corporate team, but no such inference can be confirmed for Augment from the available data.

Mandated and current tech stack

No mandated or recommended technology systems are named in the 2024 FDD. This absence of Item 11 signals means vendors cannot assume any incumbent POS, CRM, or operational platform. The tech landscape is a blank slate in public filings, which could represent either a greenfield opportunity or a closed, undisclosed stack. Direct engagement with the franchisor is the only way to surface current technology requirements or preferences.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement signals are not captured in our corpus, leaving the procurement model—designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—undefined. Similarly, Item 17 renewal signals and the initial franchise term are not disclosed. Without term length or renewal windows, software vendors cannot estimate when contract cycles might open. This lack of transparency makes timing outreach speculative; building a relationship with the brand outside of known renewal cycles may be the only viable path.

How to read the Augment FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary regulatory filing for Augment and contains the legal and operational disclosures required by the FTC Franchise Rule. While this FDD omits many quantitative details that vendors typically use to qualify an account, it remains the foundational document for understanding the franchisor's obligations and structure. You can review the full FDD in the embedded viewer below to conduct your own analysis of any additional details not summarized here. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Augment, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD does not list any HQ executives or a defined software buying center. Decision-maker level is unknown based on available filings.
No mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems are disclosed in the 2024 FDD. The tech landscape remains undefined in public filings.
Total unit count, including franchised versus company-owned breakdown, is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD.
Item 8 procurement signals are not captured in our corpus. Whether Augment uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is unknown.
Item 17 renewal signals and initial term length are not disclosed in the 2024 FDD. Contract window timing cannot be estimated from available data.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Augment2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Augment files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

10 operators run 10 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit10

Top states by locations

AZ3
FL2
NC2
IA1
CO1

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.