From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Assist 2 Sell

Real estate

Software purchasing at Assist 2 Sell is controlled at the franchisor level, with President Mary LaMeres-Pomin and VP/Treasurer Lyle E. Martin listed as key officers. The system mandates two proprietary software platforms across all 109 franchised locations, leaving no room for third-party POS or operational replacements. With 110 total units and a single company-owned office, the addressable market for complementary or adjacent tools is tightly defined.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
110
109 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$17K–$74K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

14 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 9 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information stored in the proprietary computer software you must use for reporting purposes, including property addresses, property status, listing dates, closing dates, listing price, sales price and fees owed to us.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the exclusive supplier for our proprietary software.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

We have a Marketing and Development Advisory Committee.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We do not have any affiliates which derive revenue, or any other material consideration, from your purchase or lease of required products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

The cost of products or services you must purchase or lease either from approved suppliers, or otherwise in accordance with our specifications, represents from 10% to 25% of your total purchases or leases in the establishment and operation of your Office.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may propose a supplier for approval at no cost to you.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 12

You must execute a power of attorney for all telephone numbers, directory listings, email addresses and domain names used for the Office (see Attachment 4 to the franchise agreement).

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may, at any time during business hours, on reasonable notice to you, inspect and audit, or cause to be inspected and audited, the business and accounting records of your office, including without limitation, all data stored on the computer equipment.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may add to and otherwise modify the Operations Materials, if deemed necessary to improve the standards of service or quality or the efficient operation of the Office, to protect or maintain the goodwill associated with the Marks or to meet competition.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not begin operating your Office until a location has been selected by you and approved by us.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that we may require you to pay all fees to us in either certified funds or by automatic bank draft, credit card or electronic funds transfer, including Pay Pal.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information stored in the proprietary computer software you must use for reporting purposes, including property addresses, property status, listing dates, closing dates, listing price, sales price and fees owed to us.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may also require you, or all of your principal owners and any broker-manager, to attend and successfully complete the same training program at our headquarters or via online web conference on or after any renewal of your franchise as refresher training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You must attend a scheduled convention at least every 4 years.

The filing answers no to 9 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 6

The vendor opportunity at Assist 2 Sell

Assist 2 Sell operates a compact real estate franchise network of 110 total units — 109 franchised offices and a single company-owned location. The system is concentrated geographically, with Pennsylvania as the top state and only 2 mapped operators across approximately 2 located units. No multi-unit operators appear in the data; the unit-band split shows all operators fall into the 1-unit category. For software vendors, the addressable market is 109 franchised locations, all of which operate under a 5.0% royalty and a notably short 1-year initial term.

Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The franchisor appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. This lean structure means decisions are made by a small, identifiable group at headquarters.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits squarely at the franchisor level. The 2024 FDD lists Mary LaMeres-Pomin as President, Lyle E. Martin as Vice President and Treasurer, Ryan W. Elliott as Senior Vice President of Franchise Sales, Barry Wardell as Senior Vice President of Franchise Operations, and Scott Gronek as Secretary and General Counsel. For technology vendors, the most relevant contacts are likely President LaMeres-Pomin and VP Martin, with operational input from SVP Wardell. There is no CIO or CTO named in the filing, which is consistent with a small franchisor that mandates proprietary systems rather than managing a complex third-party stack.

Because the system mandates two proprietary software platforms, the buying center for any third-party tool that integrates with or sits alongside those systems will be these same executives. Vendors should expect a centralized, top-down evaluation process rather than a franchisee-driven procurement model.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD is explicit: all franchisees must use "ASSIST-2-SELL proprietary computer software" and an additional "proprietary computer software." No third-party POS, CRM, or operational platform is named as mandated or recommended. This closed technology environment means the core operational stack is locked. Opportunities for software vendors exist only in areas that complement — rather than replace — the mandated systems. Think marketing automation, lead generation, back-office finance tools, or compliance platforms that can layer on top without conflicting with the franchisor’s proprietary requirements.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide procurement signals, so the exact mechanism for adding approved suppliers is not publicly disclosed. However, the franchise agreement’s renewal structure creates a predictable rhythm for vendor conversations. The initial term is just 1 year. To renew, a franchisee must be in good standing, give timely notice, complete any required training, sign the then-current agreement, and pay a renewal fee. Critically, the franchisor may present a new agreement with "terms and conditions materially different from those in your previous franchise agreement, such as different fee requirements and territorial rights."

This annual renewal cycle means the franchisor revisits the entire agreement — including potentially technology requirements — every year. For software vendors, this creates a recurring window to engage HQ about adding or updating tools. The short term also means franchisees are never locked into long contracts, reducing switching friction if the franchisor decides to adopt a new platform.

How to read the Assist 2 Sell FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding Assist 2 Sell’s technology mandates, fee structure, and contractual obligations. Item 11 details the two proprietary software systems all franchisees must use. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing. Item 17 outlines the 1-year term and the renewal conditions that can reset technology requirements annually. For vendors, the FDD is a map of where the system is locked and where there may be openings for complementary tools.

To build a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Assist 2 Sell, answered from the filing

President Mary LaMeres-Pomin and Vice President/Treasurer Lyle E. Martin are the named executives. Senior VP of Franchise Operations Barry Wardell likely influences operational tool decisions.
The 2024 FDD mandates two proprietary systems: 'ASSIST-2-SELL proprietary computer software' and an additional 'proprietary computer software.' No third-party POS or CRM is disclosed.
110 total units: 109 franchised and 1 company-owned. The operator footprint is small, with only 2 mapped operators and a concentration in Pennsylvania.
Item 8 procurement signals are not disclosed in the 2024 FDD. The franchisor’s control over mandated proprietary software suggests a closed, HQ-driven technology procurement model.
Franchise terms are only 1 year. Renewal requires signing a then-current agreement, which may contain materially different terms. This annual cycle creates frequent re-evaluation windows.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Assist 2 Sell2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Assist 2 Sell files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

PA1

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.