From the filings

+1.099% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Ascend Collection Hotel

Lodging

Software purchasing at Ascend Collection Hotel is controlled at the corporate level by Choice Hotels International executives, including the Chief Development Officer and EVP of Operations. The brand mandates a specific, integrated tech stack—ChoiceADVANTAGE PMS, SkyTouch Technology, Shift4 Payments, and ChoiceConnect—across all 184 franchised locations. This creates a concentrated addressable market for vendors whose solutions can complement or integrate with these mandated systems.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
184
184 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+1.099%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$370K–$2.96M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 3%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Amadeus
SchedulingItem 5

and other internet reservations sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SAB

Galileo
SchedulingItem 5

r internet reservations sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE and W

Sabre
BookingItem 5

t reservations sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE and Worldspan

Sage 50
AccountingItem 2

ranchise Sales Development: Jamey Cua Mr. Cua has been Vice President, Franchise Sales Development since November 2022. Previously, he was Vice President, Business Development for Peachtree Hospitalit

Shift4
PaymentsItem 11

tem is only available from Shift4 Payments, a Nevada corporation, with a business address at 1491 Center Crossing Road, Las Vegas, Nevada 89144. You will make payments directly to Shift4. Shift4 is a

SkyTouch
Industry softwareItem 1

subsidiary of Choice. As of December 31, 2025, there were approximately 1,388 Choice franchised hotels operating in these various countries. In 2013, we established a subsidiary, SkyTouch Solutions, L

TripAdvisor
Industry softwareItem 9

uires that you allow Choice to publish and/or retain your ResConnect program number on digital channels designated by Choice such as, but not limited to, Choicehotels.com, Google, Tripadvisor, and Bin

Worldspan
SchedulingItem 5

ions sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE and Worldspan that facil

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

8 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 20 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated by the choiceADVANTAGE® property management system and will use the information and data to identify trends, as well as to perform statistical analysis for improvement of the brand standards, as well as the overall Choice franchise system.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

As of the date of this Disclosure Document, there is a brand-specific franchise advisory council.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

The Company generates revenue from qualified vendors.

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically revise, add to or update membership standards and other requirements by issuing revisions to the Rules and Regulations and other manuals that we may publish (Membership Agreement, Terms and Conditions, Section 5(a)).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site you select.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

However, you must have a certified General Manager at your hotel.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge you a tuition fee for these additional training programs as established by us from time to time.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

An owner must attend our annual convention.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 9
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

The vendor opportunity at Ascend Collection Hotel

Ascend Collection Hotel, a soft-brand lodging concept within the Choice Hotels portfolio, operates 184 franchised units across the United States. The brand’s most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2026, shows a year-over-year unit growth of approximately 1.1%, indicating a stable but slowly expanding footprint. For software vendors, the opportunity lies not in rapid unit proliferation but in the deeply integrated, mandated technology environment that governs every property. Because all locations are franchised and no company-owned units are disclosed, the buyer is squarely at the corporate level—Choice Hotels International’s headquarters in Maryland—rather than a fragmented base of independent owner-operators.

The brand’s royalty rate is 5.0% of gross room revenue, a standard figure in the upscale soft-brand segment. While average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the FDD, the brand’s positioning within the Ascend Collection suggests properties with higher revenue potential than economy-tier flags. Vendors targeting this account should frame their value proposition around integration with the existing mandated stack and the ability to drive incremental revenue or operational efficiency for a corporate-controlled technology ecosystem.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority for Ascend Collection Hotel sits with the executive leadership team at Choice Hotels International. The 2026 FDD Item 1 lists Patrick S. Pacious as Director, President and Chief Executive Officer, with Dominic E. Dragisich serving as Executive Vice President, Operations and Chief Global Brand Officer, and David A. Pepper as Chief Development Officer. These roles, particularly Dragisich and Pepper, are the most likely gatekeepers for technology decisions affecting the Ascend Collection brand. Simone Wu, Senior Vice President and General Counsel, also holds a corporate secretary role that may intersect with vendor contract review.

Because the brand mandates specific technology systems across all properties, the decision-making process is centralized. A vendor selling into this account must engage the corporate office rather than individual franchisees. The absence of any mapped operator footprint in our corpus reinforces this: no individual franchisee groups are identified as having independent purchasing authority.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD confirms a tightly prescribed technology environment. ChoiceADVANTAGE, the proprietary property management system from Choice Hotels, is mandated across all Ascend Collection properties. SkyTouch Technology, a cloud-based hotel operations platform also developed by Choice, is similarly required. Payment processing is locked in with Shift4 Payments, a mandated vendor. ChoiceConnect, the brand’s central reservations and connectivity hub, rounds out the core mandated stack. Additionally, ChoiceNow is listed, likely as a recommended or mandated system for direct-booking or loyalty integration.

For a software vendor, this means any new solution must either integrate seamlessly with ChoiceADVANTAGE and SkyTouch or address a gap that the mandated stack does not cover—such as niche revenue management, guest experience, or back-of-house tools that sit outside the PMS and payments core. The presence of Shift4 as the mandated payment processor also signals that payment-adjacent software (e.g., tipping, surcharging, or alternative tender types) would need to work within that relationship.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open market—is not publicly disclosed. Similarly, Item 17, which would outline renewal terms and contract windows, is absent from our extract. This lack of visibility means vendors cannot rely on publicly known renewal cycles to time their outreach. The initial franchise term length is also not disclosed in the available data.

Given the centralized purchasing authority and the mandated nature of the core tech stack, vendors should assume a formal RFP or vendor review process managed by the corporate operations or IT team. The stable unit count and low growth rate suggest that technology refreshes may be driven by corporate strategic initiatives rather than new unit openings. Monitoring executive changes, earnings calls, or technology partnership announcements from Choice Hotels International would be a practical way to identify upcoming opportunities.

How to read the Ascend Collection Hotel FDD

The Ascend Collection Hotel Franchise Disclosure Document for 2026 is the primary source for the data points above. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains detailed information on the brand’s executive team, fee structure, mandated technology, and franchisee obligations. The embedded PDF viewer below provides full access to the document. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems and suppliers), and, when available, Items 8 and 17 for procurement and renewal terms. Use this FDD to validate the decision-makers and tech stack before building your pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Ascend Collection Hotel, answered from the filing

Key decision-makers include David A. Pepper (Chief Development Officer) and Dominic E. Dragisich (EVP, Operations and Chief Global Brand Officer), as listed in the 2026 FDD.
The brand mandates ChoiceADVANTAGE (PMS), SkyTouch Technology (hotel ops), Shift4 Payments (payments), and ChoiceConnect. ChoiceNow is also listed as a recommended or mandated system.
There are 184 franchised units, all in the lodging segment. The FDD does not disclose any company-owned locations.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed in that filing.
The FDD does not provide an Item 17 renewal extract or initial term length, so contract cycle timing is not publicly available from this filing.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Ascend Collection Hotel2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Ascend Collection Hotel files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

12 operators run 12 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit12

Top states by locations

MO4
CA2
WY1
NM1
WI1

Related Lodging brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.