From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

Lodging

Software purchasing for Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy is controlled at the corporate level by Marriott International’s executive leadership, with David S. Marriott as Chairman and Anthony Capuano as CEO and President. The brand mandates a tightly integrated Marriott tech stack—including EMPOWER Sales, GxP, MESH, MGS, GPNS, MCN, MDash, and the MI Leads program—across its two franchised US units. With only two locations currently operating, the addressable market is extremely narrow, making this a highly targeted, relationship-driven sales opportunity.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$100K
per unit
Investment range
$3.50M–$8.50M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Amadeus
SchedulingItem 3

on to dismiss the latest complaint was fully briefed as of January 6, 2026, and is pending with the court. MII intends to defend vigorously against plaintiffs’ claims. 2. Segal v. Amadeus IT Group, S.

CoStar
Industry softwareItem 3

gust 18, 2025, the parties entered into a settlement and the parties filed a stipulated dismissal of the lawsuit, fully resolving the case. C. Other Pending Actions 1. Portillo v. CoSTAR Group, Inc.,

OpenTable
BookingItem 8

e allowances if certain volume thresholds are met. In 2025, we and our affiliates received $130,000 as a result of this arrangement. We and our affiliates have an arrangement with OpenTable Inc. (“Ope

Sabre
BookingItem 8

t to change. 2026 AMB Domestic FDD Items 1-23:3973074_2 61 We and our affiliates pay Sabre Inc. (“Sabre”) a fee for each transaction that is delivered from travel agencies through Sabre’s global distr

STR
Industry softwareItem 3

yatt, and others. The lawsuit 2026 AMB Domestic FDD Items 1-23:3973074_2 19 alleges the unlawful sharing of information in violation of U.S. antitrust laws, focusing on the use of STR reports at luxur

TripAdvisor
Industry softwareItem 6

nd paid ads in search engines (such as Google, Yahoo, and Bing), AI engines (such as Google, OpenAI, Anthropic), through advertising networks and direct referral partners (such as TripAdvisor, Google

Twitter
MarketingItem 2

rry Group plc. since October 2019, and Procter & Gamble since August 2020. She previously served as a director of AT&T Inc. until April 2022, WGL Holdings, Inc. from 1999 to 2018, Twitter, Inc. from M

Yahoo
MarketingItem 6

per month. 14 Through the Transaction-Based Media Program, we develop advertising materials and pay third parties to place listings and paid ads in search engines (such as Google, Yahoo, and Bing), AI

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

15 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 13 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to the system databases at your serviced-apartment hotel.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, for each full or partial month after the Opening Date, Franchisee will prepare and deliver to Franchisor an operating statement containing the information required by Franchisor, including Gross Revenues and Gross Room Sales for such month.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

Provide for an association of system franchisees, who are in compliance with certain membership requirements, to consider and make recommendations on matters relating to the operation of the system (Franchise Agreement – Section 10.3).

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive payments from Expedia as a result of this arrangement, including rebates on materialized bookings.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

46

Item 8

(ii) 46% to 60% of the total cost of purchases and leases you will incur to operate a typical Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy serviced- apartment hotel2 on an annual basis.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must comply with all rules and regulations promulgated by the credit card companies and associations, including current the PCI data security standards and our PCI compliance standards.

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may change the standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If we do not authorize the site you have selected, we will not approve your application.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will conduct an opening advertising and marketing campaign that complies with the Standards.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

We may provide, and you must participate in (at your cost), sales and marketing programs and activities that are not funded by the Marketing Fund, such as email marketing, internet search engine marketing, transaction-based paid media programs, sales lead referrals and bookings, cooperative advertising programs…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must also use our preferred providers in connection with processing credit cards, including authorizations and settlements.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We will require franchisees to submit payments due to us, our affiliates, and certain approved vendors such as travel intermediaries via ACH (Automated Clearing House) bank transfer or other methods of electronic funds transfer.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

We may provide, and you must participate in (at your cost), sales and marketing programs and activities that are not funded by the Marketing Fund, such as email marketing, internet search engine marketing, transaction-based paid media programs, sales lead referrals and bookings, cooperative advertising programs…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to the system databases at your serviced-apartment hotel.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require additional training programs and courses when systems and operating standards change.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy is a lodging concept with just 2 franchised units in the United States, according to the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. No company-owned locations are reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, the addressable market is exceptionally small—two properties operating under a centralized Marriott International technology governance model. The royalty rate is 5.0% on gross revenues, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not published in the FDD, so sizing deal potential requires direct discovery. This is not a volume play; it is an account-based motion targeting Marriott’s corporate IT and procurement leadership.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD’s Item 1 identifies David S. Marriott as Chairman of the Board and Anthony Capuano as Director, Chief Executive Officer, and President. Additional directors include Isabella D. Goren, Deborah Marriott Harrison, and Frederick A. Henderson. No franchisee operator names appear in our corpus, and the brand’s operator footprint is unmapped, reinforcing that purchasing authority sits at headquarters. Vendors should expect a top-down evaluation and approval process, likely involving Marriott’s enterprise architecture, brand standards, and procurement teams rather than property-level general managers.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates a suite of Marriott-specific systems. EMPOWER Sales (ARM) provides hotel user licenses and is required. GxP is mandated, as is the Marriott Environmental Sustainability Hub (MESH). Procurement flows through Marriott Global Source (MGS). Network infrastructure must comply with Marriott’s Property Network Standard (GPNS). MCN and MDash are also required, along with participation in the MI Leads program. This stack leaves little room for unsanctioned third-party tools at the property level. Any software pitch must demonstrate how it integrates with or augments this existing Marriott ecosystem without conflicting with mandated systems.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract describing designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or open procurement channels. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms are absent. With only two units and a 10-year initial term, formal RFP or contract renewal windows are not publicly mapped. Vendors should monitor Marriott’s corporate technology announcements and innovation programs for entry points. The absence of procurement detail in the FDD suggests that vendor engagement is managed outside the franchise disclosure process, likely through Marriott’s centralized vendor management or strategic sourcing function.

How to read the Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures franchisors must provide to prospective franchisees, including Item 1 executives, Item 11 mandated technology, and unit count tables. Software vendors should focus on Item 11 for the tech mandate list and Item 1 for the decision-maker names. Because the brand has only two units and no disclosed AUV, the FDD is the most reliable public source for understanding the scope and constraints of this account. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize where to pitch next.

Questions vendors ask

Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy, answered from the filing

The FDD lists David S. Marriott (Chairman) and Anthony Capuano (CEO & President) as top executives. Technology procurement decisions for this brand flow through Marriott’s centralized corporate structure, not individual franchisees.
The 2026 FDD mandates EMPOWER Sales (ARM) for hotel user licenses, GxP, Marriott Environmental Sustainability Hub (MESH), Marriott Global Source (MGS), Marriott’s Property Network Standard (GPNS), MCN, MDash, and the MI Leads program.
There are 2 total units, both franchised. The FDD does not disclose any company-owned locations. This is a nascent brand within Marriott’s lodging portfolio.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Expect Marriott’s centralized procurement to govern vendor selection.
The FDD does not provide an Item 17 renewal extract. With a 10-year initial term and only 2 units, contract windows are likely infrequent and tied to Marriott’s corporate technology refresh cycles.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to verify mandates, executive names, and unit counts directly from the source.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

9 operators run 9 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit9

Top states by locations

FL3
MO2
TN1
VA1
MI1

Related Lodging brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.