From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Accor PME - Handwritten Collection

Lodging

Software purchasing control for the Accor PME Handwritten Collection sits with the franchisor's Americas leadership team, including the COO and CFO. The brand mandates Oracle MICROS by Oracle for operations and Accor Websites, with a current US footprint of just 1 franchised unit. This single-unit addressable market is governed by a 20-year initial term and a 5.0% royalty.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$100K
per unit
Investment range
$19.96M–$83.18M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 6.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Facebook
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

hoosing, so long as you do so in accordance with the Brand Standards, at your expense and with our prior approval. You must comply with our guidelines for social media (including, Facebook, Twitter, a

Twitter
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

o long as you do so in accordance with the Brand Standards, at your expense and with our prior approval. You must comply with our guidelines for social media (including, Facebook, Twitter, and other s

Amadeus
SchedulingItem 6

oker with Delphi.fdc. (“TAGS”) Room Revenue (see note 1); each month Fees may be billed directly to participating hotels by TAGS On TAGS Extranet: $39.43 fee, provider (currently, Amadeus). Demand and

Amadeus Delphi
Industry softwareItem 6

note 5) The Accor Group Set-up Cost: $507; TAGS Within 15 days RFP management system using MeetingBroker or Solution Distribution Fee: 3.1% of after the end of MeetingBroker with Delphi.fdc. (“TAGS”)

Cvent
BookingItem 6

ublisher $310 per year Within 15 days Solution for Hotels to process Corporate and Travel after the end of Agencies and Annual Leisure contracting; the current each year vendor is CVent. Each Hotel ca

Delphi (Amadeus Hospitality)
BookingItem 11

ems: Oracle Opera PMS, SilverWare or Oracle Simphony POS, G3 revenue management system, Forcepoint Firewalls and, if your Hotel includes a meeting/event space, Oracle Opera S&C or Delphi S&C. A sample

MeetingBroker
Industry softwareItem 6

be used in reports and marketing and promotional materials. General Group Services (see note 5) The Accor Group Set-up Cost: $507; TAGS Within 15 days RFP management system using MeetingBroker or Solu

Oracle
POSItem 11

Ware or Oracle Simphony POS, G3 revenue management system, Forcepoint Firewalls and, if your Hotel includes a meeting/event space, Oracle Opera S&C or Delphi S&C. A samples of the Oracle General Terms

Oracle OPERA
Industry softwareItem 6

full first monthly deskless offer: $73 installment) STIA Fee $2,158 per year Monthly “STIA” means specification, testing, integration and installment due administration of Accor’s Opera shell. This fe

Oracle Simphony
POSItem 11

irectly for providing these maintenance, updating, upgrading and support services to you. We currently require you to obtain the following systems: Oracle Opera PMS, SilverWare or Oracle Simphony POS,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

13 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 21 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited remote independent access to your databases through our connections with the PMS and Reservation Systems.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to approve or designate a single supplier (which may be us or an affiliate of ours) of certain items in order to promote compliance with the Brand Standards.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates received any revenues from the sale of goods or services to Handwritten franchisees in the US, whether directly or through rebates from approved third party suppliers.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive allowances, discounts, fees, commissions, reimbursements or rebates from these suppliers as a result of your purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

45

Item 8

approximately 45%-65% of the total annual cost of purchases and leases required to operate such a Hotel.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase any items from an unapproved supplier, then you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed supplier

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

To evaluate compliance with Brand Standards, we will, at our discretion, conduct periodic inspections of the Hotel, guest satisfaction surveys, and third-party audits.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manuals, and Franchisee agrees to comply promptly with each new or changed Standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will, before you sign a Franchise Agreement with us, approve your site for the Hotel.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may direct that all such monthly payments be made to a bank account designated by Franchisor by wire transfer, by automated clearinghouse (ACH) transfer, or by other means which Franchisor may specify from time to time, in accordance with procedures set forth in the Manuals.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We currently require you to obtain the following systems: Oracle Opera PMS, SilverWare or Oracle Simphony POS, G3 revenue management system, Forcepoint Firewalls and, if your Hotel includes a meeting/event space, Oracle Opera S&C or Delphi S&C.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited remote independent access to your databases through our connections with the PMS and Reservation Systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

After your Hotel opens for business, your Manager and your employees that we designate (including your Director of Sales and Marketing and Director of Revenue Management) must attend, and complete to our satisfaction, any additional or refresher training courses, programs, conferences and seminars that we may require.

The vendor opportunity at Accor PME Handwritten Collection

The Accor PME Handwritten Collection represents a highly concentrated software sales target within the US lodging segment. According to the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of exactly 1 franchised unit, with no company-owned locations disclosed. This single property is the entire addressable market for vendors. The brand operates under a 20-year initial franchise term and charges a 5.0% royalty on gross revenue. While average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, the long-term contractual commitment signals stability. For software vendors, the opportunity is not in volume but in establishing a reference account within the Accor PME ecosystem, which could influence future development. The operator footprint shows 2 mapped operators across approximately 2 located units, with a unit-band split of 1 unit in the 1:2 range and zero operators managing 2 or more units. Top states by unit count are Rhode Island (1) and Oregon (1). No parent company is on file, indicating the entity appears independently owned.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority for the Handwritten Collection is centralized at the franchisor's headquarters level. The 2025 FDD Item 1 lists the key executives who form the buying center. Mauro Rial serves as Chief Operating Officer for Accor North and Hispanic America within the PME Division, a role typically responsible for operational standards and technology compliance. Diego Martin Suárez holds the position of Chief Financial Officer for Accor Americas – PME Division, likely controlling budget approvals for any system-wide technology investments. Thomas Dubaere, as Chief Executive Officer of Accor Americas – PME Division, provides top-level strategic direction. Benjamin Cary, Vice President of US Development for AMUSI, may influence technology decisions related to new unit openings, though current unit growth year-over-year is not disclosed. Matthieu Sarda, Vice President of Financial Planning and Analysis PME Americas, rounds out the financial oversight team. Vendors should target the COO and CFO as primary decision-makers for operational software, given the mandated tech stack.

Mandated and current tech stack

The Handwritten Collection imposes specific technology mandates on its franchisees. The 2025 FDD confirms two named systems: Accor Websites and Oracle MICROS by Oracle. Accor Websites is mandated for the brand's digital storefront, centralizing web presence under franchisor control. Oracle MICROS by Oracle is mandated as the point-of-sale system, locking the single US unit into Oracle's hospitality ecosystem. These mandates are non-negotiable for the franchisee and create both a barrier and an integration opportunity for complementary software vendors. Any third-party solution must integrate with Oracle MICROS and align with Accor's web infrastructure. The FDD does not list additional mandated systems for property management, revenue management, or guest experience, but the presence of Oracle MICROS suggests a broader Oracle hospitality stack could be in play or preferred. Vendors offering adjacent capabilities—such as guest messaging, reputation management, or staff scheduling—should verify API compatibility with Oracle MICROS before engaging.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement pathways for the Handwritten Collection are not detailed in the most recent FDD; Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, was not available in the extract. This absence means vendors cannot assume a closed procurement model but should prepare for a franchisor-driven approval process given the centralized decision-making structure. The franchise agreement's renewal terms, outlined in Item 17, provide a potential entry point. To renew after the initial 20-year term, the franchisee must execute a 5-year renewal agreement, meet all then-current standards, upgrade the hotel, and pay a renewal fee equal to 50% of the then-current initial franchise fee. This mandatory upgrade clause could trigger technology refresh cycles, opening a window for new software vendors. The renewal agreement may contain materially different terms, including on fees, which could encompass new technology mandates. With only one unit in the system, the next renewal date is the single most critical timing event for any vendor targeting this brand.

How to read the Accor PME Handwritten Collection FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document for the Handwritten Collection is the definitive source for vendor due diligence. It contains the legal and operational blueprint of the franchise system, including Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated tech), Item 8 (procurement), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). The embedded PDF viewer below provides full access to the document. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 for the mandated technology stack and Item 1 for the organizational chart and decision-maker names. Item 8, while not extracted here, should be reviewed directly for any supplier restrictions. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025 and reflects the most current public disclosure. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Accor PME - Handwritten Collection, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Mauro Rial (COO, Accor North and Hispanic America – PME Division) and Diego Martin Suárez (CFO, Accor Americas – PME Division), per the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD mandates Oracle MICROS by Oracle for point-of-sale and Accor Websites for digital presence.
There is 1 total unit, which is franchised. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD; Item 8 signals on designated or approved suppliers were not available.
With a 20-year initial term and 5-year renewals requiring upgrades and a new agreement, windows may align with the single unit's renewal cycle or compliance upgrades.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Accor PME - Handwritten Collection2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Accor PME - Handwritten Collection files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

RI1
OR1

Related Lodging brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.