From the filings

+3.311% units YoYHQ-led decisions

AC Hotels

Lodging

Software purchasing at AC Hotels is controlled at the corporate level by Marriott International leadership, including CEO Anthony Capuano and Chairman David S. Marriott. The brand mandates Marriott’s Property Network Standard (GPNS) and an owner relations software system, with additional recommended tools like EMPOWER Sales. With 156 franchised units across 11 mapped operators, the addressable market is concentrated but governed by a single, top-down tech stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
167
156 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+3.311%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$100K
per unit
Investment range
$71.67M–$116.29M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 6.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Amadeus
SchedulingItem 3

on to dismiss the latest complaint was fully briefed as of January 6, 2026, and is pending with the court. MII intends to defend vigorously against plaintiffs’ claims. 2. Segal v. Amadeus IT Group, S.

CoStar
Industry softwareItem 3

es filed a stipulated dismissal of the lawsuit, fully resolving the case. 2026 Autograph Collection Domestic FDD Items 1-23 - #3973070v2 19 C. Other Pending Actions 1. Portillo v. CoSTAR Group, Inc.,

Lightspeed
POSItem 6

t stay at your hotel. Add-on services to this optional program may be available at an additional cost. Technology5 $15,000 to $25,000, On demand If additional training or database LightSpeed depending

OpenTable
BookingItem 8

e allowances if certain volume thresholds are met. In 2025, we and our affiliates received $130,000 as a result of this arrangement. We and our affiliates have an arrangement with OpenTable Inc. (“Ope

Sabre
BookingItem 8

y rebates, commissions, and markups are subject to change. We and our affiliates pay Sabre Inc. (“Sabre”) a fee for each transaction that is delivered from travel agencies through Sabre’s global distr

STR
Industry softwareItem 19

h the results were achieved, as published by the United States Department of Treasury. The data in this Item 19 regarding reservations and the loyalty programs was not provided by STR, but instead was

TripAdvisor
Industry softwareItem 6

nd paid ads in search engines (such as Google, Yahoo, and Bing), AI engines (such as Google, OpenAI, Anthropic), through advertising networks and direct referral partners (such as TripAdvisor, Google

Twitter
MarketingItem 2

rry Group plc. since October 2019, and Procter & Gamble since August 2020. She previously served as a director of AT&T Inc. until April 2022, WGL Holdings, Inc. from 1999 to 2018, Twitter, Inc. from M

Yahoo
MarketingItem 6

per month. 14 Through the Transaction-Based Media Program, we develop advertising materials and pay third parties to place listings and paid ads in search engines (such as Google, Yahoo, and Bing), AI

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to the system databases at your hotel.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates have negotiated supply arrangements (including pricing terms) with manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors of certain products and services used by Company Brand Hotels.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

The Marriott International National Association (“MINA”) is a franchisee organization associated with the Autograph Collection system.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

11250060

Item 8

The total amount of revenue that we and our affiliates received in 2025 as a result of franchisees’ required purchases, including any unrestricted rebates that we retained and did not distribute, and other fees or payments that we charged for providing procurement services on behalf of franchisees or otherwise…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In 2025, MIP Americas received approximately $605,286 as a result of purchases by franchised Company Brand Hotels.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

46

Item 8

(ii) 46% to 60% of the total cost of purchases and leases you will incur to operate a typical Autograph Collection hotel2 on an annual basis.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 5

If you propose an interior design firm that is not on our list of recommended design firms, then we will require you to pay a $2,500 fee to review your proposed design firm and its prior work experience on similar projects.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must comply with all rules and regulations promulgated by the credit card companies and associations, including current the PCI data security standards and our PCI compliance standards.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 11

We may provide, and you must participate in (at your cost), sales and marketing programs and activities that are not funded by the Marketing Fund, such as email marketing, internet search engine marketing, transaction-based paid media programs, sales lead referrals and bookings, cooperative advertising programs…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, its contractors and subcontractors must cooperate fully with any inspections conducted by Franchisor.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may change the standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

Your franchise agreement will permit you to operate one hotel of a specific size at a specific site selected by you and approved by us.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will conduct an opening advertising and marketing campaign that complies with the Standards.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

We may provide, and you must participate in (at your cost), sales and marketing programs and activities that are not funded by the Marketing Fund, such as email marketing, internet search engine marketing, transaction-based paid media programs, sales lead referrals and bookings, cooperative advertising programs…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must also use our preferred providers in connection with processing credit cards, including authorizations and settlements.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We will require franchisees to submit payments due to us, our affiliates, and certain approved vendors such as travel intermediaries via ACH (Automated Clearing House) bank transfer or other methods of electronic funds transfer.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

We may provide, and you must participate in (at your cost), sales and marketing programs and activities that are not funded by the Marketing Fund, such as email marketing, internet search engine marketing, transaction-based paid media programs, sales lead referrals and bookings, cooperative advertising programs…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You] must use the POS system that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to the system databases at your hotel.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require additional training programs and courses when systems and operating standards change.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

During years in which we hold a regional General Managers Conference, the general manager of your hotel will be required to attend.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at AC Hotels

AC Hotels operates 167 total units in the US, of which 156 are franchised and 11 are company-owned. Year-over-year unit growth sits at 3.311%, with a footprint concentrated in five states: Florida (3 units), Georgia (2), Virginia (1), Alabama (1), and New Jersey (1). The brand’s franchise agreement runs for a 20-year initial term, and royalty fees are set at 5.0% of gross revenues. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

For software vendors, the addressable market is 156 franchised locations. However, the operator landscape is highly fragmented in a specific way: 11 mapped operators each control a single unit, with no multi-unit operators on file. This means every franchisee is a one-property owner, but technology decisions do not rest with them. The brand’s corporate structure centralizes all IT procurement.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority for AC Hotels sits entirely at the corporate level. The FDD’s Item 1 lists David S. Marriott as Chairman of the Board and Anthony Capuano as Director, Chief Executive Officer, and President. Additional directors include Isabella D. Goren, Deborah Marriott Harrison, and Frederick A. Henderson. No franchisee advisory council or operator-level technology committee is mentioned. Vendors should direct all software pitches to Marriott International’s enterprise technology leadership, not to individual hotel owners.

Because no multi-unit franchisees exist, there is no secondary buying center. The 11 single-unit operators do not aggregate purchasing power. The corporate mandate structure, typical of Marriott brands, means a successful sale to HQ can unlock deployment across the entire franchised system.

Mandated and current tech stack

AC Hotels’ FDD mandates two technology systems. First, Marriott’s Property Network Standard (GPNS) is required for all properties. This network standard governs connectivity, security, and infrastructure across the portfolio. Second, an owner relations software system is mandated, though the specific vendor is not named in the FDD extract.

Beyond mandates, the brand recommends three additional tools: EMPOWER Sales (ARM) hotel user licenses, a Global Sales Agent group booking program, and the MI Leads program. These systems suggest a tech stack oriented around sales, booking, and lead management. Vendors offering complementary solutions in revenue management, guest experience, or back-office automation should map their integrations to GPNS and EMPOWER Sales as table stakes.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2026 FDD contains no extract regarding procurement. This absence typically signals a closed, corporate-controlled purchasing process rather than an open or approved-supplier model. Vendors should not expect a public RFP cycle or a designated supplier list. Instead, engagement must be proactive and directed at Marriott’s enterprise architecture or IT vendor management teams.

Item 17, which would normally disclose renewal terms and contract windows, also contains no extract. Combined with the 20-year initial term, this makes timing difficult to predict. The most likely entry point is during technology stack refresh cycles at the corporate level, which may align with Marriott’s broader digital transformation initiatives. Monitoring executive speaking engagements or Marriott’s investor-day presentations can provide indirect signals.

How to read the AC Hotels FDD

The 2026 AC Hotels FDD is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team and buying center), Item 11 (mandated and recommended technology), and Item 20 (unit counts and operator footprint). Pay close attention to the absence of Item 8 and Item 17 extracts, which confirm the closed procurement model. Use the unit-band data—1:11, 2-9:0, 10-24:0, 25+:0—to understand that every franchisee is a single-unit operator with no independent IT budget. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

AC Hotels, answered from the filing

Marriott International’s C-suite, including CEO Anthony Capuano and Chairman David S. Marriott, controls technology mandates. No multi-unit franchisee purchasing authority is evident.
The FDD mandates Marriott’s Property Network Standard (GPNS) and an owner relations software system. EMPOWER Sales, Global Sales Agent, and MI Leads are recommended.
167 total units: 156 franchised and 11 company-owned. The brand grew 3.3% year-over-year, with units concentrated in FL, GA, VA, AL, and NJ.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier framework in Item 8. Procurement signals are absent, suggesting a closed, HQ-driven process.
With a 20-year initial term and no renewal extract in Item 17, contract windows are opaque. Monitor Marriott’s corporate technology RFPs for entry points.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. View the embedded PDF viewer below to review tech mandates, executive names, and unit counts directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

AC Hotels2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment AC Hotels files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

10 operators run 10 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit10

Top states by locations

FL3
GA2
AL1
ME1
NJ1

Related Lodging brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.