From the filings

HQ-led decisions

1st Class Real Estate

Real estate

Software purchasing at 1st Class Real Estate is controlled at the franchisor level, with Rhyan Finch (CEO) and Teshina Lewis (President of Franchise Operations) identified as key executives. The system currently mandates Brokermint, kvCore, QuickBooks, and Salesforce across its 70 franchised units. The addressable market is limited to these 70 locations, as no company-owned units are disclosed.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
70
70 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-32.692%
vs prior filing
AUV
$23.34M
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$31K–$43K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks Online
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

fied software. You must have a laptop or desktop computer for each staff member. You must have software with editing functions and spreadsheet software. You also must subscribe to QuickBooks online or

Brokermint
Industry softwareItem 11

Introduction 1.0 0 Online Setting up your business 0.5 0 Online Office Procedures 1.0 0 Online Onboarding Agents and Employees 2.5 0 Online Advertising and Marketing 2.0 0 Online Brokermint 3.0 0 Onli

kvCORE
CrmItem 11

Office Procedures 1.0 0 Online Onboarding Agents and Employees 2.5 0 Online Advertising and Marketing 2.0 0 Online Brokermint 3.0 0 Online Client Care and Salesforce 1.0 0 Online kvCore Systems Traini

Salesforce
CrmItem 11

ur business 0.5 0 Online Office Procedures 1.0 0 Online Onboarding Agents and Employees 2.5 0 Online Advertising and Marketing 2.0 0 Online Brokermint 3.0 0 Online Client Care and Salesforce 1.0 0 Onl

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

13 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 14 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must also send us unaudited profit and loss statements monthly, no later than the 10th of each month.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are a supplier of branded marketing materials but not the only approved supplier.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

17865

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we received $17,865 in rebates for purchases from designated suppliers of our Unit and Area Representative franchisees, representing 0.86% of our total revenue of $2,078,915.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may derive revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by you.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

approximately 30- 50% of your operating costs.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose another supplier, you may submit your request for the proposed supplier to us in writing.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You fail to permit us to inspect or audit your franchise;

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may revise the Manual from time to time to adjust for legal or technological changes, competition, or attempts to improve in the marketplace.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the location of your site before you sign a lease for the location and reserve the right to disapprove any site you select.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in all promotional programs that we create, offer or advertise.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Before you may open for business, you must sign and deliver to us all bank documents needed to permit us to debit your bank account via ACH Electronic Transfer for all fees and payments due to us or our affiliates.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to purchase or use such software and computer systems to operate your Franchised Business as we may specify.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge for such training.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at 1st Class Real Estate

1st Class Real Estate operates a network of 70 franchised real estate brokerage units. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), filed in 2026, reports an average unit volume (AUV) of $23,335,693. This is a substantial per-unit figure, indicating high transaction values and a professional operator base that likely depends on robust software tools. However, the addressable market for new software vendors is constrained. The system has no disclosed company-owned locations, meaning your total target is capped at 70 franchisees. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 32.7%, a contraction that may signal consolidation or churn, but also potential for a franchisor seeking operational efficiencies through technology.

For software vendors, the opportunity lies in either displacing a mandated incumbent or filling gaps in the stack where no mandate exists. The high AUV suggests franchisees can afford premium tools, but the franchisor’s control over core systems means any sale must start at headquarters.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is centralized. The FDD’s Item 1 lists Rhyan Finch as CEO and Manager, and Teshina Lewis as President of Franchise Operations. These are the primary buying-center contacts for any enterprise-level software pitch. Alexis Sawyer, the Digital Marketing Manager, may influence martech decisions but is unlikely to control core operational system budgets. There are no named franchisee operators in our corpus, and no franchisee association is noted, reinforcing a top-down procurement culture. When approaching 1st Class Real Estate, your initial conversation must demonstrate value to the franchisor’s leadership, focusing on system-wide compliance, reporting, and margin improvement.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD is unusually specific about mandated technology, naming four vendors that franchisees must use. Brokermint is mandated for transaction management. kvCore Systems is mandated, likely serving as the customer relationship management and marketing automation platform. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is mandated for accounting. Salesforce by Salesforce, Inc. is also mandated, suggesting a dual-CRM environment or a specific Salesforce implementation for sales or analytics. This stack creates a high barrier to entry for competing core systems but opens opportunities for adjacent tools that integrate with these platforms, such as commission management, compliance, or advanced analytics. Any pitch must address how your software coexists with or enhances this mandated ecosystem.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement obligations and designated suppliers, did not yield an extract in our corpus. The specific procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is therefore not disclosed in the most recent FDD. However, the explicit mandate of four named systems strongly implies a designated supplier model for those categories. For non-mandated categories, the path may be more open, but franchisees likely still look to the franchisor for guidance.

Timing a pitch requires attention to the franchise agreement lifecycle. The initial term is 5 years. Item 17 states that renewal is possible for successive terms, provided the franchisee is in compliance, pays a renewal fee, signs a general release, and provides written notice at least 180 days before expiration. The then-current agreement may contain materially different terms, including new technology mandates. This creates a natural window around renewal cycles for the franchisor to introduce new software requirements. With a shrinking unit count, the franchisor may be motivated to refresh the tech stack to stabilize or improve system economics, making the current period a potentially receptive moment for a well-timed pitch.

How to read the 1st Class Real Estate FDD

The full FDD provides the legal and operational blueprint for selling into this system. Focus on Item 11 for the complete list of franchisor obligations regarding technology, which confirms the mandated vendors named above. Item 8 will clarify the exact procurement process and whether franchisees have any autonomy in purchasing non-mandated software. Item 19 may contain financial performance representations that help you build a return-on-investment case for your software. The document is embedded below for your review. For a ranked target list of franchise systems based on tech-stack fit, decision-maker accessibility, and unit economics, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

1st Class Real Estate, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Rhyan Finch (CEO and Manager) and Teshina Lewis (President of Franchise Operations) as key officers. Pitching enterprise software should target these HQ-level decision-makers, as the franchisor mandates core systems.
The 2026 FDD mandates Brokermint for transaction management, kvCore Systems for CRM/marketing, QuickBooks by Intuit for accounting, and Salesforce by Salesforce, Inc. for CRM.
The system has 70 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed in the FDD. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 32.7%.
The procurement model is not explicitly detailed in the available Item 8 extract. The franchisor mandates specific technology vendors, suggesting a designated or approved supplier model for core systems.
The initial franchise term is 5 years. Renewals require 180 days' written notice and signing the then-current agreement. With a recent unit decline, contract windows may align with renewal cycles or strategic tech stack overhauls.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology mandates and Item 8 procurement obligations.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

1st Class Real Estate2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment 1st Class Real Estate files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

21 operators run 21 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit21

Top states by locations

FL5
VA3
GA3
NC3
WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind 1st Class Real Estate

unknown of 1st class holding.

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.