From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

10X Business Advisor

Professional services

Software purchasing at 10X Business Advisor is controlled at the HQ level by CEO Brandon Dawson. The franchise currently operates 3 franchised units, with no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2023 FDD. The franchisor mandates specific content technology, but no other operational or POS systems are named in the disclosure document.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
3 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
15%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$125K
per unit
Investment range
$112K–$344K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

15%+of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 15% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 15%. Total 15% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 15%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall utilize the accounting software QuickBooks (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage your books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We shall have full access to your Computer System and data and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem, or Internet to permit us to verify your compliance with your obligations under this Agreement.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall supply to us on or before the 15th day of each month a balance sheet and income statement of your Franchised Business for the preceding month.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently our affiliate Cardone Training Technologies, Inc. is the exclusive supplier of the 10X Business Coach Program and our affiliate Mocaworks, LLC is the exclusive supplier of the 10X Business Advisor Content.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change Approved Suppliers from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, neither we nor any affiliates derived any revenue from franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

It is anticipated that during the operation of your Franchised Business, required purchases from us, our affiliates or the vendors that we specify or approve (not including Royalty Fees) are estimated to be approximately 75% to 80% of your total monthly purchases in the continuing operation of your Franchised Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to use any goods or services in establishing and operating your Franchised Business that we have not approved, you must first send us sufficient information, specifications and samples for us to determine whether the goods or services comply with our standards and specifications or the supplier…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for your Franchised Business to us.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit your books, records, and tax returns.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to add to or otherwise modify the Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules we prescribe.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent which will not be unreasonably withheld.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate Approved Suppliers from whom you will be required to purchase certain supplies, marketing materials, computer hardware, merchandise, uniforms, and software.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate Approved Suppliers from whom you will be required to purchase certain supplies, marketing materials, computer hardware, merchandise, uniforms, and software.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to enter into a merchant services agreement with our designated supplier for payment processing and fund transfer services (i.e., ACH).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must allow us to debit your account through the Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) system or any other means of electronic funds transfer.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

you must honor all coupons, gift certificates and other promotional offers authorized by us

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right at any time to retrieve and use this data and information from your Computer System in any manner we deem necessary or desirable.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may offer additional or refresher training courses from time to time for an additional fee which varies but is currently $12,500.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at 10X Business Advisor

10X Business Advisor is a professional-services franchise headquartered in Florida. According to its 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 3 franchised units. The FDD does not disclose any company-owned locations, so the entire addressable market for software vendors is those 3 franchisee-operated units. Average unit volume (AUV) is not reported in the disclosure. The royalty rate is 15.0%, and the initial franchise term is 2 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed.

For a software vendor, the opportunity is narrow in unit count but potentially concentrated at the HQ level. With only 3 units, any technology mandate or recommendation from the franchisor would likely reach all operators quickly. The short 2-year term means franchisees are frequently renewing their agreements, creating recurring decision points where new software could be evaluated.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD lists Brandon Dawson as CEO in Item 1. No other executives, technology officers, or procurement personnel are named. In a system of this size, software purchasing authority almost certainly sits with Dawson at the corporate level. Vendors should expect a direct, founder-led evaluation process rather than a layered procurement department. There is no parent company on file; the brand appears independently owned.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the FDD mandates "10X Business Advisor Content" as a technology requirement for franchisees. Beyond this, the disclosure does not name any point-of-sale, CRM, ERP, scheduling, or other operational software systems. It is unclear whether franchisees are free to choose their own tools for functions outside the mandated content system, or whether additional systems are recommended but not disclosed. Vendors selling complementary software—such as financial, marketing, or compliance tools—should inquire directly about the current stack during discovery.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract describing procurement rules. Without that signal, it is not possible to determine whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved-vendor list, or allows franchisees to purchase freely. The renewal terms in Item 17 are detailed: franchisees may renew if they have fully complied with the agreement, satisfied all monetary obligations, are not in default, provide written notice between 1 and 3 months before expiration, sign the then-current agreement (which may have materially different terms), meet current qualifications and training requirements, and execute a general release. The renewal term length is not specified. With 2-year initial terms, renewal windows open frequently, giving vendors recurring opportunities to engage.

How to read the 10X Business Advisor FDD

The 2023 FDD is embedded below for full reference. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services—though not extracted here), Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution). Because the system is small and the FDD leaves many technology questions unanswered, direct outreach to CEO Brandon Dawson may be the most efficient path to understanding the current stack and procurement posture. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

10X Business Advisor, answered from the filing

CEO Brandon Dawson is the only executive on file in the 2023 FDD. With only 3 franchised units, purchasing decisions likely route directly through him.
The 2023 FDD mandates '10X Business Advisor Content' as a technology requirement. No POS, CRM, or other operational systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended.
The system has 3 franchised units. The FDD does not disclose any company-owned locations, so the total addressable market for vendors is 3 units.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
With 2-year initial terms and renewal notice required 1–3 months before expiration, contract windows may open annually as franchisees approach renewal. No recent unit growth data is available.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on Item 1, Item 8, Item 11, and Item 17.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

10X Business Advisor2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment 10X Business Advisor files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit5

Top states by locations

FL3
TX1
NV1

Ownership

The portfolio behind 10X Business Advisor

unknown of cardone ventures.

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.