From the filings

+23.684% units YoYHQ-led decisions

1 Percent Lists IL Current

Real estate

Software purchasing at 1 Percent Lists IL Current appears to be controlled at the franchisor level, given the mandated technology systems listed in the 2025 FDD. The franchise operates 48 total units (47 franchised, 1 company-owned) across multiple states, with a 23.7% year-over-year unit growth rate. The mandated tech stack includes DotLoop and agent/broker websites, signaling a centralized procurement model for core operational tools.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
48
47 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+23.684%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$15K
per unit
Investment range
$22K–$60K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

5%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%. Total 5% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

dotloop
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 7

As Agreed By agreement with us, our Us, Our affiliate or provider. Affiliate, Third parties Document Management $0 to $500 As Agreed By agreement with provider Suppliers Software (DotLoop/ Docusign) (

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 8

nd the Franchise Agreement. We may require you to install and utilize computer hardware and software that we may designate for the Computer System. We currently require you to use QuickBooks®, an MLS

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 13 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require you to use the Computer System and Software we designate or approve (e.g., currently QuickBooks®) in order to maintain certain sales data and other information, including updating the Manuals and for communication purposes.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information you collect or compile at any time without first notifying you, and you must give us password access to your Computer System to enable us to obtain such data.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

These approved or designated suppliers may be third parties, us or our affiliates.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2024, we had no revenue or rebates from the sale of equipment or supplies to franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

Collectively, the purchase and leases described above in this Item 8 (purchases from us, our affiliates, approved or designated suppliers, or in accordance with our System Standards) are about 20% to 50% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing a 1 Percent Lists® Business and 20% to 50% of your overall…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

The Conditional Assignment of Telephone Numbers and Lease Listings is attached as an Exhibit to the Franchise Agreement.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must implement industry standard security protocol (PCI Standards) for protection of customer and payment data.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers such evaluation forms that we periodically prescribe and to participate and/or request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by us or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right at any time during your business hours, and with three (3) days prior notice to you, to inspect and audit, or cause to be inspected and audited, your (if you are a Business Entity) and your Business' business, bookkeeping and accounting records, sales and income tax records and returns and other…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

The Manuals may be modified, updated and revised periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 8

Unless you operate from a home office site, we must approve the site for the location of your Business with respect to the shared and dedicated space you allocate to the 1 Percent Lists® Business.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree that you will not, without our written approval, use or authorize any of your personnel or other employees to use any services, material, supplies or equipment and/or suppliers, distributors, manufacturers or service providers not authorized by us for your 1 Percent Lists® Business.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You authorize 1 PERCENT LISTS FRANCHISES, LLC and/or 1 Percent Lists IP to initiate automatic transfer entries from your account to our account in the amount of the Royalty Fee and/or License Fee, and any other fees due us per the Franchise Agreement

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may retrieve from your Computer System all information that we consider necessary, desirable, or appropriate.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The software you must purchase or license may include our designated or approved CRM software

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require you (or your Manager/Brokers and/or previously trained and experienced employees/ Staff) to attend periodic refresher training courses at such times and locations and using such methods that we designate.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at 1 Percent Lists IL Current

1 Percent Lists IL Current is a real estate franchise brand headquartered in Los Angeles, with 48 total units as of the 2025 FDD. Of those, 47 are franchised and 1 is company-owned. The brand grew units by 23.7% year-over-year, adding new locations across its footprint. Top states by unit count are Louisiana (10), Florida (6), Pennsylvania (5), Georgia (5), and Indiana (3). For software vendors, this represents a compact but expanding addressable market of 48 locations, with a franchisor that mandates specific technology systems.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD names only one individual in Item 1: Kelly Clayton, listed as an agent in Louisiana for service of process. No C-suite or technology leadership titles are disclosed. However, the presence of mandated technology systems—Agent Websites, Broker Website, DotLoop, and MLS—strongly suggests that purchasing authority for core operational software sits at the franchisor level. Vendors should expect a centralized evaluation and procurement process, even if the specific decision-maker is not publicly named in the FDD.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates four technology categories. Agent Websites and a Broker Website are required, indicating a centralized or preferred vendor relationship for online presence. DotLoop is mandated for transaction management, making it the standard for deal workflows across the system. MLS access is also required, though this is typically arranged through local real estate boards. No other operational, CRM, or back-office systems are named in the FDD, leaving potential gaps for vendors in areas like accounting, marketing automation, or franchise management platforms.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not contain a procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation process—whether designated, approved, or open—is not disclosed. The initial franchise term is 7 years. Item 17 outlines a renewal structure: franchisees in good standing can acquire two successor franchises for additional 5-year terms on the then-current terms and conditions. With a 23.7% unit growth rate, new franchise agreements are being signed regularly, creating natural windows for software vendors to engage as new locations come online and existing operators approach renewal.

How to read the 1 Percent Lists IL Current FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures filed with state franchise regulators, including the mandated technology list, unit count breakdown, and renewal terms referenced here. Reviewing the FDD directly is the most reliable way to validate the tech stack, identify any undisclosed supplier relationships, and understand the contractual obligations that shape software purchasing at this brand.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on real FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

1 Percent Lists IL Current, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Kelly Clayton as the agent for service of process in Louisiana, but no other HQ executives are disclosed. The franchisor likely controls purchasing given the mandated tech stack.
The 2025 FDD mandates Agent Websites, a Broker Website, DotLoop for transaction management, and MLS access. No POS or other operational systems are named.
48 total units: 47 franchised and 1 company-owned. The top states are Louisiana (10), Florida (6), Pennsylvania (5), Georgia (5), and Indiana (3).
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
Initial terms are 7 years. Renewals allow 2 successor 5-year terms if in good standing. With 23.7% unit growth, new location openings may create ongoing sales opportunities.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

1 Percent Lists IL Current2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment 1 Percent Lists IL Current files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

48 operators run 50 mapped locations. 2 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit46
2–9 units2

Top states by locations

LA10
FL6
PA5
GA5
IN3

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.