From the filings

+50% units YoYMandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

World Options

Professional services

Software purchasing at World Options is controlled at the corporate level, with a mandated tech stack that includes an Admin Portal, Customer Portal, and Ship Manager. The system currently comprises 7 total units (6 franchised, 1 company-owned) with a strong $1,042,648 average unit volume. For vendors, this is a small but high-revenue target with a centralized buying motion.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
6 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+50%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.04M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
5%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$81K–$93K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

5%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2026)Ad fund 5%. Total 5% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use any accounting and/or recordkeeping software we designate periodically.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the ability to access independently all information and data input via the required billing and collections software, including customer information and data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must complete and grant us access to the following financial information, reports, and/or information: (i) on or before the fifth (5th) business day of each calendar month following the effective date of this Agreement, a statement of the Franchised Business’s Gross Sales and Gross Margins for the immediately…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Franchise Disclosure Document | 2025 Page 15 102754769.8 we are the only approved supplier of collections services, and our affiliate, WO UK, is the only approved supplier of billing services and related

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may make changes to the mandatory and/or optional services encompassed in the Managed Services Programs fee at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we and our affiliates did not receive any payments from our franchisees for required purchases or leases of products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

will represent approximately 90% to 95% of your overall ongoing expenses for the operation of the Franchised Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we require an item or product to be purchased from an approved supplier and you wish to purchase it from a supplier we have not approved, you must submit to us a written request for approval or request the supplier itself to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that we have the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To determine whether you are in compliance with this Agreement, we may, at any time during business hours and without prior Notice to you, inspect the Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 16

We can change these particular Systems Standards and the Operations Manual and there are no limits on our right to do so.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree not to establish a website or permit any other party to establish a website that relates in any manner to your Franchised Business or referring to the Marks, except as we may designate or approve in writing.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to the Marketing Fund Contribution due under Section 6.5 above, you must spend half of one percent (0.5%) of Gross Margin, at a minimum, during each calendar quarter on approved advertising, marketing, and promotional activities for the Franchised Business within the United States (“Independent Marketing…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You also must purchase, promote, and market certain services and goods from carriers and suppliers designated by us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, lease, license, sublicense, or otherwise obtain from suppliers that we designate or approve (which may be us or our affiliate) or according to our specifications: (1) billing and collection services and related software; (2) marketing, advertising, and other printed promotional materials; (3)…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must participate in the electronic funds transfer program under which we automatically deduct the amounts you owe us from the account you designate and/or we directly deposit your share of customer payments collected by us to you.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You or your Managing Owner (or your Certified Manager, if applicable) will either (1) at all times actively manage the Franchised Business and personally supervise the Franchised Business’s day-to-day operations, in which case you will employ a sales Person to spend a minimum of forty (40) hours per week on outside…

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Standards related to the qualifications, training, dress, and appearance of Franchised Business employees;

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the ability to access independently all information and data input via the required billing and collections software, including customer information and data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you (or your Managing Owner) or Certified Manager to attend any additional and refresher training programs that we designate (including, without limitation, if you fail any inspection, commit an operational default, or fail to satisfy minimum carrier sales obligations).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You or your Managing Owner must attend any network conference we may hold or sponsor, generally once per year.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at World Options

World Options operates a small but high-performing franchise network in the professional services and logistics space. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) reports 7 total units—6 franchised and 1 company-owned—across five states: New York, Florida, Texas, Utah, and Virginia. Year-over-year unit growth clocked in at 50%, signaling an active development pipeline despite the modest current footprint.

The average unit volume sits at $1,042,648, which is a meaningful revenue base for a 7-unit system. For software vendors, the addressable market is narrow but concentrated: every unit is mapped to a single operator, and no multi-unit operators appear in the FDD. This means a sale into the franchisor effectively covers the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority rests at the franchisor level. The FDD lists five executives in Item 1, including Director Stewart Michael Butler, Director James Andrew Edwards, Director Samuele Spaccia, Director Giuseppe Rudi, and Group Chief Corporate Affairs Officer Kathleen Panek. No dedicated technology leadership role—such as a CIO, CTO, or VP of Engineering—is disclosed. Vendors should expect the buying center to involve the director group and the corporate affairs function, with operational influence likely coming from the team managing the mandated portal infrastructure.

Because the system has no multi-unit franchisees, there is no secondary buying layer at the operator level. The franchisor makes the technology decisions, and franchisees adopt what is mandated.

Mandated and current tech stack

World Options mandates six technology components under its franchise agreement. The named systems are: Admin Portal, billing and collections software, Customer Portal, Portal, Quick Quote, and Ship Manager. These are listed as mandatory, meaning every franchisee must use them. The FDD does not disclose the specific software vendors behind these platforms, which creates an opening for vendors who can map their products to these functional categories.

The presence of both an Admin Portal and a Customer Portal, alongside billing and collections software, suggests a workflow that spans internal operations, customer-facing quoting, and payment processing. Ship Manager indicates a logistics execution component. Vendors selling adjacent capabilities—such as CRM, marketing automation, or advanced analytics—should position their tools as complementary to this mandated core rather than as replacements.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement rules. Without that signal, it is not possible to determine whether World Options uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement framework. Vendors should approach the franchisor directly to understand how non-mandated software is evaluated and purchased.

On the renewal side, the franchise agreement runs for an initial 10-year term. Franchisees in good standing can renew for one additional 10-year term, subject to signing a new agreement—which may contain materially different terms—completing refresher training, remodeling, paying a renewal fee, and signing a general release of claims. With only 7 units and a 50% growth rate, the most likely software evaluation triggers are new franchisee onboarding and any corporate-led upgrades to the mandated portal stack.

How to read the World Options FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding World Options' technology mandates, financial performance, and contractual obligations. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated systems) and Item 19 (financial performance representations, which support the $1,042,648 AUV figure). The embedded viewer below provides full access to the filing. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

World Options, answered from the filing

Purchasing is centralized at the franchisor level. Key executives on file include Director Stewart Michael Butler, Director James Andrew Edwards, and Group Chief Corporate Affairs Officer Kathleen Panek. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed in the FDD.
The FDD mandates six systems: Admin Portal, billing and collections software, Customer Portal, Portal, Quick Quote, and Ship Manager. Specific vendor names for these platforms are not disclosed in the filing.
There are 7 total units: 6 franchised and 1 company-owned. The system is small but grew 50% year-over-year, with operators mapped in New York, Florida, Texas, Utah, and Virginia.
The procurement model is not detailed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 does not contain an extract specifying designated or approved suppliers, so the degree of franchisor control over non-mandated vendor selection is unclear.
Franchise agreements run for an initial 10-year term. Renewals are available for one additional 10-year term if the franchisee is in good standing. With only 7 units and recent 50% growth, new-unit openings are the most likely trigger for software evaluation.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates and Item 19 financial performance representations directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

World Options2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment World Options files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit5

Top states by locations

NY1
FL1
TX1
UT1
VA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind World Options

unknown of world options.

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.