From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Woops! Franchise

Retail food

Software purchasing at Woops! Franchise is controlled at the New York headquarters, where the CTO and other C-suite executives evaluate technology. The system currently mandates Revel POS by Revel Systems, Inc. across its 22 locations, giving vendors a concentrated but small addressable market of 21 franchised units.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
22
21 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-12.5%
vs prior filing
AUV
$196K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$65K–$401K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 2%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

RevelRevel Systems
Mandatory
POSItem 11

system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software, and computer platforms to operate the POS System. The current POS System requirement is the Revel POS, which inclu

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

engines. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other WOOPS!® franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

f feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other WOOPS!® franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

do cooperative advertising with other WOOPS!® franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, T

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

with other WOOPS!® franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok or any other social m

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

you may do cooperative advertising with other WOOPS!® franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Yo

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

with other WOOPS!® franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok or any other social m

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Additionally, at our option, you must (i) engage our approved accounting services provider(s), or (ii) engage only an accounting services provider that we have approved.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The Revel software allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide Franchisor with monthly income statement for the prior calendar month and fiscal year to date, prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and practice (“GAAP”) and in the format required by Franchisor.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

In addition to approved and/or designated vendors, we and our affiliates are approved suppliers of certain (i) equipment and fixtures, (ii) business products and supplies, and (iii) marketing and promotion services,(iv) accounting and banking services.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

The following independent franchisee organization has asked to be included in this Disclosure Document: Independent Association of WOOPS! Macarons Franchisees (IAWMF), a Chapter of the American Association of Franchisees and Dealers, P.O. Box 10158, Palm Desert, California 92255.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

or supplier. Franchisor reserves the right, at its option, to re-inspect from time to time the facilities and products of any such approved supplier and to revoke its approval upon the supplier’s failure to continue to meet any of Franchisor’s then-current criteria.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1616565.43

Item 8

in the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, FoodArt Bakery, LLC received $1,616,565.43 in revenue from required purchases by franchisees, which comprised 92.97% of FoodArt Bakery, LLC’s total revenue of $1,738,769.21.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, FoodArt Bakery, LLC, will derive revenue from your purchase of baked goods.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 55%-65% of your costs to establish a WOOPS! Mobile/Trailer Business and approximately 75%-90% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to charge you our actual cost of any inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at the option of Franchisor, shall assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and any related public directory listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time, to transfer such…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall comply with Franchisor’s data privacy policies, as well as industry standards, Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard, and applicable law regarding the collection, storage, disclosure, processing, and use of customer data, including, if and when required, providing privacy notices and obtaining…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

of the agreement Sections 9.4, 14.6, No oral modifications, but we may change the 19.1.4 and 22.4 Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend the following minimum amount for Grand Opening Advertising: ___ Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) for a WOOPS! Shop

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you are required to spend at least the greater of (i) two percent (2%) of Gross Revenue, subject to increases not to exceed five percent (5%) of Gross Revenue, or (ii) One Hundred Dollars ($100.00), subject to reasonable increases in our discretion, per week on local advertising to promote your Franchised…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to join an advertising cooperative if one is formed.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization attached as Attachment 3, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds transfers or Automated…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your WOOPS!® outlet must be directly supervised by a general manager.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must lease or purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software, and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The Revel software allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual business meeting or conference, which fee is currently up to $999.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend the annual conference meeting for up to five (5) days at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6

The vendor opportunity at Woops!

Woops! is a retail food franchise with a small, concentrated footprint of 22 total units—21 franchised and 1 company-owned. The brand posted an average unit volume of $196,000 and a 4.0% royalty rate in its 2026 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth was -12.5%, meaning the system is contracting. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to those 21 franchised locations, all operating under a single mandated technology stack with purchasing controlled at the New York headquarters.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists five HQ executives: Rajesh (“Raj”) Bhatt (Chief Executive Officer), Gal Danay (Chief Financial Officer), Tal Avivi (Chief Design and Creative Officer), Gil Kiryati (Chief Technology Officer), and Benjamin (“Ben”) Woodruff (Co-Chief Executive Officer of Affiliated Companies). The CTO, Gil Kiryati, is the most direct buyer for operational and enterprise software. Given the franchisor’s tight control over mandated systems, any sales motion must start with Kiryati and likely involve the CEO and CFO for budget approval. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, so no franchisee-level buying centers exist to bypass HQ.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated technology disclosed in the 2026 FDD is Revel POS by Revel Systems, Inc. This system is required across all Woops! locations. No other operational, accounting, HR, or marketing platforms are named as mandated or recommended in the filing. Vendors offering complementary solutions—such as inventory management, scheduling, or loyalty—should position against this Revel backbone and expect to integrate with it. The absence of other named systems suggests potential greenfield for ancillary tools, but also means the brand has not publicly standardized anything beyond point-of-sale.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not include a procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier structure is not disclosed. Vendors should clarify procurement rules directly with HQ. Renewal timing is governed by Item 17: franchisees must be in full compliance, have no more than three defaults during the current term, provide six months’ written notice, pay a successor fee (50% of the then-current initial franchise fee for a Bake Shop or Boutique, or $5,000 for a Mobile/Trailer or Kiosk), and execute a new agreement. The renewal term is 5 years. With an initial term of 10 years and a shrinking unit count, natural renewal-driven technology evaluations will be infrequent. Remodel requirements or relocation approvals may create additional openings for software displacement.

How to read the Woops! FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for all data cited here. It details the franchisor’s obligations, the Item 11 tech mandates, and the Item 17 renewal conditions that shape software buying cycles. The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full text. Use it to verify the executive team, unit economics, and any updates to the mandated tech stack before building a pitch.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize accounts based on real FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

Woops! Franchise, answered from the filing

The CTO, Gil Kiryati, leads technology decisions, with likely input from CEO Rajesh Bhatt and CFO Gal Danay. The franchisor mandates core systems, so HQ is the sole buying center.
The 2026 FDD mandates Revel POS by Revel Systems, Inc. for all franchise locations. No other mandated operational software is disclosed in the filing.
There are 22 total units: 21 franchised and 1 company-owned. The brand experienced a -12.5% year-over-year unit decline, signaling a contracting footprint.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. Without designated supplier language, vendors should assume an open or approved-supplier structure and confirm directly with HQ.
Renewal terms run 5 years after an initial 10-year term. With 21 franchised units and recent negative growth, replacement cycles may be sporadic. Compliance and remodel triggers can also open windows.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Woops! Franchise2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Woops! Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.