From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Wed Society

Professional services

Software purchasing at Wed Society is controlled at the franchisor level, with Ashley Murphy listed as the agent for service of process in the 2025 FDD. The system currently mandates HubSpot by HubSpot, Inc. across its 12 franchised locations, which reported an average unit volume of $725,531. The addressable market is small but concentrated, making it a targeted opportunity for vendors aligned with the mandated tech stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
12
12 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$726K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$103K–$121K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

CanvaCanva
MarketingItem 11

tional user) text messages QuickBooks Online Plus $99.00 Manage accounting needs and track revenue. This cost does not include local sales tax, if applicable in your jurisdiction. Canva Teams $30 (for

EmbedEmbed
Industry softwareItem 11

yment processing software. charges 2.9% + 30 cents Add-ons available for advanced per transaction but may reporting and other tools, if desired. vary based on transaction method). Embed Social / Revie

HubSpotHubSpot
CrmItem 11

s, manage calendar, Google Workspace additional user) Internet browser, video conferencing. Asana $60.00 (for 2 users, then Project management software $31.00 per additional user) HubSpot $225.00 (for

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

FDD Dropbox Sign $8.00 per user Photo usage release agreements AirCall $89.00 (for 2 users then For automatic syncing of phone calls and $44.50 per additional user) text messages QuickBooks Online Plu

StripeStripe
PaymentsItem 11

e. Lower rates are available for annual prepayment. Fireflies.ai $36.00 (then $18.00 per AI tool for recording meetings and additional user) creating more effective sales meetings Stripe Connect $0.00

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We retain the right to access, update, change, or otherwise manage these software platforms and accounts and you must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may grant approvals of new suppliers or revoke past approvals of suppliers on written notice to you, or by updating our Manual.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We did not derive revenue from the required purchases and leases by franchisees prior to December 31, 2024.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 17

“Cause” defined--non- § 14.2 Misrepresentation when applying to be a curable defaults franchisee; knowingly submitting false information; bankruptcy; violation of law; violation of confidentiality; violation of non- compete; violation of transfer restrictions; slander or libel of us; refusal to cooperate with our…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We may issue new specifications and standards for any aspect of our brand system, or modify existing specifications and standards, at any time by revising our Manual and/or issuing new written directives (which may be communicated to you by any method we choose).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You do not have the right to delete or remove these accounts or platforms, or to establish new social accounts to which we do not have the right to access, update, change, or otherwise manage.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Following the conclusion of the Market Introduction Program, we require you to spend 2% of gross sales on local marketing efforts.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to require you to participate in a local or regional advertising cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase required items from our approved suppliers and approved vendors as prescribed and in accordance with our standards and specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase required items from our approved suppliers and approved vendors as prescribed and in accordance with our standards and specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We require you to execute an Automatic Bank Draft Authorization and pay most fees to us and our affiliate via ACH Electronic Transfer.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We retain the right to access, update, change, or otherwise manage these software platforms and accounts and you must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

5 Wed Society FDD Annual Franchisee $1,500 per At least 60 days The fee is to offset a portion of our Conference Fee franchise prior to the start of investment to host an annual conference. territory plus the conference Franchisee and one staff member are $250 per attendee required to attend. in excess of 2 attendees.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Wed Society

Wed Society operates a small, professional-services franchise system with 12 franchised units and an average unit volume of $725,531. The franchisor does not disclose any company-owned locations in the 2025 FDD. For software vendors, this is a compact target: a single decision-making node at HQ controls technology standards across the entire network. The 8% royalty rate and 7-year initial term suggest a franchisor focused on brand consistency, which often translates into top-down technology mandates.

Because the system is small, the total contract value for any software sale will be limited by the unit count. However, vendors that integrate with or complement the existing mandated stack—HubSpot—may find a receptive buyer if they can demonstrate incremental value without disrupting the franchisor’s standardized operations.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD identifies Ashley Murphy as the Agent for Service of Process. No other executives, IT leaders, or procurement officers are named in the disclosure. In franchise systems of this size, the person listed in Item 1 often serves as the primary gatekeeper for vendor relationships, either directly or by routing inquiries to the appropriate operational lead. Vendors should direct initial outreach to this contact and be prepared to articulate how their solution supports the franchisor’s centralized operating model.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates HubSpot by HubSpot, Inc. This is the only technology system explicitly named in the disclosure. No POS, scheduling, or financial management platforms are mentioned. For vendors selling complementary software—such as CRM add-ons, marketing automation, analytics, or client management tools that integrate with HubSpot—this mandate creates a clear entry point. The absence of other named systems may also signal an opportunity to become the first-mover in categories like appointment booking, payment processing, or franchisee performance dashboards, provided the franchisor is open to expanding its tech stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the franchisor’s procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, an approved vendor list, or an open purchasing policy—is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should approach with the assumption that all technology decisions are centralized and that franchisees have limited autonomy.

Renewal conditions, outlined in Item 17, require franchisees to sign the then-current form of Franchise Agreement and conform their business to then-current standards for new franchisees. This provision gives the franchisor leverage to introduce new technology requirements at renewal. With a 7-year initial term, the first major renewal wave for units opened near the brand’s founding may already be underway or approaching, creating potential windows for technology adoption tied to system-wide standardization pushes.

How to read the Wed Society FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and its officers), Item 8 (procurement restrictions—though not extracted here), Item 11 (mandated systems and suppliers), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Because the system is small and the disclosure is thin on named executives and tech, direct engagement with the listed contact is likely the most efficient path to understanding the real technology roadmap and purchasing process.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Wed Society, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Ashley Murphy as Agent for Service of Process, indicating centralized control. No additional IT or procurement executives are named, so initial outreach should go to this contact.
The FDD mandates HubSpot by HubSpot, Inc. No other operational or POS systems are specified in the disclosure.
There are 12 franchised units. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing is not disclosed.
The initial franchise term is 7 years. Renewal requires signing the then-current agreement and conforming to current standards, which may trigger technology re-evaluation cycles.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full disclosure directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Wed Society2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Wed Society files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

12 operators run 12 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit12

Top states by locations

FL2
TX2
IA1
NC1
DE1

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.