From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Website Closers

Professional services

Software purchasing at Website Closers is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team led by Executive Director Jason Guerrettaz. The franchise system currently mandates a CRM system, though the specific vendor is not named in the 2026 FDD. With only 21 total units and a 23% year-over-year decline, the addressable market is extremely narrow for software vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
21
20 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-23.077%
vs prior filing
AUV
$327K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$74K–$120K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 11 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that WCF has the right to remotely access Franchisee’s CRM and other computer systems to calculate Gross Commissions and Net Commissions.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as WCF may require in the Manual, the System Standards, or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

WCF may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We currently do not derive revenue from the required purchases and leases by franchisees; however, we reserve the right to do so in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

65

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 65% to 75% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We permit you to contract with alternative suppliers who meet our criteria only if you request our approval in writing, and we grant approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to cancel or transfer to WCF or its designee all telephone numbers, post office boxes, directory listings, and Digital Marketing accounts used by Franchisee in connection with the Business or the Marks

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(d) complying at all times with the most current version of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards, and (e) complying at all times with all laws governing the use, disclosure, and protection of Privacy Information.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

own expense in programs required from time to time by WCF for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey programs, and mystery shopping.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

WCF may accompany Franchisee or its personnel on any services performed for a customer to conduct an evaluation.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

WCF may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and WCF may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

If the specific location is not known at the time you sign a franchise agreement, then your location is subject to our approval.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall acquire all Inputs required by WCF from time to time in accordance with System Standards.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the CRM software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual or in the System Standards.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the CRM software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We do currently require additional training programs or refresher courses every year which may be required in person or virtually.

The filing answers no to 11 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Website Closers

Website Closers presents a very small addressable market for software vendors. The system consists of 21 total units—20 franchised locations and a single company-owned outlet. The average unit volume sits at $326,534. Critically, the franchise contracted by 23.077% year-over-year, signaling a shrinking footprint rather than an expanding one. For a SaaS vendor, the total number of potential seats is extremely limited, and any deal would likely be a low-revenue, single-decision-maker sale at the headquarters level. There is no parent company on file; the brand appears independently owned, so no larger enterprise roll-up play exists here.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions at Website Closers are centralized. The FDD’s Item 1 lists three executives: Jason Guerrettaz, Executive Director; Ron Matheson, Managing Director; and Daniel Sandon, Director of Development and Training. With no CIO or CTO named, the buying center is compact. Guerrettaz, as Executive Director, is the most likely final approver for any software investment. Vendors should direct their pitch to this small leadership group. There is no mapped operator footprint in our corpus, meaning no multi-unit franchisee influence has been identified that might drive bottom-up adoption. This is a pure HQ sale.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates a CRM system. However, the specific vendor is not disclosed in the filing. No other operational or point-of-sale technology mandates appear in the document. This suggests the tech stack is either minimal or left entirely to franchisee discretion outside of the CRM requirement. For a vendor selling anything other than a CRM, the absence of a mandate means you would need to sell the value proposition directly to the franchisor and hope for a system-wide recommendation, or pitch individual franchisees one by one—a high-effort, low-return strategy given the unit count.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model at Website Closers is opaque. Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier programs, contains no extract in our data. This means the franchisor has not publicly formalized a supplier approval process, or it simply was not captured. Vendors should assume an ad-hoc procurement process driven by the executives named above. On the renewal side, the initial franchise term is 5 years. Franchisees may obtain up to three additional 5-year successor agreements, provided they give advance notice, are in substantial compliance, have not defaulted more than twice, and sign a general release along with the then-current franchise agreement. These renewal windows could create periodic opportunities to introduce new technology requirements, but the shrinking unit count dampens that potential.

How to read the Website Closers FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the system. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 8 (supplier relationships), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and required purchases), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). These sections reveal what technology the franchisor mandates, how procurement is structured, and when contractual churn might open a door for your product. Given the small size of this system, the FDD is likely the most efficient way to qualify—or disqualify—Website Closers as a target account. For a ranked list of franchise systems that actually match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Website Closers, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. Executive Director Jason Guerrettaz, Managing Director Ron Matheson, and Director of Development and Training Daniel Sandon are the key executives on file. Pitch any of them.
The 2026 FDD mandates a CRM system but does not name the vendor. No POS or other operational technology mandates are disclosed in the filing.
There are 21 total units: 20 franchised and 1 company-owned. The system contracted by 23% year-over-year, making this a very small target.
The procurement model is not disclosed. Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, so the process is unknown.
Initial terms are 5 years. Franchisees can renew for up to three additional 5-year terms, contingent on compliance, a general release, and signing the then-current agreement. No specific window is given.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Website Closers2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Website Closers files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Website Closers’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.