From the filings

HQ-led decisions

The Pop Star Party

Youth services

Software purchasing at The Pop Star Party is controlled at the HQ level by a lean executive team led by CEO Matthew LaPorte and COO Donnie Klang. The brand currently mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. and Roller for its operations. With 1 total unit and an average unit volume of $432,970, the addressable market is small but the tech stack is clearly defined for vendors targeting this youth-services concept.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$433K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$197K–$397K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

hardware and software is $4,106 - $7,550. The monthly access fee for the POS System is approximately $600 per month, subject to increase by the vendor. We also require you to use Quickbooks Online, wh

ROLLERROLLER
Mandatory
POSItem 11

the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System. The current POS System is Roller and performs a

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other The Pop Star Party franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, X, Bluesky,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

cooperative advertising with other The Pop Star Party franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, X, Bluesky, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

advertising with other The Pop Star Party franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, X, Bluesky, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, Th

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ng with other The Pop Star Party franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, X, Bluesky, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, Threads, Ti

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase custom VIP passes from us. We are the only approved supplier of these items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisor fails to respond to Franchisee’s submission within said thirty (30) days, such item or supplier shall be deemed “disapproved.” Franchisor reserves the right, at its option, to re-inspect from time to time the facilities and products of any such approved supplier and to revoke its approval upon the…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither we nor any of our affiliates has received any revenue from franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 45% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 25% - 35% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge you an evaluation fee equal to our actual cost and expense of inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge you an evaluation fee equal to our actual cost and expense of inspection and testing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at the option of Franchisor, shall assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and any related public directory listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time, to transfer such…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall deliver to, and maintain at all times with Franchisor, current Certificates of Insurance evidencing the existence and continuation of the required coverages.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

we may change 18.1.4 the Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is approved in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) and up to Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000.00), as determined by Franchisor, on Local Advertising and promotional activities in the Territory sixty (60) days prior to, and within thirty (30) following the Opening Date to promote the opening of the…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you must spend a minimum of $3,000 each month on advertising for the Franchised Business in your Territory.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, furniture, fixtures, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, furniture, fixtures, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization attached as Attachment 3, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds transfers or Automated…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to impose a reasonable fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual business meeting or conference, which you must pay regardless of attendance.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory additional training for up to 5 days per year and attend a national business meeting or annual convention for up to 5 days per year, at locations we designate.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at The Pop Star Party

The Pop Star Party operates a single company-owned unit in the youth-services segment, headquartered in New York. With an average unit volume of $432,970 and a 7.0% royalty rate, the brand’s financial footprint is compact. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 1 unit. The franchised unit count is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, and year-over-year unit growth data is not available. This means the sales opportunity is narrow but highly concentrated at the HQ level.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits with the executive team named in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD: Matthew LaPorte, Chief Executive Officer, and Donnie Klang, Chief Operating Officer. In a single-unit operation, these individuals are the de facto buying center. Vendors should direct outreach to this leadership group, as no multi-unit operators or regional decision-makers are mapped in our corpus. The absence of a franchised network means there is no distributed purchasing influence.

Mandated and current tech stack

The Pop Star Party mandates two systems: QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for financial management and Roller for operational functions. These are the only named technologies in the FDD. No additional POS, scheduling, or CRM mandates are disclosed. For vendors selling complementary or replacement software, the tech landscape is defined by these two incumbents. Any pitch should address integration or displacement relative to QuickBooks Online and Roller.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide a procurement extract, so the brand’s supplier designation model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly known. Renewal terms, detailed in Item 17, allow a franchisee in good standing to sign a successor agreement for one additional 10-year term, provided they give written notice at least 6 months before expiration, remain compliant, and pay a successor agreement fee. The franchisor may require materially different terms in the new agreement. With only one unit and no disclosed expansion, software contract windows are likely infrequent and driven by HQ-led refresh cycles rather than franchisee-driven demand.

How to read the The Pop Star Party FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for all data points discussed here. It details the executive team, mandated technology, unit count, financial performance, and contractual terms. The embedded PDF viewer below provides full access. Review Item 1 for leadership, Item 11 for the tech stack, and Item 17 for renewal conditions. Because the brand is independently owned with no parent company on file, all decision-making is centralized. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, connect with FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

The Pop Star Party, answered from the filing

CEO Matthew LaPorte and COO Donnie Klang are the named executives in the 2026 FDD. As a single-unit operation, purchasing decisions likely rest with this leadership group.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting and Roller for operations. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
The brand has 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The specific designated-supplier or approved-supplier model is not disclosed.
Renewal terms run 10 years, with a 6-month notice window. Given only 1 unit and no disclosed growth, contract opportunities appear limited and tied to HQ-driven refresh cycles.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Pop Star Party2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Pop Star Party files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. The Pop Star Party’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.