From the filings

HQ-led decisions

The Fashion Class Franchise

Youth services

Software purchasing decisions at The Fashion Class franchise are controlled by President Kerri Quigley at the New Jersey headquarters. The most recent 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) does not list any mandated or recommended technology systems, presenting a greenfield opportunity for vendors. The addressable market is currently limited to 3 franchised locations, with no company-owned units disclosed.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
3 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$188K–$325K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 1%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

on of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. In addition to your Local Marketing Advertising Requirement, you may use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 6

advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. In addition to your local advertising expenditure requirement, you may use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, X (Twitte

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

es during the previous calendar quarter. In addition to your Local Marketing Advertising Requirement, you may use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, X (Twitter), LinkedIn, blogs, and

TwitterX
MarketingItem 6

penditures during the previous calendar quarter. In addition to your local advertising expenditure requirement, you may use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, X (Twitter), LinkedIn,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon Franchisor’s request, Franchisee shall execute such documents as Franchisor deems necessary to permit Franchisor to independently and electronically access and retrieve all information stored on Franchisee’s POS system, other computer systems and web-based payment processing accounts.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On or before the 15th of each month, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense, profit and loss statement, and balance sheet for the preceding week’s Franchised Business operation, all of which shall be prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the sole supplier providing the project curriculum, tutorials, and lesson plans, which we will provide to you free of charge.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change the requirements for computer hardware and software at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our past fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we did not derive any revenue from franchisee’s required purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we receive a 10% rebate for a franchisee’s required purchase of a sewing machine from our designated vendor.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

65

Item 8

which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 65-95% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 65- 95% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

We will charge you $500 for our review and evaluation, plus our actual cost of any inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall execute such forms and documents, including the Internet Advertising, Social Media, Software, and Telephone Listing Agreement contained in Attachment 7 hereof, to appoint Franchisor its true and lawful attorney-in-fact, with full power and authority, for the sole purpose of assigning to Franchisor…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Sections 9.4, No oral modifications, but we may change the 14.6, 19.1.4, and Operations Manual and System standards at 21.12 any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will review and approve potential locations that Franchisee submits to Franchisor, depending on location, visibility, and zoning requirements within 15 days of submission.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Before you begin operation of your Franchised Business, you must spend a minimum of $12,500 to $15,000 on Grand Opening and Marketing.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend a minimum of $800 or 2% of Gross Revenue each month on marketing your business (the “Local Marketing Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a cooperative is established during the term of your Franchise Agreement, you must sign all documents we request and become a member of the cooperative according to the terms of the documents.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all inventory, equipment, computer systems and certain software from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all inventory, equipment, computer systems and certain software from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization attached as Attachment 3, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to participate in any System-wide gift card program Franchisor currently utilizes, or that Franchisor may institute in the future, including any reasonable revenue recognition policies associated therewith.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Franchised Business must be directly supervised by you or a manager we have approved.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at Franchisee’s sole expense, shall install and maintain the POS system and computer hardware, software, and equipment Franchisor requires for the operation of the Franchised Business and shall follow the procedures related thereto that Franchisor specifies in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual business meeting or conference.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory additional training offered by us for up to three days each year at a location we designate and attend an annual business meeting or franchisee conference for up to three days each year at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at The Fashion Class

The Fashion Class operates a small franchise system of 3 units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. For a software vendor, this represents a compact but direct sales opportunity. With an 8.0% royalty rate and a 10-year initial franchise term, the franchisor has a long-term interest in unit-level performance, but the small unit count means the total addressable market is limited. The absence of disclosed average unit volume (AUV) makes it difficult to model a franchisee's technology budget, but the youth services segment often relies on scheduling, point-of-sale, and parent communication tools.

Who controls software purchasing

All franchisor-level purchasing authority appears to rest with a single executive. Kerri Quigley is listed as the President in the 2026 FDD and is the only named officer. In a system of this size, the President typically functions as the de facto CIO, COO, and technology buyer. A vendor's pitch should be directed to this individual, focusing on how the software can standardize operations across the existing 3 locations and support any future growth. There is no parent company on file, confirming that The Fashion Class is independently owned and decisions are made without a larger corporate hierarchy.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD contains no mandates or recommendations for technology systems. No POS vendor, scheduling platform, or operational software is named. This is a critical finding for vendors: the franchisees are likely operating with a patchwork of self-selected tools, or the franchisor has not yet formalized a technology strategy. This lack of an incumbent creates an opening to become the first system-wide standard, but it also means the franchisor may have a low technology maturity and require education on the ROI of a mandated stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not provide an Item 8 procurement signal, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or completely open—is unknown. Vendors should clarify this directly in a discovery call. The renewal structure offers a long-term engagement signal. The initial franchise agreement runs for 10 years. Franchisees in good standing can renew for up to two additional terms of 5 years each, but the franchisor retains sole discretion to withdraw from the geographic area. This means a franchisee's technology contract could be tied to the location's viability as determined by the franchisor, creating a potential risk for long-term SaaS contracts.

How to read the The Fashion Class FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below for your due diligence. Key items for a software vendor to scrutinize include Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations) for any technology or training system requirements that may not have been captured as a formal mandate, and Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services) to confirm the procurement model. Given the small size of the system, the FDD will also provide insight into the franchisor's financial health and litigation history, which are critical for assessing the stability of a potential partnership. For a ranked target list of franchise systems based on technology mandate signals and growth metrics, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

The Fashion Class Franchise, answered from the filing

Kerri Quigley, the President, is the sole executive listed in the 2026 FDD and is the primary decision-maker for software purchases at the franchisor level.
The 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS or operational technology systems for franchisees.
There are 3 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned units was not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The procurement model is not specified in the extracted FDD data. The document does not contain signals regarding designated or approved supplier requirements.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal options for two additional 5-year terms, contract windows are infrequent. The franchisor retains sole discretion to withdraw from a geographic area upon renewal.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Fashion Class Franchise2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Fashion Class Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

The Fashion Class Franchise’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.