From the filings

+8.696% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Social Indoor

Professional services

Software purchasing at Social Indoor is controlled at the headquarters level, where the executive team mandates a specific, proprietary technology stack. The brand operates 68 total units (50 franchised, 18 company-owned) and requires all locations to use the Social Indoor Media Operations Network (SIMON) and its own Social Indoor software. This creates a concentrated addressable market of 68 locations for vendors whose tools can integrate with or augment this mandated core.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
68
50 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+8.696%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$94K–$311K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

HubSpotHubSpot
CrmItem 8

s, advertising, venue contracts and much more SI related business materials. Additional programs such as CRM, Accounting or Business/Project management software are allowed (i.e., HubSpot, Salesforce,

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 8

ware system to track all advertisements, customers, contracts and venue partners. Franchisee will run repots out of SIMON to enter into their financial accounting software such as QuickBooks, Xero, Zo

SalesforceSalesforce
CrmItem 8

ising, venue contracts and much more SI related business materials. Additional programs such as CRM, Accounting or Business/Project management software are allowed (i.e., HubSpot, Salesforce, QuickBoo

XeroXero
AccountingItem 8

to track all advertisements, customers, contracts and venue partners. Franchisee will run repots out of SIMON to enter into their financial accounting software such as QuickBooks, Xero, Zoho or alike.

ZohoZoho
CrmItem 8

ck all advertisements, customers, contracts and venue partners. Franchisee will run repots out of SIMON to enter into their financial accounting software such as QuickBooks, Xero, Zoho or alike. The S

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have direct independent access to your computer data uploaded onto our computer system using the Social Indoor software and will have independent access to the data on your computer hard drive via modem upon request.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

For example, on an annual basis, but no later than May 15 of each year, you must provide us with copies of your previous year’s franchise financial statements and related report, or year-end balance sheet and statement of profit and loss.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Because we supply the Social Indoor software, trademarked items, Digital Monitors, print display boards and backgrounds, and offer vinyl wall graphic products to our franchisees, our officers may own an interest in one of our suppliers (the Franchisor).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify the standards and specifications for products and services periodically and add or delete them from the list of approved vendors and suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1144679

Item 8

In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we derived $1,144,679, or 43.6% of our total revenue of $2,623,576 from required purchases and leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive rebates or other consideration from suppliers in connection with your purchase of goods, products and services as described in this Item 8.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of products, supplies, and marketing materials that meet our specifications and standards will represent approximately 10% to 25% or more of the cost to establish the franchise business and 5% to 20% or more of the cost to operate the franchise business on an ongoing basis.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

Upon written request for approval, there may be supplier review fees associated with the Franchisor’s evaluation of these suppliers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may make written requests for approval of a specific product from an additional qualified vendor or supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You also must take such action as may be required to cancel all assumed name or equivalent registrations relating to the use of any trade name or Trademarks and notify the telephone company and listing agencies of the termination or expiration of your right to use all telephone numbers of your Business and all…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

It is your responsibility to make sure that you are in compliance with all laws that are applicable to the Computer System or other technology used in the operation of your Business, including all data protection or security laws as well as PCI compliance.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or our authorized representative have the right at all times during the business day to enter the premises where your books and records relative to your Business are kept and to evaluate, copy and audit such books and records.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manuals and you expressly agree to comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We do not select the site for your Business, but we must approve the site you choose.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisee may not have any other websites associated with their territory or representing their Social Indoor Franchise business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must sell or use only those products and services that we have approved in writing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You also must use equipment (which includes hardware and software for the computer system), signage, fixtures, furnishings, products, supplies, and advertising and sales promotion materials that meet our specifications and/or standards.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must authorize your bank to directly deposit your royalty fees and any other amounts due to us into our bank account from your bank account, on a monthly basis.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Social Indoor’s SIMON software is the only approved software system to track all advertisements, customers, contracts and venue partners.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have direct independent access to your computer data uploaded onto our computer system using the Social Indoor software and will have independent access to the data on your computer hard drive via modem upon request.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to charge you a fee to attend any additional training we require.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you to attend this convention, which will not last longer than 3 days with travel.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Social Indoor

Social Indoor operates 68 total units, split between 50 franchised locations and 18 company-owned sites. The brand, headquartered in Minnesota, grew its unit count by 8.7% year-over-year, adding a handful of net new locations. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is these 68 units. The operator footprint is entirely single-unit franchisees—61 mapped operators run exactly one location each, with no multi-unit operators on file. This means any technology sale must resonate with a franchisee base that lacks the scale to make independent, complex software procurement decisions, reinforcing the power of the headquarters mandate.

The top states for Social Indoor are Minnesota with 11 units, Texas with 8, Wisconsin with 6, and Florida and Tennessee with 4 each. This geographic concentration in the Midwest and South can inform a phased go-to-market strategy if you are selling a tool that requires regional support or localization. The brand’s professional services classification and its 6.0% royalty rate suggest a service-heavy operating model, though the average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits squarely at the headquarters level. The 2026 FDD lists the executive team in Item 1, and these are the individuals a vendor needs to reach. Anthony (Tony) S. Jacobson is the CEO and Founder. Charlie Latterell serves as SVP of Sales and Programmatic, a role that likely touches operational and revenue technologies. Beau Jacobson is the VP of Franchising & Venue Strategy, and Derek Zaugg holds the title of Chief Strategy Officer. There is no CIO or CTO named, but the mandate of a proprietary software platform and the SIMON network indicates that technology decisions are centralized under this leadership group. When pitching Social Indoor, your initial outreach should target Jacobson, Latterell, or Zaugg, framing your software as a complement to their existing mandated stack rather than a replacement.

Mandated and current tech stack

Social Indoor’s technology backbone is unusually specific and self-contained. The FDD mandates two systems for all locations: the Social Indoor Media Operations Network, referred to as SIMON, and the proprietary Social Indoor software. The exact functionality of these systems—whether they handle point-of-sale, scheduling, inventory, or customer relationship management—is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. However, the fact that the franchisor built and mandates its own software signals a high degree of control over operations and data. For a third-party vendor, the path in is not to displace these core systems but to integrate with them or fill gaps in areas like advanced analytics, marketing automation, or back-office functions that the proprietary stack may not cover. Any pitch must acknowledge the SIMON mandate and demonstrate a clear, additive value proposition.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model for Social Indoor is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The Item 8 extract, which would typically outline designated suppliers, approved supplier programs, or open purchasing, is unavailable. This lack of transparency means a vendor must use direct discovery in a sales conversation to understand whether the franchisor requires franchisees to buy from specific vendors, maintains a preferred list, or allows open purchasing for non-core technologies. Similarly, the initial franchise term length and the Item 17 renewal conditions are not disclosed, so there is no public signal on when contract windows or renewal-driven technology reviews might occur. The 8.7% unit growth, however, suggests a brand in expansion mode, which can create openings for new vendor relationships as new locations come online.

How to read the Social Indoor FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational research asset for any vendor evaluating Social Indoor. It contains the legal and operational blueprint of the franchise, including the executive team, mandated technology, and unit-level economics. The embedded PDF viewer on this page hosts the full document. When you review it, pay close attention to Item 11 for any further detail on the mandated software obligations and Item 8 if a future extract becomes available, as that will clarify the procurement framework. For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your ideal customer profile, including deeper signals on technology mandates and buyer intent, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Social Indoor, answered from the filing

The C-suite controls purchasing. Key executives include CEO Anthony Jacobson, SVP Charlie Latterell, and Chief Strategy Officer Derek Zaugg, who are the likely buying center for any enterprise software pitch.
The 2026 FDD mandates the SIMON (Social Indoor Media Operations Network) and proprietary Social Indoor software for all franchised and company-owned locations.
There are 68 total units: 50 franchised and 18 company-owned. The brand shows 8.7% year-over-year unit growth, with the largest footprints in Minnesota (11) and Texas (8).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The Item 8 extract is unavailable, so it is unknown if suppliers are designated, approved, or open.
Contract renewal timing is unclear. The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, providing no visibility into standard contract cycles.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to conduct your own detailed analysis.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Social Indoor2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Social Indoor files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

61 operators run 61 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit61

Top states by locations

MN11
TX8
WI6
FL4
TN4

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.