SNAPOLOGY, LLC Franchise Disclosure Document | 2026 Page 15 Note 6: The Technology Fee includes use of Command Center, our proprietary business management system that must be used by you in the operations of your Snapology Business (hereinafter referred to as “Command Center”), and other technologies we implement in the future. Command Center is a cloud-based software system that includes customer relationship management, student enrollment via website integration, event calendars, staff management modules, email marketing and other functionality. Presently, the Technology Fee is $125 per month. We may increase the Technology Fee up to $500 per month upon notice to you. Note 7: We operate a national call center for the benefit of the Snapology system that performs various functions, including general customer support and promotion, booking and upselling related to events held at Snapology Businesses (e.g., birthday parties, corporate events), but we currently do not require mobile Snapology franchisees to participate. If we require you to participate, we will apply a portion of the call center fee to pay directly approved suppliers of certain services provided to your Snapology Business, including the fee charged by the call center telephone provider, your license for Salesforce Community Cloud CRM (e.g. event lead generation and management, donation requests and routing customer service inquiries) or such other provider of event lead generation and management that we may select and your license for call center solutions or such other provider of customer service software that we may select. In addition, we reserve the right to obtain a commission for booking parties and events at your Snapology Business. Note 8: We require that you attend our annual conference. If you cannot attend and we excuse your absence, you must send your Designated Manager in your place. In addition to the conference fee, you will be responsible for all conference-related costs and expenses, including compensation, travel, accommodations, wages, and meals for your attendees. If you or your representative do not attend, you must pay us a conference materials fee of $1,000 and we will provide you with relevant training materials from the Snapology annual conference. Note 9: We are the exclusive supplier of the Curriculum. The products and services that your Snapology Business provides must be based on, utilize, and conform to our Curriculum as we designate and may modify from time to time. When you become a Snapology franchisee, at no additional charge, we will provide you with access to our core suite of lesson plans, curriculum, and program guides, which we may revise, add to, or otherwise determine at our sole discretion (the “Curriculum”). From time to time, we have and may develop supplemental curriculum (the “Supplemental Curriculum”), typically at the request of a particular customer, that we authorize for use as part of our Curriculum. If you need to help develop Supplemental Curriculum for a customer, you must obtain that Supplemental Curriculum exclusively from us or our designated affiliate. Supplemental Curriculum and fees for our Supplemental Curriculum shall be published and provided to you from time to time.
From the filings
Snapology
Youth servicesSoftware purchasing at Snapology is controlled at the brand level, with mandated systems and a lean HQ team led by Brand President Ani Mehta and CEO Michael Browning, Jr. The franchise operates 130 units (129 franchised, 1 company-owned) under parent Unleashed Brands, LLC, and already mandates BMS and Command Center. For vendors, this means a concentrated addressable market of 130 locations where HQ sets the tech agenda.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ordinary royalty terms
7% component; full terms unconfirmed
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.
Recorded percentage components
These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.
1recorded components (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
certain support services related to the operation of your Franchised Business, including the accounting systems and third party accounting services that we prescribe
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will possess direct access to Command Center and we will have access to all information entered into Command Center including information about the sales of the Franchised Business and your customers.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We are the exclusive supplier of the Curriculum.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We or our Designated Supplier will administer the Membership Program, and we reserve the right to modify the structure of such Membership Program and benefits of membership at any time upon notice to you.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
We and our affiliates did not receive any revenue during our most recently completed fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, from selling or leasing products or services directly to franchisees.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
However, we do receive rebates from certain vendors of our Designated Suppliers of Restricted Purchases.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
You must reimburse us for all costs that we incur in connection with due diligence of your proposed supplier and our evaluation of such supplier as well as any costs we incur in monitoring a Designated Supplier’s compliance with our requirements.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If we require that a product or service be purchased from a Designated Supplier and you wish to purchase it from an alternate supplier, you must submit to us a written request for approval and must include pertinent information about the supplier as required in the Manual.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 17
transferring the Franchised Business’ telephone number to us;
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
The computer must possess high-speed internet capability permitting your access and utilization of our Command Center, and have software that complies with PCI-DSS.
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesItem 8
(9) reputation management and customer service satisfaction evaluations, and other surveys, (10) human resource information system and/or payroll systems, and other related systems;
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
You may not have an established pattern of failing to operate the Franchised Business in accordance with this Agreement and with the System (as set forth in the Manual or otherwise and as revised from time-to-time by Franchisor), as evidenced by three or more failed quality assurance evaluations conducted by…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Operations Manual.
Marketing
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You must spend a minimum of $10,000 on your grand opening advertising.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You must make the Local Marketing Expenditure, as may be amended by us periodically, but which, when combined with the NAF Contribution (subject to a minimum $100 per month) and Advertising Cooperative, will not exceed 6% of Gross Sales, as allocated by us between the NAF Contribution, the Advertising Cooperative…
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesItem 8
You must participate in and offer to your customers all customer loyalty and reward programs and all contests, sweepstakes, and other prize promotions that we mandate.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If we form an Advertising Cooperative for the region in which your Franchised Business is located, your membership to the advertising cooperative is automatic, and you must participate in the Advertising Cooperative.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
PURCHASES ACCORDING TO SPECIFICATIONS You must purchase from suppliers or distributors we designate (each a “Designated Supplier”) all of your requirements for developing and operating the Franchised Business including:
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase from suppliers or distributors we designate (each a “Designated Supplier”) all of your requirements for developing and operating the Franchised Business including: (1) signage and other products; (2) uniforms, shirts, and all other merchandise and items intended for retail sale (whether or not…
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You will be required to purchase the following through us or our affiliate: (1) retail merchandise, (2) licenses to the point of sale, merchant processing, and other software programs that we designate,
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
This payment will be debited automatically from your business bank through ACH.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 8
You must participate in and offer to your customers all customer loyalty and reward programs and all contests, sweepstakes, and other prize promotions that we mandate.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
The Franchised Business must be supervised at all times by a Designated Manager.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
(2) uniforms, shirts, and all other merchandise and items intended for retail sale (whether or not bearing our Proprietary Marks), including but not limited to merchandise to satisfy monthly purchasing requirements;
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You will be required to purchase the following through us or our affiliate: (1) retail merchandise, (2) licenses to the point of sale, merchant processing, and other software programs that we designate, (3) certain digital marketing services, (4) technology solutions (e.g., franchise management system, computer…
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We may independently access from a remote location, at any time, all information input to, and compiled by, your computer system or an off-site server, including information concerning sales, purchase orders, inventory, and expenditures.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
Command Center is our proprietary system that you must exclusively license through us and use in the daily operation of the Franchised Business.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
Provide training to additional or replacement managers, and refresher training as appropriate (Franchise Agreement, Article 8);
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
We require that you attend our annual conference.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Franchise agreement
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
The vendor opportunity at Snapology
Snapology operates 130 locations across the United States, with 129 franchised units and 1 company-owned location. The brand grew units by 7.5% year-over-year, signaling steady expansion. Top states by unit count are Texas (18), California (13), Florida (11), Massachusetts (11), and Virginia (10). For software vendors, the addressable market is 130 units where technology decisions are centralized at the brand level.
Snapology is part of Unleashed Brands, LLC, a parent company that operates multiple youth-services concepts. This ownership structure may influence procurement patterns and vendor consolidation across brands, though the 2026 FDD does not detail cross-brand purchasing mandates.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority at Snapology rests with HQ. The 2026 FDD lists Ani Mehta as Brand President and Michael Browning, Jr. as Chief Executive Officer. These executives, along with Chief Operating Officer Joshua Wall, CFE, form the likely buying center for technology decisions. With only one company-owned unit and 129 franchised locations, the franchisor sets the tech agenda through mandated systems, leaving franchisees with limited autonomy over core operational software.
No dedicated CIO or CTO is named in the FDD, suggesting that technology evaluation may fall to operations leadership. Vendors should direct outreach to the Brand President and COO, who oversee day-to-day operations and system compliance.
Mandated and current tech stack
Snapology mandates two systems: BMS and Command Center. These are the only named technology vendors in the 2026 FDD. BMS likely handles business management functions, while Command Center may support operational workflows, though the FDD does not specify their exact roles. No POS system is named as mandated, which could indicate an open category or a gap for vendors to address.
The absence of additional mandated systems means Snapology may rely on a lean tech stack. For software vendors, this creates opportunities to introduce complementary tools in areas like scheduling, billing, or parent communication—provided they align with HQ’s centralized purchasing model.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Snapology’s 2026 FDD does not disclose a procurement model in Item 8. This means the brand has not publicly defined whether it uses designated suppliers, an approved vendor list, or an open purchasing structure. Vendors should engage HQ directly to understand the path to becoming a recommended or approved supplier.
Franchise agreements run for an initial 5-year term. Franchisees in good standing may elect to renew for two additional consecutive 5-year successor terms. This renewal cycle, combined with 7.5% unit growth, means new locations and renewing franchisees regularly enter the system, creating recurring evaluation points for software adoption. The operator footprint includes 133 mapped operators, with 9 multi-unit operators controlling 2 to 9 units each, while 124 operators run a single location. Multi-unit operators may influence purchasing decisions, but HQ mandates remain the primary gate.
How to read the Snapology FDD
The Snapology Franchise Disclosure Document for 2026 is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11, which lists mandated systems like BMS and Command Center, and Item 1, which names the executives who control purchasing. Item 8, while silent on procurement specifics, still warrants review for any updates in subsequent filings. The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the most authoritative source for understanding Snapology’s technology requirements and decision-making structure.
For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech mandates, unit growth, and HQ buyer signals.
Ordinary royalty terms
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.
Questions vendors ask
Snapology, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
Request an email alert when a newer filing for Snapology is available.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
128 operators run 133 mapped locations. 4 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| TX | 16 |
|---|---|
| CA | 13 |
| VA | 10 |
| FL | 9 |
| NJ | 8 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Snapology
Ownership: Unleashed Brands.
Sibling brands
Related Youth services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.