From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Slick City

Youth services

Software purchasing at Slick City is controlled at the corporate level by a leadership team that includes CEO Bron Launsby and COO Wade Powell. The brand currently mandates Roller POS, Delightree, payroll, and scheduling software across its 9 company-owned locations. With an average unit volume of $4,960,063.79, the addressable market is small but high-revenue, making it a concentrated target for vendors selling into youth-services entertainment concepts.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
9
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$4.96M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$75K
per unit
Investment range
$1.91M–$4.87M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

DelightreeDelightree
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

pen the park -Manage a shift 3.5 6.5 -Close the Park Operations (Platforms) Chesterfield, MO or another -Roller POS park we designate -Scheduling software 4 1.5 -Payroll software -Delightree

ROLLERROLLER
Mandatory
POSItem 11

(Management) Chesterfield, MO or another -12 systems park we designate -Open the park -Manage a shift 3.5 6.5 -Close the Park Operations (Platforms) Chesterfield, MO or another -Roller POS park we des

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as Slick City Franchise Group may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide the following financial reports as well as any other periodic financial reports that Slick City Franchise Group may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Slick Slide LLC is currently the supplier of the core attractions package, Slick Sauce, mats, attraction replacement parts, certain furniture items, branded clothing (including socks, wristbands, uniforms, and lanyards), party supplies, gift bag merchandise, rubber flooring and the wall brick façade…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Slick City Franchise Group may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our total revenue in the prior fiscal year was $2,025,884, none of which was derived from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Slick City Franchise Group may receive rebates, payments, or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

We estimate that the proportion of purchases and leases of goods and services we require while operating your business will be 20% to 40% of the total purchases and leases of goods and services you will need to make while operating your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We may permit you to contract with alternative suppliers who meet our criteria only if we review and approve of your proposal in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to cancel or transfer to Slick City Franchise Group or its designee all telephone numbers, post office boxes, directory listings, and Digital Marketing accounts used by Franchisee in connection with the Business or the Marks

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense 103 in programs required from time to time by Slick City Franchise Group for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Slick City Franchise Group may enter the premises of the Business from time to time at any reasonable time (including during normal business hours), with or without advance notice, and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Slick City Franchise Group may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Slick City Franchise Group may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must find a potential site and submit your site to us for approval, together with all information and documents about the site that we request.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not, directly or indirectly, conduct or be involved in any Digital Marketing without the prior written consent of Slick City Franchise Group.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Your market introduction plan must include plans to spend at least $10,000 - $15,000 in advertising prior to the opening of your business (beginning 30 days before opening), and at least $10,000 - $15,000 in advertising immediately in the 30-day period after the opening of your business, for a combined minimum total…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend at least the lesser of 3% or $150,000 of Gross Sales each calendar year on marketing your business; however, we reserve the right to require you to spend at least 5% of Gross Sales each calendar year on marketing your business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Slick City Franchise Group, in the manner specified by Slick City…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the core attractions package from our affiliate, Slick Slide, LLC.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

All of your kitchen equipment must meet our specifications and be purchased only from approved suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Slick City Franchise Group (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Slick City Franchise Group, in the manner specified by Slick City…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance, and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to use ROLLER as your point of sale (POS) system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Slick City Franchise Group may require Franchisee to participate in additional training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 15

The Principal Executive must make reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone or video conference calls), including regional or national brand conferences, that we require.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Slick City

Slick City is a youth-services entertainment concept headquartered in Missouri. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 9 units, all of which are company-owned. No franchised locations are reported, and no parent company is on file, indicating the brand is independently owned. The average unit volume reaches $4,960,063.79, a figure that signals high per-location revenue and a corresponding need for robust operational software. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small—just 9 locations—but the concentration of decision-making at HQ simplifies the sales process. The royalty rate is 7.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years, with renewal options for two additional five-year periods.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits entirely at the corporate level. The FDD lists five key executives in Item 1: Bron Launsby (Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder), Gary Schmit (Vice President of Attraction and Co-Founder), Kevin Van Hazel (Chief Financial Officer), Matt Lambeth (Chief Development Officer), and Wade Powell (Chief Operating Officer). For a vendor pitching operational or financial software, the likely buyers are COO Wade Powell for day-to-day platform decisions and CFO Kevin Van Hazel for budget approval and financial systems. CEO Bron Launsby holds ultimate authority. Because there are no franchisees, there is no multi-unit operator layer to navigate; a direct HQ engagement is the only path.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates several technology systems. Roller POS is the required point-of-sale platform. Delightree is mandated, likely for operations or compliance management. Payroll software and scheduling software are also required, though the FDD does not name specific vendors for these functions. This leaves openings for vendors in adjacent categories—HR, inventory, marketing automation, or business intelligence—that are not explicitly mandated. Any vendor whose product integrates with Roller POS or Delightree has a natural conversation starter. The absence of named payroll and scheduling vendors suggests those categories may be open to new solutions, provided they meet franchisor standards.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically describes procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, did not yield an extract in the available data. This means the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Vendors should clarify this directly during discovery. On renewal timing, Item 17 provides a clear window: franchisees (when they exist) may renew for two successive five-year terms by giving notice 180 to 365 days before expiration. They must be in compliance, renovate to then-current standards, sign the then-current franchise agreement, pay a renewal fee, and execute a general release. For software vendors, these renewal inflection points—tied to the 10-year initial term and subsequent 5-year extensions—represent natural moments when technology stacks are re-evaluated. With no franchised units yet, the immediate focus remains on HQ-driven purchasing cycles.

How to read the Slick City FDD

The full Slick City 2025 FDD is embedded below. Software vendors should focus on Item 11 for the complete list of mandated technology and any franchisor obligations around software adoption. Item 8, if available in the full document, will clarify whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers or maintains an approved vendor list. Item 17 outlines the renewal conditions and timing that can trigger technology reviews. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing. Because the system is entirely company-owned, the FDD also serves as a direct map to the single buying entity. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Slick City, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Chief Executive Officer Bron Launsby, Chief Operating Officer Wade Powell, and Chief Financial Officer Kevin Van Hazel. These executives control technology decisions for all 9 company-owned locations.
The 2025 FDD mandates Roller POS, Delightree, payroll software, and scheduling software. These systems are required for franchise operations, though the current footprint is entirely company-owned.
Slick City operates 9 total units, all of which are company-owned. The FDD does not disclose any franchised locations as of the 2025 filing.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no extract in the available data.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewals. Renewal requires notice 180–365 days before expiration and signing the then-current agreement, creating potential re-evaluation windows tied to those cycles.
The Slick City FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal terms directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Slick City2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Slick City files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Slick City’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.