From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Silbar Security

Professional services

Software purchasing at Silbar Security is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team led by Founder and President/CEO Brandon Dean. The franchise currently mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. and an unspecified security management software platform across its 9 total units (7 franchised, 2 company-owned). With a lean footprint and centralized procurement, vendors face a compact but direct sales opportunity.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
9
7 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$656K
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$146K–$279K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Google Business ProfileGoogle
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

r systems and information. You must give us all passwords associated with the Franchised Business and full unrestricted access to all related social media platforms, including the Google My Business l

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

n’s contact information. (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.5). 17 Digital Marketing. We may create, operate and promote websites, social media accounts (including but not limited to Facebook, X, and Ins

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

mation. (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.5). 17 Digital Marketing. We may create, operate and promote websites, social media accounts (including but not limited to Facebook, X, and Instagram), applicat

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 7

ktop or laptop computer, printer, copier, a phone system, a smart phone with mobile internet connectivity, and Microsoft 365, and body cams. You will also incur a monthly cost for Quickbooks online. N

SHLSHL
HrItem 21

pnjou! pue sco je peploosi aie syesse jeyideD quewdinby pue Ayedorg (panuquo>) S3I9MOd ONILNNODOV LNVODHINDIS 4O ANVININNS - Z 3LON €Z0Z GNV #707 ‘bE HABWID30 SLNSWALVLS TVIDNVNI4 SHL Ol SALON NOLLVHO

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or use the computer hardware, software, and Accounting System pursuant to our specifications, which may include a vendor designation.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must at all times give us unrestricted and independent electronic access to your computer systems and information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must send us such reports in the time and manner we may specify in the Operations Manual.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are an approved supplier of uniforms and the vehicle equipment package and the only approved supplier of such items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

Issuance of Specifications We issue and modify specifications and standards to franchisees or approved suppliers through our Operations Manual or through informational bulletins we issue from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

14171.52

Item 8

For our fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we received $14.171.52 in revenue from franchisees for required purchases of uniforms and vehicle equipment packages representing 3.77% of our total revenue of $375,867.79 in the 2025 fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive rebates, payments or other material benefits from suppliers based on franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

It is anticipated that during the operation of your franchised business, required purchases from us, our affiliates or the vendors that we specify or approve are estimated to be approximately 20% - 30% of your total annual purchases in the continuing operation of your Store.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

As a condition to signing the Franchise Agreement, we have required that you appoint us Attorney in Fact, to take effect upon the expiration or termination of the Agreement, as to the telephone numbers, listings, advertisements, social media accounts, domains, websites, directories, or similar (collectively…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to review your business operations, in person, by mail, or electronically, and to inspect your operations and obtain your paper and electronic business records related to the Franchised Business and any other operations taking place through your Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may revise the Manual from time to time to adjust for legal or technological changes, competition, or attempts to improve in the marketplace.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to pay to us $3,500 before opening so that we may place Grand Opening Advertising on your behalf to promote the opening of your Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to spend a minimum of $750 per month on local advertising, pursuant to our guidelines.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 7

You must purchase from our designated supplier a minimum of four (4) body worn cameras (BWC’s).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Equipment and Supplies You are required to purchase equipment and supplies pursuant to our specifications or from our designated vendor.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We require you to execute an Automatic Bank Draft Authorization and pay most fees to us via ACH electronic funds transfer.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Uniforms You must purchase your Uniforms from us.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must comply with our computer hardware, software, and POS specifications.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have and you are required to provide independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we offer refresher courses or update training, we reserve the right to charge, and you agree to pay, up to $250 per day per attendee, plus any expenses we incur to provide this training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You, or if your franchise is owned by an entity, at least one principal owner must attend our Annual Convention each year.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Silbar Security

Silbar Security operates a compact network of 9 total units—7 franchised and 2 company-owned—headquartered in Virginia. For software vendors, this is a small but centralized target. The franchise’s professional services model means technology needs likely center on operational efficiency, scheduling, billing, and security-specific workflows. While the average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, the mandated tech stack signals immediate integration or replacement opportunities, particularly around the unnamed security management software platform.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the top. Founder and President/CEO Brandon Dean is the most likely decision-maker for enterprise software. Vice President Kandice Dean and National Accounts Manager Antone Nixon are also named in the FDD and may influence or evaluate operational tools. There is no CIO or CTO listed, so vendors should expect a lean, executive-driven evaluation process. With only 9 units, a direct conversation with Brandon Dean or his team is the probable path to a sale.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two systems. First, QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is required for accounting across all locations. Second, a security management software platform is mandated, but the specific vendor is not named in the filing. This unnamed platform represents the most obvious gap for vendors selling security workforce management, guard tour systems, incident reporting, or related tools. Any pitch should acknowledge the existing QuickBooks Online requirement and position your product as complementary or as a replacement for the unspecified security software.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Silbar Security’s FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so there is no published designated supplier list or approved vendor framework. This likely means procurement is informal and relationship-driven. The franchise agreement runs for an initial term of 5 years, with a 5.0% royalty. Renewal requires written notice at least 180 days before expiration and signing the then-current agreement, which may contain materially different terms. Vendors should monitor franchise agreement cycles for potential tech stack reevaluation windows, though no recent unit growth or renewal activity is disclosed.

How to read the Silbar Security FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding Silbar Security’s obligations, executive structure, and mandated suppliers. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and contract terms). The embedded viewer below contains the full filing. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Silbar Security, answered from the filing

Founder and President/CEO Brandon Dean is the primary executive. Vice President Kandice Dean and National Accounts Manager Antone Nixon may also influence operational software decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting and a security management software platform whose vendor is not named in the filing.
Nine total units: seven franchised and two company-owned, all operating under a professional services model with HQ in Virginia.
The FDD does not disclose a designated supplier list or approved procurement framework in Item 8, leaving the purchasing process unspecified for vendors.
With a 5-year initial term and a renewal notice required 180 days before expiration, contract review windows may align with franchise agreement cycles, though no recent activity is disclosed.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Silbar Security2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Silbar Security files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

9 operators run 9 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit9

Top states by locations

TX3
GA1
AZ1
FL1
WI1

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.