From the filings

+17.647% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Sharkey's Cuts for Kids

Youth services

Software purchasing at Sharkey's Cuts for Kids is controlled at the franchisor level, with key decision-makers including Founder Scott Sharkey and Director of Corporate Operations Denis Kurdi. The most recent FDD (2026) does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the tech stack largely undefined for vendors. With 200 franchised locations and 17.6% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is expanding rapidly across 58 single-unit operators.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
201
200 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+17.647%
vs prior filing
AUV
$501K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
1%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$199K–$340K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

2%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 2% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 1%, Ad fund 1%. Total 2% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 1%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Sharkey’s Cuts For Kids franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, I

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

operative advertising with other Sharkey’s Cuts For Kids franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

dvertising with other Sharkey’s Cuts For Kids franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube or

PayPalPayPal
PaymentsItem 6

$1,000 per 1st of each month, Your royalty payments will be paid month for or the next business via electronic funds transfer or months 4-12; day if the 1st is not Credit Card, or Paypal, or any other

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

may do cooperative advertising with other Sharkey’s Cuts For Kids franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

with other Sharkey’s Cuts For Kids franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

9. FINANCIAL STANDARDS 9.1 Records and Reports Franchisee agrees to keep and maintain complete and accurate books and records of its transactions and business operations using the accounting procedures and chart of accounts specified by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within ten (10) days after the close of each calendar month and within sixty (60) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said period…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are the approved or designated supplier for the Initial Turn-Key Package and Grand Opening Advertising.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee expressly understands and agrees that Franchisor may from time to time change the components of the System including, but not limited to, altering the products, programs, services, methods, standards, forms, policies and procedures of that System

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

9567.43

Item 8

we received $9,567.43 in rebates from Darter, Toysmith, and Dippin Dots as a result of Franchisee purchases which accounts for .0002% of our total revenue.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may derive revenue from Franchisee required purchases from our designated suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 90-95% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 20% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we reserve the right to charge an Evaluation Fee equal to our actual costs of inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If the item and/or supplier meet our specifications, as we determine in our sole discretion, we will approve it as an additional item or supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at the option of Franchisor, shall assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Salon and any related trademark listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time to transfer such service and numbers to…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall comply with Franchisor’s data privacy policies, as well as industry standards, Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard, and applicable law regarding the collection, storage, disclosure, processing, and use of customer data, including, if and when required, providing privacy notices and obtaining…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

For the purpose of making periodic evaluations to ascertain if the provisions of this Agreement are being observed by Franchisee, Franchisor or its authorized representative shall have the right to enter the Salon at all times to: observe the operation of the Salon; inspect and evaluate Franchisee’s products and…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time change the components of the System including, but not limited to, altering the products, programs, services, methods, standards, forms, policies and procedures of that System

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor must approve a given location before Franchisee executes a letter of intent with respect to entering into a commercial lease for a particular location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

7.11 Website Except for the website to be provided to Franchisee by Franchisor pursuant to Section 6.4, Franchisee shall not be permitted to establish its own website or other internet presence without Franchisor’s prior written consent, which it may withhold in its discretion.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend not less than three percent (3%) of the Gross Sales of the Salon on advertising for the Salon in its Territory (“Local Advertising”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall install and be required to use such electronic data processing and communications hardware and software, including electronic mail, Internet access, television and music systems, voicemail system sand computers, camera monitoring system, loyalty and rewards program, and all equipment as designated by…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If an advertising cooperative is formed by our franchisees and approved by us, you must agree to contribute to the cooperative the amount agreed upon by a majority of the members of the cooperative, to pay that amount to the advertising cooperative and the times agreed upon by the majority and abide by the…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

By executing this Agreement, Franchisee agrees that Franchisor shall have the right to withdraw funds from Franchisee’s designated bank account each month by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”), ACH in the amount of the Royalty Fee or to charge Franchisee’s 8 Sharkey’s Cuts for Kids FA 2026 i credit card for such…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, use, maintain and update computer systems and software programs that meet our specifications as they evolve over time and which in some cases may be available only from designated suppliers.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may offer mandatory and/or optional additional training programs from time to time.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s, and managers (Franchisor has the option to exclude managers) attendance at such conference shall be mandatory;

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7

The vendor opportunity at Sharkey's Cuts for Kids

Sharkey's Cuts for Kids operates 201 total locations, 200 of which are franchised, with a single company-owned unit. The brand posted a 17.6% year-over-year unit growth rate, signaling an expanding footprint that software vendors can target. Average unit volume sits at $501,328.83, and the royalty rate is just 1.0% of gross sales. With 58 single-unit operators and no multi-unit franchisees, the system is highly fragmented—meaning any software sale must appeal to both the franchisor’s standards and individual owner-operators.

The addressable market is concentrated in Texas (15 units), Florida (6), California (6), North Carolina (5), and Colorado (4). No parent company is on file, so Sharkey's appears independently owned. For vendors, this means a direct line to HQ without navigating a larger corporate hierarchy.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority rests at the franchisor level. The 2026 FDD lists Scott Sharkey as Founder and Manager, and Denis Kurdi as Director of Corporate Operations—both likely central to technology decisions. Additional influencers include Michael Cohen (VP of Real Estate), Jamie Raney (Director of Franchise Support & Salon Operations), and Allie Berger (Franchise Development Executive). Because the system is entirely single-unit operators, franchisees likely have limited autonomy over core systems; HQ sets the direction, and adoption flows downward.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS provider, scheduling platform, or operational software is named. This absence is itself a signal: either the brand has not standardized its tech stack, or it chooses not to publish those requirements in the FDD. For vendors, this represents either a greenfield opportunity or a need to discover the de facto stack through direct outreach.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract on procurement requirements, so the supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—remains undisclosed. Renewal terms, however, are clear: franchisees may renew for a successive 5-year term, provided they give written notice between 90 and 180 days before expiration, repair and update the salon premises, sign the then-current franchise agreement, and pay a Successor Agreement fee. The franchisor retains sole discretion to withdraw from the geographical area. With 10-year initial terms and recent rapid growth, software contract opportunities may cluster around new unit openings rather than renewal cycles.

How to read the Sharkey's Cuts for Kids FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. Review Item 1 for executive profiles, Item 8 for any procurement obligations (though none were extracted here), and Item 17 for renewal and termination conditions. Pay close attention to what is not stated—the lack of a mandated tech stack is the most actionable insight for software vendors evaluating this brand. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Sharkey's Cuts for Kids, answered from the filing

Founder Scott Sharkey and Director of Corporate Operations Denis Kurdi are the primary executives listed. VP of Real Estate Michael Cohen and Director of Franchise Support Jamie Raney may influence operational tools.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, scheduling, or operational technology systems.
201 total units: 200 franchised and 1 company-owned. All 58 mapped operators are single-unit, concentrated in TX (15), FL (6), and CA (6).
The FDD does not extract a procurement signal from Item 8, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
Renewal terms run 5 years, with notice required 90–180 days before expiration. Given 10-year initial terms and recent growth, windows may align with new unit openings.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. Use the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Sharkey's Cuts for Kids2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Sharkey's Cuts for Kids files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

58 operators run 58 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit58

Top states by locations

TX15
FL6
CA6
NC5
CO4

Ownership

The portfolio behind Sharkey's Cuts for Kids

unknown of sharkey s franchising.

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.