From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Pump It Up

Youth services

Software purchasing at Pump It Up is controlled at the corporate level, with key decision-makers including Chairman & CEO David Tedesco and Director of Data Sciences & Marketing Matt Moder. The franchise currently mandates Google My Business and the POpS System across its 42-unit network, all franchised. With an average unit volume of $735,075 and a 10-year initial term, the addressable market is compact but concentrated under a single HQ.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
42
42 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-8.696%
vs prior filing
AUV
$735K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$134K–$661K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

. We may require you to participate in company marketing initiatives including utilization of certain social media platforms (see Social Media, below) including but not limited to Facebook, X (Twitter

Google Business ProfileGoogle
MarketingItem 11

participate in company marketing initiatives including utilization of certain social media platforms (see Social Media, below) including but not limited to Facebook, X (Twitter), Google My Business, Y

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

any social media accounts for you within 60 days prior to the opening of your Pump It Up Franchised Business. These social media accounts may include Facebook, X (Twitter), Yelp, Instagram, TikTok and

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

ing initiatives including utilization of certain social media platforms (see Social Media, below) including but not limited to Facebook, X (Twitter), Google My Business, Yelp, and Pinterest. Your use

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

s for you within 60 days prior to the opening of your Pump It Up Franchised Business. These social media accounts may include Facebook, X (Twitter), Yelp, Instagram, TikTok and/or Snapchat and are int

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

media accounts for you within 60 days prior to the opening of your Pump It Up Franchised Business. These social media accounts may include Facebook, X (Twitter), Yelp, Instagram, TikTok and/or Snapcha

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ire you to participate in company marketing initiatives including utilization of certain social media platforms (see Social Media, below) including but not limited to Facebook, X (Twitter), Google My

VagaroVagaro
BookingItem 11

any social media or digital marketing accounts that you use in conjunction with your Franchised Business. Digital marketing accounts may include Groupon, Amazon Local, Travelzoo, Vagaro or other simil

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

any marketing initiatives including utilization of certain social media platforms (see Social Media, below) including but not limited to Facebook, X (Twitter), Google My Business, Yelp, and Pinterest.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to provide us with independent access to the information and data in your POpS System and there are no contractual limits on our access to the data in your POpS System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must submit to us, in the form prescribed by us, financial and operational reports and records at the times and in the manner specified in the Manuals.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

From time to time, we may modify the list of Designated Vendors.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the calendar year ending December 31, 2024, we and our affiliates did not derive any revenue from the sale of the Start Up Package, marketing materials, inventory, supplies or other required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may, from time to time, receive rebates on products, supplies, and equipment that you purchase from some of our Designated Vendors and/or Preferred National Vendors.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

12

Item 8

Based upon our experience and the experience of our franchisees, we estimate that your purchases or leases from Designated Vendors and/or Preferred National Vendors will represent approximately 19% to 39% of your total purchases in the establishment of your Franchised Business and 12% to 14% of your total purchases…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you propose to utilize a new product or new supplier of products that we have not previously used in the System, we may charge you an amount not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection (including the actual cost of any test performed) for our review and confirmation that the new product, equipment…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If such purchases will be from a vendor that we have not previously worked with, we reserve the right to require you or the vendor itself submit to us a written request for our review of that vendor and its products, equipment, materials, or services to confirm whether such are compliant with our System Standards.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

cancel or transfer to us all telephone numbers, domain names, social media accounts, email addresses and URLs

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must implement and maintain a PCI-compliant LAN for payment processing, reservation system access, sales reporting, and all other general office functions requiring internet access.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to cooperate in these efforts by participating in any customer surveys and other research programs if requested by us.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge and agree that we have the right, upon reasonable notice to you, to inspect the Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to change the System Standards and inform you of any changes in the Manuals accessible to you online via computer systems or another electronic format.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must obtain our written approval of the site before you make any binding commitments related to the site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any website or other online presence that mentions or describes us, you or the Franchised Business or displays any of the Marks without our prior express written consent.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

After opening your Franchised Business, in addition to your Brand Fund contribution, you are expected to spend for advertising and marketing in your Protected Area (“Local Store Marketing”) the greater of $12,000 or 2% of the Gross Revenues of the Franchised Business (which amount may be modified by us from time to…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

Once a Regional Co-op Fund is established in a DMA in which your Franchised Business is located, you shall automatically become a member of such Regional Co-op Fund upon commencement of operation of the Franchised Business if the Regional Co-op Fund is in existence at that time, or no later than 30 days after the…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase all products, equipment, materials, supplies and services for the operation of the Pump It Up Business from us, our affiliates, or from our Designated Vendors, Preferred National Vendors or Local Vendors of your choosing (collectively, the “PIU Vendors”).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must accept debit cards, credit cards, stored value gift cards or other non-cash payment systems through an approved Payment Card Industry compliant merchant service provider as specified by us or as set forth in our Manuals to enable customers to purchase authorized products and services.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We have Gross Revenues in the preceding the right to modify when month, and is payable to us by and how Royalties are an automatic, electronic debit due and payable. from your business checking account. th Brand Fund Currently 2% of On or before the 7 day Your contribution to the Brand Contribution (1), (3), (4)…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must accept debit cards, credit cards, stored value gift cards or other non-cash payment systems through an approved Payment Card Industry compliant merchant service provider as specified by us or as set forth in our Manuals to enable customers to purchase authorized products and services.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase a computer system and all necessary hardware, software, and internet access that meets the minimum requirements laid out by us (“Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to provide us with independent access to the information and data in your POpS System and there are no contractual limits on our access to the data in your POpS System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you (or your Operating Principal) to attend and satisfactorily complete various training courses that we periodically choose to provide at the times and locations that we designate.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Training courses include conventions, regional meetings, and conferences that we specify, including our Annual Franchise Meeting, which, in our sole discretion, we may choose to hold in person or virtually.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15

The vendor opportunity at Pump It Up

Pump It Up operates 42 franchised locations in the youth services segment, with an average unit volume of $735,075 and a 6% royalty rate. The network contracted by 8.7% year-over-year, which may signal consolidation or churn — a dynamic that can open conversations about operational efficiency and cost control. For software vendors, the total addressable market is 42 units, all under franchise agreements with a 10-year initial term. The franchisor is independently owned, with no parent company on file.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the corporate level. The 2025 FDD lists David Tedesco as Chairman & Chief Executive Officer and Matt Moder as Director of Data Sciences & Marketing. No dedicated IT or procurement executive is named, which suggests that marketing and data functions drive technology decisions. Vendors pitching marketing analytics, local SEO, or operational platforms should route outreach to Moder and President Lauren Tebbenhoff. The absence of a named CIO or CTO means the buying center is lean and likely concentrated in a few hands.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates exactly two systems: Google My Business and the POpS System. Google My Business is the core local-listings platform, indicating that the franchisor enforces brand-level control over location data and customer-facing search presence. The POpS System is the operational backbone, though the FDD does not specify its vendor or module scope. No other POS, scheduling, CRM, or ERP platforms are disclosed as mandated or recommended. This narrow tech stack leaves room for vendors in areas like party booking, staff scheduling, payment processing, and customer engagement — provided they can demonstrate integration with or improvement upon the existing POpS System.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD contains no extract on procurement, meaning no designated supplier list or approved-vendor process is publicly disclosed. This could indicate an open procurement environment or simply that the franchisor does not publish those details in the FDD. Vendors should clarify directly whether purchases require HQ approval or if franchisees have autonomy.

Renewal mechanics offer a predictable window for software sales. The initial 10-year term is followed by automatic one-year renewals unless the franchisee provides non-renewal notice at least nine months before the next interim period begins. Each interim period incurs a $500 monthly administrative fee. This structure creates an annual decision point where operators may be more receptive to tools that reduce overhead or streamline compliance. The recent unit decline may also prompt the franchisor to seek technology that improves unit-level economics.

How to read the Pump It Up FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchise relationship, including Item 1 executives, Item 11 tech mandates, and Item 17 renewal terms. Reviewing the FDD directly is the most reliable way to validate the franchisor’s stated obligations and identify gaps where your software can add value. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your product, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Pump It Up, answered from the filing

Key executives include Chairman & CEO David Tedesco and Director of Data Sciences & Marketing Matt Moder. The 2025 FDD lists no separate CIO or CTO, suggesting marketing and data leadership drive tech decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates Google My Business and the POpS System. No other operational or POS platforms are named as required or recommended.
There are 42 total units, all franchised. The brand operates in the youth services segment and showed an -8.7% year-over-year unit change.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose a designated supplier list or approved procurement channel in Item 8. Vendors should confirm whether purchases flow through HQ or directly with franchisees.
The 10-year initial term auto-renews for successive 1-year periods unless notice is given 9 months prior. This creates annual renewal windows when operators may reassess tech needs.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Pump It Up2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Pump It Up files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

45 operators run 48 mapped locations. 3 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit42
2–9 units3

Top states by locations

CA12
TX8
MI3
OH2
AL2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Pump It Up

unknown of fb holdings.

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.