From the filings

No mandated tech stack

Puffy Cotton Candy

Retail food

Software purchasing control at Puffy Cotton Candy is not publicly documented in the 2025 FDD, with no named HQ executives or mandated technology systems. The brand operates a tiny footprint of 2 units across New Jersey and Florida, offering a narrow addressable market for vendors. Any sales motion here starts with direct operator outreach, as no franchisor-level procurement structure is disclosed.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must provide us with independent access to all of the information generated and stored on your computer system if we request it, including the delivery of a database backup.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Franchise agreement

Neither Puffy Franchise LLC nor its affiliates derived any revenue, rebates, or other material consideration from required purchases and leases to Puffy Cotton Candy franchisees or suppliers in the calendar year 2024.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Franchise agreement

approximately 25% of your ongoing costs of operating your Puffy Cotton Candy Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you want us to approve a supplier for the purchase of a designated product or service Reimbursement of costs and Supplier When other than the supplier we expenses Franchisor incurs in Approval applicable designate, we may require approving a supplier that you reimburse us for the costs and expenses we incur in…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If desired, we may request a physical inspection of the supplier’s place of business or manufacturing facility.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

at our option, assign to us (i) telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related Yellow Pages, White Pages, and other business listings

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Inspections and audits Section XI(B) Item 17

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify the Operating Manual from time to time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To obtain our approval, you must provide all information and documents about the site we require.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not establish or maintain a domain name, an internet website, or a webpage that relates to or advertises your Puffy Cotton Candy Franchised Business or displays the Marks, as we reserve the exclusive right to control any websites or web pages concerning Puffy Cotton Candy Franchise Businesses and the Marks.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must fully participate in all guest loyalty, consumer relations management programs (CRM), or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If your Territory is within the geographic boundaries of a Region or Local Cooperative that we designate, you will be required to participate in the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to purchase cotton candy machines and floss sugar from suppliers and vendors that we designate or approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

For any product or service, we designate an approved supplier, you may not purchase these products and services from any other suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must buy and use Square POS for processing all sales transactions.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in all gift certificates, loyalty programs, and gift card administration programs, as we may be designated occasionally.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must maintain a designated full-time on-premise manager of the franchised business who we approve devotes his/her full-time and energy to the operation of the Franchised Business and successfully complete the initial training program to our satisfaction.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your Puffy Cotton Candy employees and staff will be required to wear uniforms that conform to Puffy Cotton Candy specifications, which are contained in the Puffy Cotton Candy Operating Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must buy and use Square POS for processing all sales transactions.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must provide us with independent access to all of the information generated and stored on your computer system if we request it, including the delivery of a database backup.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must fully participate in all guest loyalty, consumer relations management programs (CRM), or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by us.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may provide additional training programs at reasonable times and at locations selected by us during the term of the Franchise Agreement and will host national conventions at times and locations selected by us.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must attend the national convention.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Franchise agreement
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Puffy Cotton Candy

Puffy Cotton Candy is a retail food concept with a minimal US footprint. According to the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of exactly 2 franchised units, with no company-owned locations. The units are split between New Jersey (1) and Florida (1). No multi-unit operators are recorded; both locations appear to be run by single-unit franchisees. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the FDD, and no average unit volume (AUV) is reported.

For a software vendor, the addressable market here is extremely small. With only 2 locations and no disclosed growth trajectory, the immediate opportunity is limited to two independent operators. There is no parent company on file, and the brand appears to be independently owned. Vendors evaluating whether to allocate sales resources should weigh this micro-footprint against longer-term expansion potential, about which the FDD provides no data.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD does not list any executives in Item 1, leaving the decision-making structure opaque. In systems of this size, purchasing authority typically sits with the franchisees themselves, absent a franchisor mandate. No CIO, VP of IT, or operations lead is named, and there is no indication of a centralized technology evaluation process. If you sell software, your buyer is likely the individual operator at each of the two locations. Direct outreach to those units is the only clear path, as no HQ-level gatekeeper is documented.

Mandated and current tech stack

Puffy Cotton Candy’s 2025 FDD contains no mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no mention of a required point-of-sale system, online ordering platform, inventory management tool, payroll provider, or any other operational software. This absence of franchisor-level tech mandates means each operator may be using whatever tools they independently selected. For vendors, this represents a blank slate but also a lack of standardization that can complicate scalable deployment. Any pitch must account for the fact that there is no system-wide stack to integrate with or displace.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the brand’s procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or fully open—is not disclosed. Similarly, Item 17 contains no renewal signals, and the initial franchise term and royalty percentage are not stated in the available data. Without these fundamentals, it is impossible to estimate when contract windows might open or whether there is a franchisor-driven refresh cycle. Vendors should approach this as an opportunistic, relationship-based sale rather than one tied to a predictable procurement calendar.

How to read the Puffy Cotton Candy FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below for direct review. This document is the primary source for all facts cited on this page, including unit counts, ownership structure, and the absence of mandated technology. When reading, pay particular attention to Items 1, 8, and 11 for any updates on leadership, procurement rules, or tech requirements that may have changed since this analysis. For software vendors building a ranked target list across franchise systems, FranCloud can help you identify which brands offer the right fit based on real FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

Puffy Cotton Candy, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD does not list any HQ executives, so the buying center is unknown. With only 2 units and no named leadership, purchasing decisions likely rest with individual operators.
No mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems are identified in the 2025 FDD. The brand appears to have no franchisor-level tech requirements.
The 2025 FDD reports 2 total units, both franchised, with no company-owned locations. One unit operates in New Jersey and one in Florida.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the brand uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier program, or an open model is not disclosed.
No renewal signals appear in Item 17, and the initial term and royalty rates are not disclosed. Without these data points, contract window timing cannot be estimated.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to verify all cited facts directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Puffy Cotton Candy2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Puffy Cotton Candy files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

NJ1
FL1

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.