From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Ninja Trix

Youth services

Software purchasing control at Ninja Trix is not explicitly mapped in the FDD, but the franchisor mandates MyStudio, signaling centralized tech decisions. The system comprises just 13 total units (12 franchised, 1 company-owned), representing a very small addressable market for vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
13
12 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-50%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$230K–$387K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7.5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7.5%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the free and unfettered right to independently retrieve any data and information from your Computer Systems as we, in our sole discretion, deem appropriate.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate will be the exclusive supplier of certain inventory items like branded materials, uniforms, t-shirts, hats, headbands, etc.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to modify the suppliers, standards, and specifications for all the goods, services, merchandise, accessories, supplies, computer hardware and software, and equipment you use in or sell from your Studio.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither we nor our affiliate derived any revenue from franchise purchases or leases of required goods or services in the calendar year 2024.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

The cost of the items that you must purchase from us, our affiliates or from suppliers designated by us represents between 70% and 80% of your total purchases in operating your business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we evaluate a good, service, or supplier, you will pay all fees and costs incurred by us to obtain the necessary information and to conduct the evaluation up to $750.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we evaluate a good, service, or supplier, you will pay all fees and costs incurred by us to obtain the necessary information and to conduct the evaluation up to $750.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

Upon franchisee’s termination or expiration you may have to business assign your lease, phone numbers, accounts, Online Presences, etc. to us without compensation. p.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

Since you accept credit cards as a method of payment, you must comply with payment card infrastructure (“PCI”) industry and government requirements.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

If you repeatedly violate the required data Reimbursement expenses privacy and security obligations under the Franchise Agreement, we reserve the right to charge you our costs and expenses to inspect your business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

Revisions to the Brand Standards Manual will be made in our sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must submit your site to us for acceptance within 3 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish or operate an Online Presence (including a website, webpage, domain name, Internet address, social media account, blog, forum, advertisement, or e-commerce site) that in any way concerns, discusses or alludes to us, the System or your Studio without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $15,000 on grand opening advertising and marketing during the time period that begins four weeks before you open for business and ends four weeks after.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

We require that you spend at least 4% of your Gross Revenues annually on local advertisement.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in any and all membership programs that we create, offer or advertise.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all goods, services, merchandise, accessories, supplies, computer hardware and software, and equipment you use or sell in the Studio from the vendors we approve or designate, which may include us or our affiliates, in strict conformance with our confidential Brand Standards Manual, proprietary…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all goods, services, merchandise, accessories, supplies, computer hardware and software, and equipment you use or sell in the Studio from the vendors we approve or designate, which may include us or our affiliates, in strict conformance with our confidential Brand Standards Manual, proprietary…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to use the credit card processing service we approve.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, but is not obligated to, require Franchisee to remit payment of the Royalty and other fees by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Studio must, at all times, be supervised with at least one individual who has successfully completed our initial training program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate will be the exclusive supplier of certain inventory items like branded materials, uniforms, t-shirts, hats, headbands, etc.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the free and unfettered right to independently retrieve any data and information from your Computer Systems as we, in our sole discretion, deem appropriate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor also reserve the right to charge an additional fee and to require attendance at additional trainings, conferences, or conventions.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisees are required to attend all conferences and other required training courses.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Ninja Trix

Ninja Trix operates 13 total units—12 franchised and 1 company-owned—making it one of the smallest targets in the youth services segment. The system contracted sharply over the last year, posting a -50% year-over-year unit growth rate. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is tiny. There is no disclosed average unit volume (AUV) to gauge per-location revenue potential. The royalty rate stands at 7.5% on a 10-year initial term. Given the negative growth trajectory, any vendor engagement would likely center on retention and renewal-triggered upgrades rather than new-unit rollouts.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD does not identify a dedicated technology executive or buying center. Steve Butts is named as the Registered Agent in Item 1, but no CIO, VP of Technology, or equivalent role is listed. In systems this small, the founder or a small HQ team typically makes all vendor decisions directly. Without a named decision-maker, vendors should prepare to engage the most senior operational contact at the Florida headquarters. The lack of a mapped operator footprint in our corpus further suggests a tightly held, centralized control structure.

Mandated and current tech stack

MyStudio is the only mandated technology system disclosed in the 2025 FDD. No other point-of-sale, scheduling, CRM, or back-office platforms are named as required or recommended. This single-vendor mandate signals that the franchisor exerts direct control over at least one core operational tool. For vendors selling adjacent or replacement software, the path in runs through HQ approval. The absence of a broader mandated stack could mean either a very lean tech footprint or an open field for non-mandated tools—but the FDD provides no further detail.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD yielded no extractable procurement signal, so the formal supplier designation process—whether designated, approved, or open—remains unknown. Renewal terms, however, are spelled out in Item 17. Franchisees may renew for two additional 5-year terms, provided they are in good standing, execute a release, attend training, and pay a renewal fee of 10% of the then-current franchise fee. Critically, upon renewal, franchisees may be asked to sign a contract with materially different terms, including a different royalty rate and protected territory. These renewal events, occurring at the 10- and 15-year marks, are the most likely triggers for mandated technology upgrades or new vendor requirements.

How to read the Ninja Trix FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Pay closest attention to Item 11 for the franchisor's obligations around mandated systems like MyStudio, and Item 17 for the renewal conditions that could force technology refreshes. Given the system's small size and recent contraction, the FDD's unit turnover tables in Item 20 are also worth reviewing to understand churn patterns. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software's ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Ninja Trix, answered from the filing

The FDD does not name a CIO or technology buyer. Steve Butts is listed as the Registered Agent, but the specific software decision-maker is not disclosed.
MyStudio is mandated for franchisees, according to the FDD. No other operational or POS systems are named as required or recommended.
There are 13 total units: 12 franchised and 1 company-owned. This places Ninja Trix at the very small end of the youth services franchise segment.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no extractable signal.
With a 10-year initial term and two 5-year renewal options, contract windows may align with renewal cycles. The system's -50% unit decline suggests churn, not expansion-driven openings.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Ninja Trix2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Ninja Trix files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Ninja Trix’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.