From the filings

+0.926% units YoYNo mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

LMI

Professional services

Software purchasing at LMI is controlled at the corporate level, with key decision-makers including Chairman/CEO Randy Slechta and CFO Deborah K. Hansen. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems, leaving the current tech stack undefined for vendors. The addressable market consists of 109 franchised units, with no company-owned locations disclosed.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
109
109 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+0.926%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$15K
per unit
Investment range
$20K–$28K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

6%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%. Total 6% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

13 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 13 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Every month Franchisee shall report the previous month’s gross sales to Franchisor.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

LMI is the only approved supplier for all products sold by the Franchisee.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We shall have the right to change products and services offered by Franchisee at any time, and there are no limits on our right to make those changes.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

549906

Item 8

Sale of products $624,500 $691,078 $549,906

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

100

Item 8

It is estimated that 100% of the franchisee’s purchases of courses and related products are required to be from the Company.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You are not allowed to purchase any of LMI's products from any person or entity other than LMI, any predecessor or successor of LMI or any entity which is or was wholly owned by LMI, without the express written consent of LMI.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 16

Franchisor and its duly authorized representatives shall have the right, if they so elect, to inspect the same at all reasonable times to ensure that Franchisee is complying with such standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 16

Franchisee recognizes and agrees that from time to time hereafter, Franchisor may change or modify the Company’s Systems, including, without limitation, the adoption and use of new or modified trade names, trademarks, patents, service marks or copyrighted materials

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

LMI is the only approved supplier for all products sold by the Franchisee.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

LMI is the only approved supplier for all products sold by the Franchisee.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall execute all other documents and instruments necessary to permit Franchisor to withdraw by pre-authorized draft for funds transfer from Franchisee’s designated bank account the royalty fee and other amounts owed to Franchisor on the date or dates that such amounts are due.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

A minimum registration fee is required for additional training, such as Regional Meetings and the LMI National Convention.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All Franchisees are required to attend the Annual LMI National Convention unless circumstances would prevent their attendance and their absence is approved by LMI in writing.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 15
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at LMI

LMI operates 109 franchised locations, all under a professional services brand headquartered in Texas. The system grew by roughly 0.926% year-over-year, indicating a stable but not rapidly expanding footprint. For software vendors, the addressable market is those 109 units, with no company-owned locations to serve as a separate entry point. The franchise agreement carries a 6.0% royalty and an initial term of 5 years, with renewal terms also set at 5 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, so vendors will need to size per-location opportunity based on their own segment benchmarks.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the corporate level. The FDD lists Randy Slechta as Chairman of the Board, CEO, and President, making him the ultimate decision-maker for enterprise-wide technology. Deborah K. Hansen serves as CFO and Assistant Secretary, a role that typically controls budget approval for software contracts. Staci Dalton, Vice-President of Administration and Operations, likely oversees day-to-day operational tools. Paul J. (Tony) Stigliano, Director of Development, may influence systems tied to franchise growth or onboarding. Morgan Schutter is listed as Secretary. No dedicated CIO or VP of Technology is named, suggesting that technology decisions are handled within the existing executive team rather than through a specialized IT function.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS provider, CRM, ERP, scheduling, or other operational software is named. This absence means LMI either does not enforce a system-wide tech stack or has not disclosed it in the franchise disclosure document. For vendors, this creates an open landscape: the franchisor may be evaluating solutions without an incumbent lock-in, or individual franchisees may select their own tools. Without Item 11 technology mandates, the current stack remains unknown, and any pitch should begin with discovery around what, if anything, is in place today.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement obligations and designated suppliers, was not extracted in the available data. This means the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or fully open—is not disclosed. Vendors should approach LMI prepared to navigate an unknown procurement process, likely controlled by the CFO and CEO. Renewal conditions, drawn from Item 17, require franchisees to notify intent to renew, pay a renewal fee, and not be in violation or default of the franchise agreement. With 5-year terms and a modest growth rate, renewal-driven technology evaluations may occur in clusters as franchise agreements cycle. The most recent FDD year is 2026, so the document is current for near-term sales engagement.

How to read the LMI FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding LMI’s obligations, restrictions, and decision-making structure. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available for review below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 8 (procurement, though not captured here), Item 11 (technology mandates, none listed), and Item 17 (renewal and term). Because the FDD lacks explicit tech mandates, vendors should use it to map the organizational chart and contractual cycles rather than to identify incumbent systems. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize opportunities like LMI based on unit count, growth, and decision-maker accessibility.

Questions vendors ask

LMI, answered from the filing

Key executives include Chairman/CEO Randy Slechta, CFO Deborah K. Hansen, and VP of Administration Staci Dalton. The Director of Development, Tony Stigliano, may also influence operational tools.
The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems. The current tech stack is not publicly disclosed.
LMI has 109 total units, all of which are franchised. No company-owned units are reported in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether LMI uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
Franchise agreements run for 5-year terms. Renewal requires notice, a fee, and no defaults. With 0.926% unit growth, renewal cycles may create periodic evaluation windows.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

LMI2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment LMI files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

110 operators run 111 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit109
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

TX13
FL10
PA9
CA6
GA5

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.