From the filings

+12.941% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Lil' Kickers

Youth services

Software purchasing at Lil' Kickers flows through a lean HQ team in Washington state, led by CEO Don Crowe and President Ty Redinger. The franchise mandates DaySmart Recreation for operations, creating a clear integration or replacement conversation for vendors. With 102 total units and 12.9% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is expanding steadily, though current operator data shows a single mapped operator across one located unit in Wisconsin.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
102
96 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+12.941%
vs prior filing
AUV
$419K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
9%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$40K–$65K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

9%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 9%. Total 9% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 9%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

DaySmart RecreationDaySmart
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

be us or an affiliate. Currently, we are the only approved supplier of all uniforms, equipment, signs, marketing materials and services for you. As noted in Item 6, our affiliate, DaySmart Recreation

DaySmartDaySmart
SchedulingItem 7

$1,050 - $1,050 - EFT Upon Us Fee – Initial $3,600 $3,600 Transfer signing Three ($350/mo. - ($350/mo. - Franchise Months9 $1,200/mo.) $1,200/mo.) Agreement and monthly thereafter DaySmart $0 - $885 $

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ng and analytics from the campaigns to us monthly; (iv) you must spend a minimum of $350 monthly on digital advertising (which may include, but shall not be limited to, Google and Facebook advertising

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The DaySmart Recreation Platform program allows us independent access to information concerning your Franchised Business and your customers.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain an accurate record of Gross Sales and shall deliver to Franchisor a verified statement of Gross Sales (“Gross Sales Report”) for each month in a form that Franchisor approves or provides in the Manuals.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are the only approved supplier of all uniforms, equipment, signs, marketing materials and services for you.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right revoke its approval of any item, service, or supplier at any time by notifying Franchisee and/or the supplier.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1338911

Item 8

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, our total revenue from these purchases was 33%, or $1,338,911 of our total revenue of $4,090,231.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, we and our affiliates may from time to time have the right to receive payments from unaffiliated suppliers on account of their actual or prospective dealings with you and other franchisees and to use the amounts received without restriction (unless we or our affiliates agree otherwise with the supplier)…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall bear all expenses incurred by Franchisor in connection with determining whether it shall approve an item, service, or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to use any item or service in establishing or operating the Franchised Business that we have not approved (for items or services that require our approval), you must first notify us in writing and send us sufficient information, specifications and/or samples for us to determine whether the item or…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records, and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Manuals from time to time, without notice to Franchisee, to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor; but no such addition or modification shall materially alter Franchisee’s fundamental status…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not locate the Franchised Business at a selected site without the prior written approval of Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend a minimum of $350 monthly on digital advertising (which may include, but shall not be limited to, Google and Facebook advertising) to continuously promote the franchise program for new customer acquisition.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

All products, supplies, signs, on-site brochures, promotional items, and other specified items and services for use or sale in your Franchised Business must be purchased from an approved supplier, which may be us or an affiliate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

All products, supplies, signs, on-site brochures, promotional items, and other specified items and services for use or sale in your Franchised Business must be purchased from an approved supplier, which may be us or an affiliate.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Each Royalty Fee payment must be made by Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

We do not require that you personally supervise the Franchised Business, but it must always be under the direct full-time supervision of a Designated Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are the only approved supplier of all uniforms, equipment, signs, marketing materials and services for you.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to purchase and maintain proprietary software for the administration and management of the Franchised Business from DaySmart Recreation.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The DaySmart Recreation Platform program allows us independent access to information concerning your Franchised Business and your customers.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to purchase and maintain proprietary software for the administration and management of the Franchised Business from DaySmart Recreation.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Additional training and consultation is available upon request at our then-current hourly rates or other prices and terms thereof.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Each year after the first year of operation, Franchisee’s Designated Manager must attend an Annual Leadership Conference for continuing education.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Lil' Kickers

Lil' Kickers operates 102 total locations—96 franchised and 6 company-owned—with an average unit volume of $418,546.82. The brand grew units by 12.9% year-over-year, signaling a healthy expansion trajectory. For software vendors, this means a growing base of franchisees who must comply with HQ's tech mandates, starting with DaySmart Recreation. The royalty rate sits at 9%, and initial franchise terms run 5 years, with renewals also set at 5 years under potentially updated conditions. The operator footprint is thin in the available data: only one mapped operator appears, located in Wisconsin, with no multi-unit operators on file. This suggests a largely single-unit franchisee base, which can shape your sales motion—you'll likely need to engage both HQ and individual owners.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority rests with a small executive team based in Washington state. CEO Don Crowe and President Ty Redinger sit at the top. Director of Business Operations Josh Gibson and Director of Business Development Managers Gene Hogan are the operational leads most likely to evaluate or recommend software. Franchise Sales Manager Drew Easton may also influence tools that affect franchisee onboarding or sales processes. Because the brand mandates DaySmart Recreation, any pitch that touches operations, scheduling, or member management must address how your solution integrates with or replaces that system. The absence of a disclosed parent company means decisions stay in-house, without a larger corporate entity overriding choices.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates DaySmart Recreation. No other required technology vendors are named in the disclosure. This gives you a clear starting point: if your software complements recreation management, you'll need a DaySmart integration story. If you compete, you'll need to demonstrate why HQ should switch a mandated system across 102 units. The FDD does not list additional POS, payroll, or marketing platforms, so those categories may be open for franchisee-level choice or simply not disclosed. Treat the absence of other mandates as an opportunity to fill gaps with solutions that reduce operational friction for both HQ and franchisees.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract regarding procurement restrictions or designated suppliers. This suggests an open procurement environment, though the DaySmart mandate indicates HQ is willing to enforce specific vendor choices when it sees operational necessity. Renewal terms in Item 17 show that franchisees can sign successor agreements for 5 years, but those agreements may contain materially different terms matching what new franchisees receive at that time. If a franchisee continues operating without signing a renewal, the relationship shifts to month-to-month, terminable by the franchisor with just 10 days' notice. This creates natural inflection points every 5 years—and potentially sooner if holdover situations arise—when franchisees may be more receptive to new software that helps them meet updated franchise requirements.

How to read the Lil' Kickers FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Focus on Item 1 for executive names and backgrounds, Item 11 for the full list of mandated systems (DaySmart Recreation is the only one named), Item 8 for any procurement restrictions (none disclosed), and Item 17 for renewal and termination language that shapes contract windows. The operator data in this report comes from aggregated FDD filings and shows a single mapped operator in Wisconsin, with no multi-unit operators recorded. Use the FDD to verify unit counts, growth rates, and any updates to the tech mandate before you build your pitch. When you're ready to prioritize franchise brands by tech fit and decision-maker access, FranCloud can deliver a ranked target list tailored to your software category.

Questions vendors ask

Lil' Kickers, answered from the filing

CEO Don Crowe and President Ty Redinger are the top executives. Director of Business Operations Josh Gibson and Director of Business Development Managers Gene Hogan likely influence operational and tech decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates DaySmart Recreation. No other mandated systems are disclosed, but this creates a clear anchor for integration or displacement discussions.
102 total units as of the 2026 FDD—96 franchised and 6 company-owned. Unit growth is 12.9% year-over-year, signaling an expanding footprint.
The FDD does not disclose a designated supplier or approved supplier list in Item 8. Procurement signals are absent, suggesting an open or unspecified model.
Initial franchise terms are 5 years. Renewal terms are also 5 years, with materially different conditions possible. Month-to-month holdover periods allow termination with 10 days' notice, creating periodic re-evaluation moments.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item-by-Item analysis.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Lil' Kickers2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Lil' Kickers files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Lil' Kickers

unknown of arena sports.

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.