From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Labor Finders

Professional services

Software purchasing at Labor Finders is driven by its headquarters in Florida, where Chief Information Officer Jorge Quintana leads technology decisions for the entire system. The brand mandates two core operational platforms—LF Connect and StaffCom—across its network. With 166 total units (80 franchised, 86 company-owned), the addressable market for a vendor is split between a centralized HQ and a significant corporate-owned footprint.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
166
80 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-3.614%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
3.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$85K–$180K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

3.5%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 3.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 3.5%. Total 3.5% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 3.5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must at all times keep and record all Sales, billings and revenues received of every nature, kind or description in books and records of account which are maintained according to our bookkeeping systems and procedures, consistent with generally accepted accounting principles.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have access to this information through our server where your data will be replicated, and also through any additional reports, electronic data transfer and diskette backups you must provide to us.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Bi-annual financial statements including detailed information as specified in the Operations Manual, for the six month period ending each June 30th and the twelve month period ending each December 31st, to be provided to us by August 31st and April 30th respectively.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates may also become a designated supplier or the sole supplier of the items that your purchase.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accordingly, you agree that we may periodically, upon notice and acting reasonably, add to, modify or otherwise change the System, through modification of the Operations Manual or otherwise, including, without limitation, the adoption, and use of new and modified Marks, forms, advertising formats, techniques, and…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

358440

Item 8

Total revenues include $358,440 or 0.26% of total revenues from required purchases and leases of goods and services by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We receive a small rebate from our office supply provider but do not receive any payments or material consideration from your purchases or leases from other third party suppliers, but we may do so in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

0.1

Item 8

Required Purchases from LFI 0.5% 0.1% (Note 1)

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge a reviewed vendor a one-time fee to compensate us for the expense of the review process.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may request that we approve a new supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

all telephone numbers and other means of communication used by you at your offices or in the conduct of the Franchised Business or associated with the Marks (including all primary and additional telephone numbers, telecopy (fax) numbers, beeper and pager numbers, cellular telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and web…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must provide us with any other financial statements, or your tax returns, only if specifically requested by us in connection with an inspection or audit of your books and records.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accordingly, you agree that we may periodically, upon notice and acting reasonably, add to, modify or otherwise change the System, through modification of the Operations Manual or otherwise, including, without limitation, the adoption, and use of new and modified Marks, forms, advertising formats, techniques, and…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must designate an office manager for each office that you operate and inform us of the person's name and contact information within five days of the appointment.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have access to this information through our server where your data will be replicated, and also through any additional reports, electronic data transfer and diskette backups you must provide to us.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

For any additional person trained in the future, we may charge you fees and expenses.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 12
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Labor Finders

Labor Finders operates 166 total units across the United States, with a nearly even split between 80 franchised locations and 86 company-owned offices. The brand contracted by 3.614% year-over-year, a signal that the system is in a period of consolidation rather than expansion. For a software vendor, this means the total addressable market is capped at 166 locations, but the high proportion of company-owned units (over half) suggests that a single sale to headquarters could deploy across a significant portion of the network without requiring individual franchisee buy-in.

The franchise agreement runs for an initial term of 10 years, with a 3.5% royalty rate. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The brand is independently owned; no parent company is on file.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology purchasing authority sits at the corporate level. The 2026 FDD lists Jorge Quintana as Chief Information Officer, making him the most direct point of contact for any software pitch. The broader executive team includes Jeffrey S. Burnett (Director and CEO), Amit P. Singh (President and COO), and Leslie Cotton (CFO, Secretary, and Treasurer). For operational or financial software, the CIO likely drives evaluation, but a deal affecting field operations or financial reporting would almost certainly require buy-in from the COO or CFO.

Because the franchisor mandates specific technology systems, the decision-making model is centralized. Franchisees are required to use the platforms dictated by headquarters, so a vendor does not need to sell to individual operators.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD explicitly mandates two systems: LF Connect and StaffCom. These are the only named technology vendors in the filing. LF Connect and StaffCom likely cover core operational workflows for the professional services staffing model that Labor Finders uses, though the FDD does not detail their exact functional scope. No other point-of-sale, back-office, or CRM platforms are disclosed. A vendor pitching complementary or replacement software would need to understand how these two systems anchor the tech stack and where integration points or gaps exist.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The Item 8 procurement signal is absent from the FDD extract, meaning the franchisor's policy on designated versus approved suppliers is not publicly stated in the current filing. This lack of transparency means a vendor should clarify early in conversations whether Labor Finders operates a closed supplier list or allows franchisees discretion on non-mandated tools.

Renewal timing offers a potential window for software displacement. The Item 17 renewal conditions state that a franchisee must be in good standing, provide 4 to 6 months' notice, and sign a new agreement that may contain materially different terms from the original. Because the initial term is 10 years and the system has been contracting, upcoming renewal cohorts could be moments when the franchisor revisits technology requirements and imposes new mandates. A vendor should map renewal schedules to identify when those conversations are most likely to occur.

How to read the Labor Finders FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system, including the franchise agreement, financial performance representations (if any), and the list of current and former franchisees. For a software vendor, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training) where the mandated tech stack is disclosed, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution) where contract cycle timing lives. The executive team listed in this analysis comes from Item 1. Use the embedded viewer to search for specific clauses or verify the data points summarized here. For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your software's ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Labor Finders, answered from the filing

Jorge Quintana, the Chief Information Officer, is the named technology executive. The C-suite also includes CEO Jeffrey S. Burnett and President/COO Amit P. Singh, who likely influence major operational software decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates LF Connect and StaffCom. No other specific point-of-sale or operational software vendors are disclosed in the filing.
There are 166 total units, comprising 80 franchised locations and 86 company-owned locations. Year-over-year unit growth was -3.614%.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated versus approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed in the current filing.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals require 4-6 months' notice and signing a new agreement, which may contain materially different terms, creating potential evaluation windows around those renewal cycles.
The full 2026 Labor Finders FDD is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. Review it directly in the PDF viewer on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Labor Finders2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Labor Finders files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

17 operators run 68 mapped locations. 5 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit12
2–9 units4
25+ units1

Top states by locations

FL13
AR7
LA7
AL6
MS4

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.