From the filings

HQ-led decisions

IA Franchising

Professional services

Software purchasing decisions at IA Franchising are controlled at the headquarters level by executives including Co-Founder and CEO Jason Anderson and President Ryan Harris. The franchise system currently mandates Yardi Kube and a bookkeeping system, with a small addressable market of 2 located units. The most recent FDD reports an average unit volume of $551,219.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$551K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$168K–$395K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

6%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%. Total 6% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Apple PayApple
PaymentsItem 11

rmine. The term “credit card vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Goog

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®

Google PayGoogle
PaymentsItem 11

“credit card vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Google Wallet”). We

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

wise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®, Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Instagram®, Pinteres

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

t, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®, Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Instagram

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

se on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®, Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Instagram®, Pinterest®, YouTube®

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

esence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®, Twitter®,

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

he Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®, Twitter®, LinkedIn®,

Yardi KubeYardi Kube
Industry softwareItem 11

TELLIGENT ASSISTANT FDD 2025 (MULTISTATE) (AS AMENDED MAR. 2, 2026) 34 Intelligent Assistant - 2025 Amended FDD (46) multi-function printer; and (b) Microsoft Office 365 or newer, Yardi Kube and any o

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ternet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®, Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Instagram®, Pinterest®, YouTube® or any othe

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

install and use a computerized bookkeeping system specified by IA, which may be subject to modification from time to time, and pay any required monthly subscription, maintenance and support fees for the bookkeeping system.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee(s)) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Intelligent Assistant Center, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Intelligent Assistant Center.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

for each of Your accounting years supply to IA financial statements (including a balance sheet and profit and loss statement) for Your full accounting year prepared by Your accountant, which shall be certified by You to IA as correct.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are an approved supplier of our Furniture, Fixtures & Equipment Package, although you may purchase these items from other approved sources.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to change the published standards on any approved supplier or any equipment, furniture, fixtures, products, supplies or services used, offered for sale or leased by franchisees on 30 days’ written notice to all franchisees and all approved suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, we received $0 in revenue from franchisee purchases of goods, products and services, and other payments as otherwise described in this Item 8.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

from 20% to 35% of the total cost of operating your Center after that time.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use any unapproved material, fixture, equipment, furniture or sign, or purchase any items from any supplier that we have not approved and where we have not designated an exclusive source of supply, you must first obtain our approval by notifying us in writing

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby irrevocably assigns to IA or its designee the telephone number or numbers and listings, domain names and email addresses issued to Franchisee with respect to each and all of Franchisee’s Intelligent Assistant businesses.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use an approved credit card and ACH processor, follow all PCI compliance requirements and credit card processing security requirements.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

participate, at Franchisee’s own expense, in programs which may be required from time to time by Franchisor for obtaining client evaluations and/or reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, which may include (but are not limited to) a client feedback system and client survey programs.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct, as we deem advisable in our sole discretion, inspections of the premises and audits of the Franchised Business and your operations generally to ensure compliance with our System standards and specifications.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

IA expressly reserves the right to revise, amend and change from time to time the Intelligent Assistant System, the Trademarks, brand standards, branding standards, its standards, specifications and methods

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a Premises that we approve within 180 days of executing your Franchise Agreement for that Franchised Business, or we may terminate that Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you must not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend an Initial Marketing Spend of between $35,000 to $55,000 to promote and advertise the grand opening of your Franchised Business, which must be expended over the time period and in the manner, we designate or approve as part of your initial launch marketing plan.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Recognizing the importance of promoting your Franchised Business within your Designated Territory and surrounding area, we require you to spend at least $1,000 per month on direct lead-generation advertising (referred to as the “Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to offering and accepting Intelligent Assistant gift cards and loyalty cards, you must use any credit card vendors and accept all credit cards and debit cards that we determine.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the area within which Your Business is located at the time You commence operations hereunder, You shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease if applicable) for sale at your Center services and products from us, our designees or from other suppliers we approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain the computer hardware, software licenses, maintenance and support services, and other related services that meet our specifications from the suppliers we specify (which may be limited to us and/or our affiliates).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use an approved credit card and ACH processor, follow all PCI compliance requirements and credit card processing security requirements.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Payment of the Royalties, Marketing Fund Contributions (defined below in Item 11), and the Technology Fee must be made by electronic funds transfer that we initiate.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to offering and accepting Intelligent Assistant gift cards and loyalty cards, you must use any credit card vendors and accept all credit cards and debit cards that we determine.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You will maintain at all times a staff of trained employees sufficient to operate the Center in compliance with our standards. [REST OF PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK] INTELLIGENT ASSISTANT FDD 2025 (MULTISTATE) (AS AMENDED MAR.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall: i. install and use a computerized bookkeeping system specified by IA, which may be subject to modification from time to time, and pay any required monthly subscription, maintenance and support fees for the bookkeeping system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee(s)) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Intelligent Assistant Center, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Intelligent Assistant Center.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may also require that you and your employees attend training that is designed to cure a given default or violation of your Franchise Agreement or failure to comply with the operational and other System standards and specifications stated in our Franchise Operations Manual as part of the actions you must undertake…

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at IA Franchising

IA Franchising presents a compact target for software vendors, with an operator footprint of 2 mapped operators across approximately 2 located units. All units are concentrated in Florida. The average unit volume sits at $551,219, and the franchise collects a 6.0% royalty. While the total number of franchised versus company-owned units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, the available data suggests a very small, centralized operation. For a vendor, this means a limited addressable market where a single HQ relationship could cover the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

Control over software purchasing is centralized at the headquarters level. The 2026 FDD lists several key executives in Item 1: Jason Anderson, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer; Ryan Harris, President; Hunter Crittenden, Chief Financial Officer of Vast; Paula Mercer, Vice President of Vast; and Evan Opel, Regional Vice President. With no multi-unit operators on file, the buying center is firmly at HQ. A vendor's initial outreach should target the executive team, particularly the CEO and President, who are likely the decision-makers for any system-wide technology adoption.

Mandated and current tech stack

The franchise mandates a bookkeeping system and Yardi Kube. Yardi Kube is a property management and operations platform, indicating a focus on real estate or asset-heavy franchise operations. No specific point-of-sale system is mandated in the available data, but the FDD does list Apple Pay by Apple Inc. and Google Wallet as accepted payment technologies. This suggests the existing tech stack has some integration with mobile wallet processors. Any software pitch should address compatibility with Yardi Kube and the mandated bookkeeping system, as these are non-negotiable requirements for franchisees.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD; Item 8 provided no extract, leaving it unclear whether the franchisor uses a designated supplier, approved supplier, or open procurement model. Renewal terms, detailed in Item 17, offer a 35-year term. To renew, a franchisee must give 6 to 12 months' notice, cure any breaches, pay all amounts due, sign the then-current franchise agreement (which may have materially different terms), upgrade or remodel to current standards at their own expense, pay a renewal fee, and release the franchisor from all claims. These long terms and strict renewal conditions mean natural software evaluation windows are rare, likely triggered only by new unit openings or major system overhauls mandated by the franchisor.

How to read the IA Franchising FDD

The 2026 FDD is the primary source for vendor due diligence. Key sections for a software vendor include Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations), which lists the mandated Yardi Kube and bookkeeping system, and Item 17 (Renewal, Termination, Transfer), which outlines the 35-year term and renewal conditions. Item 1 names the executive team, identifying your potential buyers. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

IA Franchising, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Co-Founder and CEO Jason Anderson, President Ryan Harris, and CFO of Vast Hunter Crittenden as key executives, indicating HQ-level control over purchasing decisions.
The system mandates Yardi Kube and a bookkeeping system. No specific POS vendor is mandated, but Apple Pay and Google Wallet are listed as accepted payment technologies.
The operator footprint shows 2 mapped operators across approximately 2 located units, all in Florida. Total unit counts are not disclosed in the FDD.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically details designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no extract.
With a 35-year initial term and renewal requiring 6-12 months' notice, contract windows are infrequent. Vendors should monitor for new unit openings or compliance-driven tech upgrades.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 and Item 17 disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

IA Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment IA Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 2 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

2–9 units1

Top states by locations

FL2

Ownership

The portfolio behind IA Franchising

unknown of io franchising.

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.