From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Hi-Five Sports

Youth services

Software purchasing at Hi-Five Sports flows through a lean HQ in Florida, where CEO & President Ryan Tuchman and VP of Development Joseph Fisher are the names on file. The system is small—just 12 total units—but it carries a mandated tech stack anchored by Explore by Care.com, giving vendors a clear incumbent to displace or integrate with. For software sellers, the addressable market is 10 franchised locations, with renewal-driven decision windows every five years.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
12
10 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$380K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
8.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$16K
per unit
Investment range
$28K–$59K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 8.5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 9.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8.5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

CanvaCanva
MarketingItem 6

il G-Suite (storage, google docs, etc), back-end website program reporting access, system wide website upgrades, an online registration, reporting and processing system, access to Canva and certain su

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to a wide variety of information about your Business.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

While the suppliers listed in the Operations Manual are currently mandated, approved and/or recommended, we reserve the right to change this list from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we derived $0 on account of required franchisee purchases, which was 0% of our total revenue as disclosed on our most recent audited financial statements.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may derive revenue and other material benefits, including receiving rebates, from some suppliers based on your purchase of products and/or services, and we have no obligation to pass them on to you or any of our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

The cost of products and services purchased in accordance with our standards and specifications and from approved suppliers represents 60 - 90% of your total purchases in connection with establishing the Business and 90% of your total purchases in connection with operating the Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You or the supplier must pay our reasonable inspection costs and the actual testing and evaluation costs.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Other than for those products for which we designate one supplier, you may purchase from alternate suppliers if we approve them.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may also inspect, audit and photocopy your books and accounts relating to the Franchised Business, during normal business hours, without prior written notice.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may add to and otherwise modify the Operations Manual periodically, as we think necessary, but no such addition or modification will alter your fundamental status and rights under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must receive our approval before renting, leasing or using a facility.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

If you are operating a Sports Club, you must spend a minimum of one thousand dollars ($1,000) each month for a Sports Club business on local advertising and promotion, but we encourage you to spend more if your budget permits.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

As of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document, and unless we approve otherwise in writing, you must purchase jerseys and the mascot costume from one of our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document, and unless we approve otherwise in writing, you must purchase jerseys and the mascot costume from one of our designated suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must fully cooperate with any system implemented by us for the transfer of funds from your bank account to ours including executing pre-authorized payment forms.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Whenever open for business, the Hi-Five Sport Club or Hi-Five Sports Zone must be directly supervised on site by you or by your General Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase all furniture, fixtures, equipment, supplies, branded merchandise, services, materials, signs, print materials, promotional items, jerseys, uniforms, computer software, toys, sporting goods, and other items for retail sale that we designate in Operations Manual to be used in connection with your…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

All direct sales made by you at the Business must be reported to us using your laptop computer and our web-based portal (currently, Explore by Care.com).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to a wide variety of information about your Business.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If your performance receives a failing grade, then we may require you to attend remedial training at your expense.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You must attend our Hi-Five Sports franchise conferences and other events, if and when scheduled, which may include training components, as well as relationship and team building with Hi-Five management, other franchise owners and managers.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 16
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Hi-Five Sports

Hi-Five Sports operates 12 total units—10 franchised, 2 company-owned—according to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system’s average unit volume sits at $380,090, with an 8.5% royalty flowing back to the franchisor. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is those 10 franchised locations, though the two company-owned units may also be in play if HQ centralizes purchasing. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, so vendors should not assume rapid expansion. The youth-services segment is niche, and Hi-Five’s footprint remains concentrated, but the presence of a mandated technology creates a clear competitive dynamic: any vendor pitching here must either integrate with or replace Explore by Care.com.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists four executives in Item 1: Ryan Tuchman (CEO & President), Daniel Tuchman (Vice-President of Training and Programming), Joseph Fisher (Vice-President of Development), and Sandra Erdtmann (Creative Director). No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or dedicated procurement lead is named. In a system this small, software purchasing authority almost certainly rests with Ryan Tuchman and Joseph Fisher. Ryan Tuchman holds the top office, while Fisher’s development role likely touches unit operations and vendor relationships. Vendors should prepare to engage both, framing value in terms of operational efficiency and franchisee compliance. There is no parent company on file—Hi-Five Sports appears independently owned—so no external corporate procurement layer exists to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

Explore by Care.com is the only mandated technology disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The document does not specify whether this covers scheduling, registration, payment processing, or a broader operational suite, but its presence as a mandate means every franchised unit must use it. No other POS, CRM, payroll, or marketing platform is named as required or recommended. For vendors selling adjacent software—financial reporting, staff scheduling, inventory, or compliance tools—the pitch must account for this existing mandate. Integration with Explore by Care.com is the path of least resistance; displacement would require convincing HQ to unwind a system-level requirement, a heavier lift in a 12-unit chain.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so Hi-Five Sports’s procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. Vendors should assume a closed or semi-closed process until they confirm otherwise through direct outreach. Renewal timing offers a more concrete signal. Initial franchise terms run five years, and Item 17 requires franchisees to notify the franchisor six months before expiration, sign the then-current franchise agreement (which may contain materially different terms), and bring the business up to current standards with an evaluation score of 75% or higher. These renewal events create natural windows when franchisees—and HQ—may revisit their tech stack. Align your sales cycle with those five-year rhythms and the six-month pre-expiration notice period.

How to read the Hi-Five Sports FDD

The 2025 FDD is embedded below for direct review. Item 1 identifies the executives named above. Item 11 is where you will find the Explore by Care.com mandate. Item 17 contains the renewal conditions quoted here, including the five-year term and the six-month notice requirement. Because no Item 8 extract is available, you will not find supplier-procurement rules in this document. Always verify unit counts, AUV, and royalty rates against the latest filing, as these numbers can shift year to year. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Hi-Five Sports, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Ryan Tuchman (CEO & President) and Joseph Fisher (VP of Development) as key officers. No dedicated IT or procurement role is disclosed, so purchasing decisions likely sit with these two executives.
Explore by Care.com is the only mandated technology named in the 2025 FDD. No other POS, scheduling, or operational systems are disclosed as required or recommended.
The 2025 FDD reports 12 total units: 10 franchised and 2 company-owned. All units operate in the youth-services segment, with no operator footprint mapped in our corpus.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. Without that disclosure, the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier structure remains unknown to vendors.
Initial franchise terms run 5 years. Renewal requires 6 months' notice and a signed then-current agreement. Vendors should align outreach with these 5-year cycles and the 6-month pre-expiration window.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to verify mandates, executive names, and unit counts directly from the source.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Hi-Five Sports2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Hi-Five Sports files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.