From the filings

+11.628% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Goldfish Swim School

Youth services

Software purchasing at Goldfish Swim School is controlled at the franchisor level, where executives Christopher, Jennifer, and Andrew McCuiston oversee system-wide technology mandates. The brand currently requires franchisees to use mandated customer relationship management software and a mandated customer scheduling, billing, and payment platform. With 199 total units and 11.6% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market for compliant vendors is expanding steadily.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
199
192 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+11.628%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.99M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$2.58M–$5.97M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ranchisee. (Section 11.4; See also ITEM 9.o.) 5. You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet or any social media, such as, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, F

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

so ITEM 9.o.) 5. You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet or any social media, such as, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, Four Square, Instagram, Tic Toc,

Snapchat
MarketingItem 11

are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet or any social media, such as, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, Four Square, Instagram, Tic Toc, Snapchat, etc., witho

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

(Section 11.4; See also ITEM 9.o.) 5. You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet or any social media, such as, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, Four Square,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain full, complete, and accurate books, records and accounts in accordance with the standard accounting system and standard chart of accounts prescribed by Franchisor in the Confidential Brand Standards Manual or otherwise in writing

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information you collect or compile at any time without first notifying you.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall supply to Franchisor on or before the twentieth (20th) day of each month, in a form approved by Franchisor, a balance sheet as of the end of the last day of the preceding month and an income statement for the preceding month and the fiscal year-to-date.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliate are a Designated Supplier for real estate services for which the Real Estate Fee is paid to us.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

we established a “Brand Advisory Council” in which some franchisees participate that may have input on advertising or marketing initiatives.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to change Designated Suppliers or add new Designated Suppliers to our System in our discretion and you must comply with such standards at your sole cost and expense.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In fiscal year 2025, neither we nor our Affiliate received any amount in rebates based upon purchases by our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

35

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 35% to 45% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased from either us, our Affiliate, an approved supplier or according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our costs for the evaluation of the goods, services or suppliers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to use any goods or services in establishing and operating the franchised swim school that we have not approved (for goods and services that must meet our standards, specifications or that require supplier approval), you must first send us sufficient information, specifications and samples for us to…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign your telephone and facsimile numbers to us

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org), or any successor organization or standards that we may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours, to examine, copy and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee for the previous three fiscal years.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to, delete from or otherwise modify or revise the Confidential Brand Standards Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules prescribed by Franchisor

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not locate the Franchised Swim School on a selected site without the prior written acceptance of Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet or any social media, such as, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, Four Square, Instagram, Tic Toc, Snapchat, etc., without our consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

During the period of time prior to opening your franchised swim school through the first 3 months of operations, you must spend an amount we require (between $30,000 and $70,000) on initial advertising expenses for advertising, marketing, and promotion.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Each quarter, you must spend 2% of gross sales on advertising, promotions and public relations in the local area surrounding the franchised swim school.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If formed, you must participate in any cooperative advertising program established in your region.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all of your supplies (“Approved Supplies”) including without limitation your furniture, fixtures, equipment, including computer equipment, inventory, and signage under specifications in the Goldfish Swim School Confidential Brand Standards Manual (“Confidential Brand Standards Manual”) and through…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not use any Credit Card Vendors that Franchisor has not approved in writing or for which Franchisor has revoked approval.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall pay all Royalty Fees, Brand Fund Contributions, software license fee, amounts due for purchases by Franchisee from Franchisor and other amounts due to Franchisor through an Electronic Depository Transfer Account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall also accept debit cards, stored value gift cards or other non-cash payment systems specified by Franchisor to enable customers to purchase authorized products and services.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The franchised swim school must always be under the direct, full-time, day-to-day supervision of a Designated Manager or on-site general manager if different from the Designated Manager, who is certified and approved by us.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by any uniform or dress code requirements stated in the Confidential Brand Standards Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information you collect or compile at any time without first notifying you.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The service level you will select will give you access to a custom email domain, Customer Relationship Management software, and Customer Scheduling/Billing/Payment software that is specific to our business, and software licenses from multiple providers of varying numbers, depending upon the level of service.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Periodically, you, your managers or employees, including the Designated Manager and on- site general manager may be required to attend refresher-training programs to be conducted at our headquarters or another location we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Goldfish Swim School

Goldfish Swim School operates 199 locations, 192 of which are franchised and 7 company-owned. The brand posted an average unit volume of $1,994,169 in its 2026 FDD and grew units by 11.6% year-over-year. For software vendors, that means a base of 199 existing units plus a pipeline of new openings each year — all of which must comply with franchisor technology mandates. The royalty rate is 6%, and the initial franchise term runs 15 years, giving technology deployments a long tail within each location.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists three employees with authority at the franchisor level: Christopher McCuiston, Jennifer McCuiston, and Andrew McCuiston. No separate CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology is named in the filing, so software purchasing decisions appear to sit with this executive group. The operator footprint shows 10 mapped operators, all single-unit, across roughly 10 located units. No multi-unit operators appear in the data, meaning franchisees are unlikely to run independent technology evaluations at scale. Vendors should expect a top-down, HQ-driven procurement process.

Mandated and current tech stack

Goldfish Swim School mandates two categories of software. The first is customer relationship management software, and the second is a customer scheduling, billing, and payment platform. Both are listed as mandatory in the FDD, which means every franchised and company-owned unit must use the systems the franchisor designates. The specific vendor names for these mandated systems are not disclosed in the 2026 filing. No other operational or back-office software mandates appear in the available data.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the brand’s supplier model — whether designated, approved, or open — is not publicly disclosed. Renewal terms are clearer: franchisees can renew for an additional 5 years provided they meet compliance, training, and capital-expenditure conditions and pay a $10,000 renewal fee. The renewal agreement may differ materially from the original, which creates potential re-evaluation points for technology. Combined with 11.6% unit growth, new-unit openings and renewal cycles both offer windows for software vendors to engage.

How to read the Goldfish Swim School FDD

The 2026 Goldfish Swim School FDD is embedded below. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the full legal and operational disclosures, including Item 11 technology mandates, Item 17 renewal conditions, and Item 1 executive listings. For software vendors, the key sections are Item 11 (what tech is required), Item 8 (supplier rules, when present), and Item 17 (contract cycle timing). Reviewing these sections alongside the unit economics and operator footprint will help you qualify the account before outreach.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Goldfish Swim School, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Christopher McCuiston, Jennifer McCuiston, and Andrew McCuiston as employees with authority. Technology mandates flow from this group; no separate CIO or CTO is named.
The FDD mandates customer relationship management software and a customer scheduling, billing, and payment software system. Specific vendor names are not disclosed in the filing.
199 total units: 192 franchised and 7 company-owned. The brand operates in at least MI, AZ, PA, KS, and TN.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier vs. approved-supplier vs. open purchasing is not publicly disclosed.
Initial terms run 15 years; renewals are 5 years with a $10,000 fee. With 11.6% unit growth, new-unit onboarding creates recurring software evaluation windows.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Goldfish Swim School2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Goldfish Swim School files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

96 operators run 96 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit96

Top states by locations

MI19
OH9
PA8
NJ7
TX7

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.