From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

DAYBASE

Professional services

Software purchasing at DAYBASE is driven from headquarters, where President and CEO Joel Steinhaus and Head of Product Systems Nicolas Rader oversee technology decisions. The franchise already mandates DBTech and the Sales Growth Program, signaling a controlled tech environment. While the total unit count is not disclosed in the 2022 FDD, the 10-year initial term and structured renewal process create a long-tail opportunity for vendors who align early.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$1.25M–$1.72M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 3%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 3%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We also may require the Workspot to use a designated accounting system (whether or not proprietary to us or our affiliates).

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may, as often as we deem appropriate (including on a daily, continuous basis), independently access the Computer System and retrieve all information regarding the Workspot’s operation (other than Workspot employee records, as you control exclusively your labor relations and employment practices).

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within thirty (30) days after the end of each fiscal quarter, the Workspot’s operating statements and financial statements (including a balance sheet and cash flow and profit and loss statements) as of the end of that fiscal quarter;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliate currently are the designated (i.e., only) suppliers of DBTech, our affiliate’s proprietary DAYBASE software package.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Because no franchises were operational during 2021, we and our affiliates did not derive any revenue during 2021 from franchisees’ direct purchases or leases or receive any payments from designated and approved suppliers on account of their sales to our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

Collectively, your purchases and leases from us or our affiliates, from designated or approved suppliers, or according to our standards and specifications represent about 50% of your overall purchases and leases to establish the Workspot and about 5% of your overall purchases and leases to operate the Workspot.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Testing and Our actual As incurred Covers costs of testing new Evaluation Costs testing/evaluation products/services or inspecting new costs (amount depends suppliers you propose.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

independently determining what is required for you to comply (and then complying) at all times with the most-current version of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Periodically inspect and monitor the Workspot’s operation.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in Brand Standards, but those modifications will not alter your fundamental rights or status under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You will operate the Workspot at a specific location that we first must accept.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Digital Marketing or Social Media mentioning or describing the Workspot or displaying any Marks without our prior written approval and, if applicable, without complying with our Brand Standards for such Digital Marketing and Social Media.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $20,000 on the market introduction program, which will include expenditures for our creation and implementation of the market introduction program for you as well as production and media placement.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, our gift card and other customer loyalty programs.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You automatically will become a member of any existing or new Cooperative formed in your market area and must participate in the Cooperative as its governing documents require.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy or lease all Operating Assets and other products and services for the Workspot only according to our Brand Standards and, if we require, only from suppliers we designate or approve (which may include or be limited to us, our affiliates, and/or other restricted sources) at the prices the suppliers choose…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must authorize us to automatically debit directly from Gross Revenue collected in the payment system the sum of the Royalty, Software License Fee, Brand Fund contribution, Sales Fee, Success Center Fee, Consultant Fee, along with payments for Consultant’s reimbursable expenses and Consultant Loaned Funds…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, our gift card and other customer loyalty programs.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Workspot always must have on staff at least 1 fully-trained general manager (the “Base Manager”) (unless you sign the Management Consulting Agreement, in which case we will not require the Base Manager to be fully-trained), 3 assistant managers (each, a “Base Lead”), and 1 cleaning crew member (the “Base Porter”).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and exclusively use in the operation of your Workspot the Computer System that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to the information the system generates (and to the content of any DAYBASE Workspot email accounts we provide you), although not to employee- or employment-related information for your Workspot’s employees.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You must pay our then- current training fee for additional or repeat training (currently $5,000).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

at least 1 of your representatives (an Owner or another designated representative we approve) must at our request attend an annual meeting of all DAYBASE Workspot franchisees at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at DAYBASE

DAYBASE operates in the professional services segment, headquartered in New York. The 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose total unit counts, franchised versus company-owned splits, or year-over-year unit growth. For software vendors, this means the addressable market size remains unquantified from public filings alone. However, the franchise’s 10-year initial term and a structured renewal path—another 10-year successor franchise—suggest long-term relationships and recurring technology needs. A 7.0% royalty rate points to a franchisor focused on top-line revenue, which often correlates with interest in operational efficiency tools.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2022 FDD lists Joel Steinhaus as President and Chief Executive Officer, and Nicolas Rader as Head of Product Systems. For a vendor, Steinhaus represents the ultimate budget authority, while Rader is the likely day-to-day owner of product and technology evaluation. Additional C-suite members include Doug Chambers (Chief Operating Officer), Parker Lieberman (Head of Hospitality), and Adam Koogler (Head of Experience). No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that purchasing control sits firmly at headquarters rather than with franchisees.

Mandated and current tech stack

DAYBASE mandates two systems by name: DBTech and the Sales Growth Program. The Success Center is also referenced in the FDD, though it is not explicitly labeled as mandated. For a software vendor, this is a critical signal. Any pitch must address integration with or replacement of DBTech and the Sales Growth Program. The presence of a Head of Product Systems suggests an in-house capability to evaluate technical fit, so expect a thorough procurement process.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2022 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, leaving the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—unclear. On renewals, Item 17 provides detail: a franchisee in good standing may acquire a successor franchise for 10 years on then-current terms, contingent on a business review, substantial compliance with Brand Standards, remodeling or upgrading the Workspot, signing the then-current Franchise Agreement and releases, and paying a successor franchise fee. These remodeling and upgrade triggers are natural points where software vendors can introduce new solutions.

How to read the DAYBASE FDD

The 2022 DAYBASE FDD is embedded below for full review. Focus on Item 1 for executive decision-makers, Item 11 for the franchisor’s obligations around mandated systems, and Item 17 for renewal and upgrade conditions that may open software evaluation windows. Because no parent company is on file, DAYBASE appears independently owned, which can mean faster decision cycles than franchise systems held by private equity. Use this FDD to map the buying center before your first call.

Questions vendors ask

DAYBASE, answered from the filing

President and CEO Joel Steinhaus and Head of Product Systems Nicolas Rader are the named technology decision-makers in the 2022 FDD.
The 2022 FDD mandates DBTech and the Sales Growth Program. Success Center is also referenced as a system in use.
The total number of units—franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2022 FDD.
The 2022 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not publicly specified.
With a 10-year initial term and a successor franchise renewal also set at 10 years, major tech evaluations likely align with renewal cycles and remodeling requirements.
The 2022 DAYBASE FDD is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2022. Review it directly in the viewer on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

DAYBASE2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment DAYBASE files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.