From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

CPG Recruitment

Professional services

Software purchasing at CPG Recruitment is controlled by a lean HQ team led by CEO Christian Saab. The franchisor mandates Job Diva for its recruitment operations, with 1 franchised and 3 company-owned locations forming the total addressable market. Vendors selling into this system must engage HQ directly, as no multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$38K
per unit
Investment range
$64K–$152K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

12%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 12% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 2%. Total 12% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(2) Monthly Financial Statements and Reports – within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier (which may include us or our affiliates) as the exclusive supplier for the System.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We may use the Brand Development Fund for market studies, research, service development, product development, testing, research studies, technology development, advertising and public relations studies or services, creative production and printing of advertising and marketing materials, advertising copy and…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We will notify you of any changes to our specifications or list of approved or designated suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of December 31, 2023, we have not received revenue from suppliers from franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

approximately 40% of the on-going operating expenses of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a supplier review and testing fee and we may request that you send us samples from the supplier for testing and documentation from the supplier for evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All rights in and to telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

You must subscribe to and participate in the customer review tracking and reputation management services and providers that we designate.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s non-residential Administrative Office, and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will not lease, purchase, or otherwise acquire a proposed Administrative Office until such information as Franchisor may require as to the proposed Administrative Office has been provided to Franchisor by Franchisee and, Franchisor has approved the location in accordance with the terms and conditions of…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

All digital media and marketing must be approved by us.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the CPG Recruitment. Multi-State FDD March 4, 2024 35 Franchised Business and during the initial three month period following the Actual Opening Date, Franchisee shall spend not less than the amount Franchisor designates of up to $14,700 to market and promote the grand…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, gift card policies, special promotions and other customer incentive and goodwill programs

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your CPG Recruitment Business, you will be required to participate in the cooperative

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only offer and sell the Approved Services and Products that we designate, and you may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You will be required to sign an ACH Authorization Form (Franchise Agreement, Exhibit 4) permitting us to electronically debit your designated bank account for payment of all fees payable to us and/or our affiliates.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

exclusively purchase and use equipment, supplies, promotional materials, point of sale systems and Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business…

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 6
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at CPG Recruitment

CPG Recruitment operates a small, tightly controlled network of four locations — one franchised and three company-owned. For software vendors, this means the total addressable unit count is limited, but the sales cycle is concentrated at a single decision-making point: HQ. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, so every technology decision flows through the corporate office. The franchisor’s 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose average unit volume, so vendors cannot benchmark potential wallet share by unit economics alone. However, the 10% royalty rate and 10-year initial term signal a franchisor focused on long-term, standardized operations — a profile that rewards vendors who can demonstrate compliance and scalability from day one.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD lists four HQ executives in Item 1: Christian Saab (Chief Executive Officer), Liam Lavin (Vice President), Teodora Milovanovic (Operations Manager), and Avery King (Recruitment Lead). In a system this small, the CEO is the likely final approver for any software investment, with the VP and Operations Manager influencing operational fit and the Recruitment Lead shaping day-to-day user requirements. Vendors should prepare a concise, compliance-aware pitch that speaks to the operational realities of a professional-services franchise with a heavy recruiting workflow. There is no parent company on file; CPG Recruitment appears independently owned, so no external procurement entity needs to be navigated.

Mandated and current tech stack

Job Diva is the sole mandated technology disclosed in the 2024 FDD. This applicant-tracking and recruitment platform sits at the center of CPG Recruitment’s operations. Any vendor selling adjacent or complementary software — CRM, onboarding, background screening, payroll, or compliance tools — must address integration with Job Diva explicitly. The FDD does not list any other mandated or recommended systems, which may indicate either a lean tech stack or an opportunity for vendors to propose net-new capabilities. Because the system has only four units, a vendor’s total contract value will be modest, but a successful deployment could serve as a reference for other small professional-services franchisors.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

CPG Recruitment’s procurement model is not described in the 2024 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so vendors cannot determine whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved-vendor list, or allows operators to choose freely. This gap means initial outreach should include a direct question about procurement policy. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear signal: franchisees must give 180 days’ prior written notice, sign the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, execute a general release, pay a renewal fee, and meet all other renewal conditions. Owners must also personally guarantee the renewal agreement. For software vendors, this 180-day notice window is the most actionable timing cue — it creates a recurring opportunity to engage franchisees (and, by extension, HQ) as they prepare to renew their 10-year commitments.

How to read the CPG Recruitment FDD

The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the CPG Recruitment franchise system. Vendors should pay particular attention to Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems — here, Job Diva), Item 8 (procurement — not disclosed), and Item 17 (renewal conditions and term). Because the system is small and HQ-centric, the FDD is the single most important document for understanding who buys software and how. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

CPG Recruitment, answered from the filing

CEO Christian Saab leads the buying center, supported by VP Liam Lavin, Operations Manager Teodora Milovanovic, and Recruitment Lead Avery King. All four are listed in the 2024 FDD.
The 2024 FDD mandates Job Diva. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed in the document.
Four total units: 1 franchised and 3 company-owned. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so designated-supplier or approved-supplier status is unknown.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal requires 180 days’ written notice and signing the then-current agreement, creating a predictable re-evaluation window.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

CPG Recruitment2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment CPG Recruitment files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.