From the filings

Country Waffles

Full service restaurant

Software purchasing authority at Country Waffles is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD, as no HQ executives are listed. The brand currently mandates Apple Pay and uses platforms from ADP, Paychex, and major social networks. The addressable market is extremely small, with only 1 mapped operator across approximately 1 unit.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Apple Pay
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

mandatory. The term “Payment Vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Goog

ADP
PayrollItem 11

aining and ongoing guidance on HR and personnel matters (which may include your own HR lawyer and/or a third party service provider (including as a payroll processing company such ADP or Paychex, and/

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

her communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, L

Google Pay
PaymentsItem 11

erm “Payment Vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Google Wallet”). 12.

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

ectronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube, Pinterest, Instagram, etc.), bl

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ations that can be accessed through electronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social media and networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube,

Paychex
PayrollItem 11

and ongoing guidance on HR and personnel matters (which may include your own HR lawyer and/or a third party service provider (including as a payroll processing company such ADP or Paychex, and/or a pr

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

rough electronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social media and networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube, Snapchat, Pinterest, Instagram

Snapchat
MarketingItem 11

ccessed through electronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social media and networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube, Snapchat, Pinterest,

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

ications that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to specify the accounting software and a common chart of accounts, and, if we do so, you agree to use that software and chart of accounts (and require your bookkeeper and accountant to do so) in preparing and submitting your financial statements to us.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the independent right at any time to retrieve and use this data and information from your Computer System in any manner we deem necessary or desirable.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

In addition, each Period during the term of this Agreement after the opening of the Franchised Business, you agree to submit to us, in a format acceptable to us (or, at our election, in a form that we have specified): (a) a fiscal period and fiscal year-to-date profit and loss statement and a periodic balance sheet…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 11

We (and possibly one of our affiliates) are the only designated supplier for certain items that you must buy for the operation of your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may change the approved product offerings and any related merchandising and promotional materials at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 11

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, neither we nor any of our affiliates derived revenue from the sale of products to our franchisees and licensees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to collect and retain all manufacturing allowances, marketing allowances, rebates, credits, monies, payments or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by suppliers to you or to us (or our affiliates) based upon franchisee purchases of Products, equipment, and other goods and services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 11

We estimate that the cost of your purchases and leases from sources that we designate or approve, as well as purchases in accordance with our standards and specifications, will be approximately 80% of the total cost of establishing a Franchised Business and approximately 80% of the cost of continued operation of the…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 11

Either you or the proposed new supplier must pay us a charge (which will not exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the tests).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 11

If you want to buy any supplies, or any other items from an unapproved supplier, you first must submit to us a written request asking for our approval to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

We may designate, and own, the telephone numbers for your Franchised Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to participate in such programs as we require, and promptly pay the then-current charges of the evaluation service.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

you also grant to us and our agents the right to enter upon the Franchised Business premises at any reasonable time for the purpose of conducting inspections

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to revise the contents of the Brand Manual whenever we deem it appropriate to do so, and you agree to make corresponding revisions to your copy of the Brand Manual and to comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

you will then find a site which will become the Accepted Location after we have given you our written approval for that site and you have obtained the right to occupy the premises, by lease, sublease, or acquisition of the property, all subject to our prior written approval and in accordance with the Site Selection…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we have otherwise approved in writing, you agree to neither establish nor permit any other party to establish a Digital Site relating in any manner whatsoever to the Franchised Business or referring to the Proprietary Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $25,000 for grand opening marketing and promotional programs in conjunction with the Restaurant’s initial grand opening, pursuant to a grand opening marketing plan that you develop and that we approve in writing (the “Grand Opening Marketing Program”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, this requirement is set at a minimum of 1.5% of your Adjusted Gross Sales.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to offer for sale, and to honor for purchases by customers, all gift cards and other incentive or convenience programs that we may periodically institute (including loyalty programs that we or a third party vendor operate, as well as mobile payment and/or customer affinity applications);

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Regional Fund for the geographic area in which the Franchised Business is located is later established, then you would have to join that Regional Fund within 30 days after that Regional Fund is established.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 11

We (and possibly one of our affiliates) are the only designated supplier for certain items that you must buy for the operation of your Franchised Business.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 11

You may not buy items from any supplier that we do not approve in writing, and you must stop buying items from any supplier that we may have approved but later disapprove.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must establish merchant accounts and internet-based credit card and gift card authorization accounts that we designate for use with online card authorizations.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 11

All payments required by Section 4.2 above and Section 13 below must be made by ACH (as specified below) by the 15th day of each Period (the “Due Date”), based on the Adjusted Gross Sales of the previous Period.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to offer for sale, and to honor for purchases by customers, all gift cards and other incentive or convenience programs that we may periodically institute

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to at all times maintain a continuous high-speed Ethernet-cabled (not wireless) connection to the Internet to send and receive POS data to us.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require that you and your Operating Owner, General Manager and Additional Trained Personnel attend such refresher courses, seminars, and other training programs as we may reasonably require periodically.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to attend the conventions and meetings that we may periodically require and to pay a reasonable fee (if we charge a fee) for each person who is required to attend

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Country Waffles

Country Waffles operates as a full-service restaurant concept with an extremely limited footprint. Based on the latest operator data, there is only 1 mapped operator running approximately 1 unit, located in Wisconsin. No multi-unit operators are present, and the unit-band split confirms this single-unit structure. Total systemwide units, franchised versus company-owned counts, and year-over-year unit growth percentages are not disclosed in the 2024 FDD. For a software vendor, this represents a micro-opportunity with a single point of entry. The brand does not report an average unit volume (AUV), royalty rate, or initial franchise term, which limits financial modeling for a potential sales engagement. The absence of a parent company suggests Country Waffles is independently owned.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD does not list any executives at the franchisor headquarters. Without named officers or a disclosed organizational structure, the specific buyer or buying center for software remains unknown. In practice, with only one operating unit, the purchasing decision likely rests with the individual operator. Vendors should approach this as a direct-to-operator sale rather than a corporate-level pitch. No chief information officer, technology director, or procurement lead is identified in the available filings. The decision-maker level is therefore classified as unknown, and any engagement strategy must begin with identifying the person behind the single mapped location.

Mandated and current tech stack

Country Waffles mandates Apple Pay, as indicated in the 2024 FDD. Beyond this mandate, the brand’s technology landscape includes ADP and Paychex, which are typically used for payroll and human resources functions. Google Pay also appears as a named payment system. The brand maintains a presence on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, and Pinterest, suggesting these platforms are part of their operational or marketing toolkit. No traditional point-of-sale system vendor is named in the available data, and no other operational software—such as inventory management, scheduling, or accounting platforms—is disclosed. Vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions for payroll, social media management, or payment processing may find a narrow opening, but must first validate the current stack directly with the operator.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model at Country Waffles is not disclosed. Item 8 of the 2024 FDD, which typically outlines designated or approved suppliers and purchasing requirements, provided no extract. This means there is no public signal about whether the franchisor exerts control over vendor selection or leaves it entirely to the operator. Similarly, Item 17, which covers renewal terms and conditions, yielded no extract. The initial franchise term length is not stated, so there is no basis to estimate when contract renewal cycles might create a natural window for software evaluation. Without these data points, vendors cannot time their outreach around known contractual inflection points and must rely on direct inquiry.

How to read the Country Waffles FDD

The full Country Waffles Franchise Disclosure Document for 2024 is available below. This document contains the legal and operational disclosures required by federal and state franchise regulations. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11, which details the franchisor’s obligations regarding technology and equipment, and Item 8, which covers sourcing restrictions. Because the available extracts are sparse, a manual review of the complete FDD may surface additional details about approved technology vendors or purchasing processes not captured in the summary data. Use the embedded viewer to examine the filing directly and cross-reference any findings with the single known operating unit in Wisconsin. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Country Waffles, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD does not list any HQ executives, so the specific buyer or buying center is unknown. Vendors should attempt direct outreach to the single operating unit to identify the decision-maker.
The 2024 FDD mandates Apple Pay. Other named systems in use include ADP and Paychex for payroll/HR, and Google Pay for payments. No traditional POS vendor is named in the available data.
The operator footprint shows 1 mapped operator across approximately 1 located unit, all in Wisconsin. Total unit counts and franchised vs. company-owned splits are not disclosed in the FDD.
The procurement model is not disclosed. Item 8 of the 2024 FDD provided no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, so the purchasing path remains unclear for software vendors.
Contract renewal timing is unknown. The 2024 FDD provided no extract for Item 17 renewals, and the initial term length is not disclosed, making it impossible to predict upcoming windows.
The Country Waffles FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2024. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to conduct your own detailed analysis.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Country Waffles2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Country Waffles files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Full service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.