From the filings

+23.188% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Class 101

Youth services

Software purchasing at Class 101 flows through the franchisor’s leadership team, with Chief Operating Officer Joshua Wall, CFE, and Brand President Ani Mehta among the executives listed in the 2026 FDD. The system already mandates CRM software and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., creating both integration opportunities and gaps for complementary tools. With 85 franchised units and 23.2% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is expanding quickly for vendors who align with the brand’s tech requirements.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
85
85 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+23.188%
vs prior filing
AUV
$176K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$85K–$140K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

ets our minimum hardware requirements, printer, and high-speed internet connections and service. We also require that you use certain Microsoft products, maintain your books using QuickBooks, and util

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We also require that you use certain Microsoft products, maintain your books using QuickBooks, and utilize a certain CRM software.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may independently access from a remote location, at any time, all information input to, and compiled by, your computer system or an off-site server, including information concerning sales, purchase orders, inventory, and expenditures.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

In our discretion, we reserve the right to establish an advisory council of franchisees that does advise us on advertising policies and other matters.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may add or change Designated Suppliers at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

118742

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we received revenue from required purchases of $118,742, which was 8.7% of our total revenues of $1,369,576.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

we also may receive payments or material benefits from Designated Suppliers based on your purchases or leases from them.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

100

Item 8

We estimate that the aggregate cost of required purchases and leases of products and services from us, Designated Suppliers, approved suppliers, and otherwise in compliance with our standards and specifications will constitute virtually 100% of your total cost of products and services in connection with establishing…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Supplier Reimbursement of our costs Upon invoice Payable only if you request to Review Fee incurred in product testing purchase products from an and evaluating suppliers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we require that a product or service be purchased from a Designated Supplier and you wish to purchase it from an alternate supplier, you must submit to us a written request for approval and must include pertinent information about the supplier as required in the Manual.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

transferring the Franchised Business’ telephone number to us

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 17

You refuse to permit Franchisor to inspect the Franchised Business premises, or the books, records, or accounts of Franchisee and fail to cure upon Franchisor’s demand;

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 1

all of which we may change, improve, and additionally develop from time-to-time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless we first approve it in writing.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend between $10,000 and $15,000 in connection with your grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must make the Local Marketing Expenditure, as may be amended by us periodically, but which, when combined with the NAF Contribution and Advertising Cooperative, will not exceed 6% of Gross Sales (as allocated by us between the NAF Contribution, the Advertising Cooperative, and the Local Marketing Expenditure)…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in and offer to your customers all customer loyalty and reward programs and all contests, sweepstakes, and other prize promotions that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we form an Advertising Cooperative for the region in which your Franchised Business is located, your membership to the advertising cooperative is automatic, and you must participate in the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from suppliers or distributors we designate (each a “Designated Supplier”) all of your requirements for developing, constructing, and operating the Franchised Business

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from suppliers or distributors we designate (each a “Designated Supplier”) all of your requirements for developing, constructing, and operating the Franchised Business including: (1) fixtures, furniture and other furnishings, equipment, supplies, signs, items of décor, paper products, and architect…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attachment H ACH Authorization Agreement

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must accept for payment gift card(s) presented as payment for purchases made in your School for products and services.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Franchised Business must be supervised at all times by a person who assumes the responsibilities of general management, and full-time responsibility for daily supervision and operation, of your Franchised Business (the “Designated Manager”).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You will be required to purchase the following through us or our affiliate: (1) retail merchandise, (2) licenses to the point of sale, merchant processing, and other software programs that we designate

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may independently access from a remote location, at any time, all information input to, and compiled by, your computer system or an off-site server, including information concerning sales, purchase orders, inventory, and expenditures.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We also require that you use certain Microsoft products, maintain your books using QuickBooks, and utilize a certain CRM software.

The vendor opportunity at Class 101

Class 101 operates 85 franchised units, all franchisee-owned, with no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The brand posted an average unit volume of $176,290 and grew its unit count by 23.2% year-over-year, signaling a system in active expansion. For software vendors, that expansion means new locations coming online that need to be equipped with compliant technology from day one. The franchisor mandates specific systems—CRM software and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc.—which creates a known baseline and opens adjacent opportunities for tools that integrate with or sit alongside those platforms. Because the system is entirely franchised, every sale into a location must navigate both the franchisor’s standards and the franchisee’s budget, but the HQ team sets the tech requirements that all 85 units must follow.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists five executives in Item 1: Ani Mehta (Brand President), Michael Browning, Jr. (Chief Executive Officer), Stephen Polozola (Chief Legal Officer), Joshua Wall, CFE (Chief Operating Officer), and Mark McAndrew (General Counsel). For a vendor selling operational or financial software, the most direct path is through the COO, Joshua Wall, whose title and CFE credential suggest oversight of franchise operations and compliance. The Brand President and CEO sit above day-to-day tech decisions but influence strategic vendor relationships. No dedicated CIO or CTO is named, which is common in systems of this size and means the COO likely owns the technology evaluation function. When you pitch, expect the franchisor to evaluate your product against the existing mandated stack and the brand’s training and quality-assurance requirements.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the FDD mandates two systems: CRM software and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. The CRM mandate is described generically—no specific vendor is named—which may indicate the franchisor prescribes functionality rather than a single provider, or that the brand has not publicly locked into one CRM vendor in the disclosure document. QuickBooks is named explicitly as the required accounting platform, giving Intuit a footprint across all 85 units. No POS, scheduling, payroll, or learning management systems are listed as mandated or recommended in the FDD. For vendors in those categories, the absence of a mandate is an opening: the franchisor has not locked franchisees into a competitor, but you will need to demonstrate how your tool supports the brand’s college-prep and tutoring workflow without conflicting with the required CRM and accounting stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved-vendor list, or permits open purchasing—is not publicly disclosed. In practice, systems of this size often operate on an approved-supplier basis for mandated categories and leave non-mandated categories to franchisee discretion, but vendors should verify directly. The initial franchise term is 10 years. At renewal, franchisees may elect two additional consecutive 5-year terms, provided they meet conditions including facility modernization, compliance with then-current training requirements, and execution of the franchisor’s then-current franchise agreement. That renewal trigger is a natural window for technology re-evaluation: the franchisor can update royalty, advertising, and operational obligations—including software mandates—at each 5-year renewal. With 85 units on 10-year initial terms and a 23% growth rate, a rolling wave of renewals and new openings creates recurring opportunities for vendors to enter the system.

How to read the Class 101 FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing. Item 11 lists the mandated CRM and QuickBooks requirements. Item 17 spells out the 10-year initial term and the two 5-year renewal options, along with the conditions that can reshape the tech stack at renewal. Because no Item 8 procurement extract is present, vendors should use the FDD as a starting point and supplement it with direct discovery to understand how the franchisor manages supplier relationships in practice. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize targets by unit growth, tech mandates, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Class 101, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Joshua Wall, CFE (Chief Operating Officer) and Ani Mehta (Brand President) among key executives. Operational and brand-level technology decisions likely route through the COO’s office.
Class 101 mandates CRM software and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No POS or other operational systems are named as required in the current FDD.
The system has 85 franchised units. Company-owned unit counts are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The brand operates in the youth services segment.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing is not publicly disclosed.
Initial franchise terms run 10 years. Renewal is available for two additional 5-year terms, contingent on good standing, facility modernization, and execution of the then-current franchise agreement, which may change royalty and tech obligations.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full 2026 disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Class 1012026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Class 101 files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Class 101

strategic_multibrand of Unleashed Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.