From the filings

City Publications Franchise Group

Professional services

Software purchasing authority at City Publications Franchise Group is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, with no HQ executives or operator contacts on file. The system mandates QuickBooks and QuickBooks Pro by Intuit Inc. across all 35 franchised locations. Vendors evaluating this account should note the 12.5% year-over-year unit decline and a concentrated, fully franchised footprint with no company-owned units.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
35
35 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-12.5%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$89K
per unit
Investment range
$46K–$270K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

6%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%. Total 6% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

ts will vary based upon size, condition and location of the Franchised Business, local wage rates and material costs. 5 Required Software. You must purchase a software license for Quickbooks as furthe

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

including on websites, as domain names, directory addresses, search terms, meta-tags, and in connection with linking, marketing, digital marketing, social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Li

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

tes, as domain names, directory addresses, search terms, meta-tags, and in connection with linking, marketing, digital marketing, social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and any co

LMN
Field serviceItem 3

ITEM 3. LITIGATION LMN Consultants, LLV v. City Publications Franchise Group, Inc., American Arbitration Association. Case Number 01-25-003-75

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

on websites, as domain names, directory addresses, search terms, meta-tags, and in connection with linking, marketing, digital marketing, social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, an

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 11 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

we require you to purchase and utilize the current versions of the following computer software: ▪ Latest version of QuickBooks Pro

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its own expense, supply to Franchisor on or before the fifteenth (15th) day of the following calendar month, in a form approved by Franchisor, a balance sheet as of the last day of the preceding month and an income statement for the month and fiscal year-to-date.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our Affiliates have developed certain proprietary items and services, including customized direct mail Card Packs, customized Specialty Programs, SEO Programs, Graphics Services for the art design and printing of direct mail card packs, target market mailing lists, lead generation, packaging, branding…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee recognizes that from time to time hereafter, Franchisor may change or modify the System including, without limitation, the adoption and use of new or modified Marks or copyrighted materials, new computer hardware and/or software, equipment or new techniques.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

310380

Item 8

In the year that ended on December 31, 2024, we, through our affiliate, derived $310,380 from the sale of Proprietary Products & Services to franchisees, which constituted approximately 23% of our total 2024 revenue of $1,413,271.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

We estimate that less than 5% of your required expenditures for leases and purchases in establishing your Franchised Business will be from required sources we designate and less than 10% of your expenditures for operating expenses will be purchased from us, our Affiliate, or a designated supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall relinquish or transfer to Franchisor or its designee, at Franchisor's discretion, the Franchised Business telephone number and notify the telephone service provider and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee's rights to use any telephone number or any telephone directory…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designated agents shall have the right at all reasonable times to examine and copy, at Franchisor's expense, the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to add to and otherwise modify the Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules prescribed by Franchisor

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not establish a presence on, or market using, the Internet, including social media, in connection with the Franchised Business unless Franchisee has obtained Franchisor's express prior written consent and subject to Franchisor's specifications in connection with the same.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must order and purchase all of your requirements of Proprietary Products & Services exclusively from us, our Affiliate(s) or a supplier designated by us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

All computer hardware and software, equipment, forms, marketing materials, stationery, supplies and other materials used in the Franchised Business must comply with our specifications and, if required by us, must be purchased only from approved vendors that we designate or approve.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain a competent, conscientious staff and ensure that all employees of the Franchised Business present at all times a neat, clean and professional appearance and comply with such uniform attire, health, safety and hygiene standards as Franchisor may prescribe in the Manual and from time to time.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

CRM System Annual charge with This is for Customer Relationship credit card on file management system approved by us

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee to attend additional refresher training and/or seminars; virtual or classroom.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

Annual gathering is a required event.

The filing answers no to 11 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 6
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at City Publications Franchise Group

City Publications Franchise Group operates 35 franchised locations, with no company-owned units, and reported a year-over-year unit decline of 12.5%. For software vendors, the addressable market is limited to these 35 franchisees, each bound by a 5-year initial term and a 6.0% royalty. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The franchisor is independently owned, headquartered in Georgia, and classified under professional services.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD does not list any HQ executives or an operator footprint, so the specific decision-maker for software purchases is unknown. Without named buyers or a disclosed procurement hierarchy, vendors should assume that purchasing authority may rest with the franchisor’s leadership or be distributed among franchisees. Direct outreach to the corporate office is the only way to map the buying center.

Mandated and current tech stack

City Publications mandates QuickBooks and QuickBooks Pro by Intuit Inc. across all franchised units. No other operational, POS, or vertical software is named in the FDD as required or recommended. This narrow mandate suggests that accounting and financial management are the primary technology focus, with other software categories potentially open to franchisee discretion or not addressed in the disclosure.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide a procurement signal, leaving the purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—unclear. Renewal conditions, outlined in Item 17, require substantial compliance with the franchise agreement, possession of a suitable location, capital expenditures for system modifications, satisfaction of all monetary obligations, a $1,000 renewal fee, execution of a current franchise agreement, and a general release. Renewal terms are 5 years. These conditions and the 5-year cycle may create natural windows for software evaluation and replacement, though the declining unit count suggests a contracting, not expanding, footprint.

How to read the City Publications Franchise Group FDD

The 2026 FDD is embedded below for full review. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated technology), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because no HQ executives are listed in Item 1, vendors should cross-reference the FDD with direct corporate intelligence to identify the right contacts. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, connect with FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

City Publications Franchise Group, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD does not list HQ executives or an operator footprint, so the specific buying center is unknown. Vendors should inquire directly about who controls IT procurement and compliance.
The FDD mandates QuickBooks and QuickBooks Pro by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are named as required or recommended.
There are 35 total units, all franchised, with no company-owned locations. Year-over-year unit growth is -12.5%.
The FDD does not disclose a procurement model in Item 8. It is unclear whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing.
Initial terms are 5 years, with renewal terms also 5 years. Renewal requires substantial compliance, a $1,000 fee, and execution of a current agreement. Contract windows may align with these cycles.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

City Publications Franchise Group2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment City Publications Franchise Group files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

77 operators run 77 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit77

Top states by locations

NC8
TX7
NY5
IL5
FL4

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.