From the filings

+30% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Cinch I.T.

Professional services

Software purchasing at Cinch I.T. is controlled at the franchisor level, with a mandated proprietary intranet and software platform. The system consists of 14 total units (13 franchised, 1 company-owned) and grew 30% year-over-year. The addressable market for vendors is small but expanding, with key decision-makers including the Director of Technology and Managing Member based at the Massachusetts headquarters.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
14
13 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+30%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$15K
per unit
Investment range
$100K–$125K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

LinkedIn
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

nce, digital content, and electronic communications if any. This includes any websites and all Social Networking and Marketing activities, including Twitter, Facebook, Foursquare, LinkedIn or any soci

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

marketing correspondence, digital content, and electronic communications if any. This includes any websites and all Social Networking and Marketing activities, including Twitter, Facebook, Foursquare,

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

nd e-mail marketing correspondence, digital content, and electronic communications if any. This includes any websites and all Social Networking and Marketing activities, including Twitter, Facebook, F

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to remotely access all your computer information and records to monitor your productivity and we have no contractual limitations on our ability to do so.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at Your expense, deliver to Us within thirty (30) days of the end of each of Your fiscal years, a complete financial statement for such fiscal year in such form as We may require

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we and/or our affiliate are the only approved supplier of the proprietary CINCH I.T. products and services as well as other products and services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change approved and required suppliers from time to time.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate Cinch HD derives income in the form of rebates paid to it by certain approved vendors or referral partners in exchange for referrals they receive from our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 90% to 100% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased from either us, our affiliate, a designated supplier or in accordance with our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We do charge a fee for evaluating alternative suppliers, services and products; you must pay us the greater of $500 or the actual cost of the review and/or inspection, including the actual cost of laboratory fees, professional fees, and travel and living expenses, as well as any other fees we pay to third parties in…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase, lease or use any products, services or other items from a supplier we have not pre-approved, you must submit to us sufficient written information about the proposed new supplier to enable us to approve or reject either the supplier or the particular item(s).

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

We will own all rights to the telephone listing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You must comply with all local, state and federal laws and regulations that apply to all businesses in general such as workers’ compensation, equal protection and workplace safety laws and regulations, including Title VII and the Americans with Disabilities Act requirements.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall permit Our authorized personnel to inspect, examine, compile, review and/or audit all of Your business records relating to Your Franchised Business, including but not limited to financial documents and tax returns, at any time during normal business hours without any prior notice.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may amend, modify, or supplement the Manual at any time, so long as such amendments, modifications, or supplements will, in our good faith opinion, benefit us and our existing and future franchisees or will otherwise improve the System.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend $4,000 on a Grand Opening Marketing and Promotional Program.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After your first month of operation you will also be required to spend a minimum of $1,000 per month on local advertising.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

However, you must join and actively participate in any organizations or associations of franchisees or advertising cooperatives that we establish or that are established at our direction for the purpose of promoting, coordinating, and purchasing advertising in local, regional, or national areas where there are…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you are required to purchase hardware and software only from suppliers designated as required, recommended or approved by us, which may include us and our affiliates.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you are required to purchase hardware and software only from suppliers designated as required, recommended or approved by us, which may include us and our affiliates.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must authorize your bank to accept automatic withdrawals for all fees to us through EFT of the stated amount from your bank into our bank account when due.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to remotely access all your computer information and records to monitor your productivity and we have no contractual limitations on our ability to do so.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you and/or your employees to participate in refresher or advanced training each year.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You or your Operating Principal and/or your general manager are required to attend the Annual Conference, and to pay all expenses incurred in connection with attending the event including transportation cost, meals, lodging and living expenses.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 12
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15

The vendor opportunity at Cinch I.T.

Cinch I.T. is a professional-services franchise providing IT support and managed services, headquartered in Massachusetts. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system comprises 14 total units — 13 franchised and 1 company-owned. The brand posted 30% year-over-year unit growth, signaling an expanding footprint despite its small base. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 14 locations, all of which appear to operate under centralized technology mandates from the franchisor. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 7.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 5 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The FDD lists five key executives in Item 1, and the relevant buying center includes Michael Mosher, Director of Technology, who likely owns the technology roadmap and vendor evaluation. Richard E. Porter, Managing Member, holds ultimate decision-making authority. Morgan Hill, Director of Support, may influence tools that affect franchisee operations and service delivery. Alexander Silkman, Technical Coordinator, likely plays a hands-on role in implementation and support. Steven Lettery, Director of Franchise Development, is not directly in the software buying chain but may be a gatekeeper for vendors approaching the brand. No franchisee-level operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing the HQ-driven procurement model.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates the CINCH I.T. proprietary intranet and software across all locations. This is the only named technology requirement disclosed. No third-party POS, CRM, ERP, or operational platforms are identified as required or recommended. For vendors selling complementary or replacement software, the proprietary mandate means any pitch must either integrate with or displace the existing in-house platform. The absence of disclosed third-party mandates suggests the franchisor has built its own stack, but it does not rule out the use of unlisted tools at the unit level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not include a procurement disclosure, so the formal purchasing model — whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open — is not publicly documented. The proprietary tech mandate implies a closed or highly controlled environment. Renewal terms in Item 17 offer a potential entry point: franchisees in good standing may renew for up to three successive 5-year terms, but each renewal requires signing a new agreement that may contain materially different terms, including territory and royalty changes. This creates periodic windows where the franchisor could revisit technology requirements. A $5,000 renewal fee applies. Vendors should monitor the system's growth trajectory and any signals of platform modernization around renewal cycles.

How to read the Cinch I.T. FDD

The 2025 Cinch I.T. FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and buying center), Item 11 (mandated technology — here, the proprietary intranet), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not disclosed in this filing), and Item 17 (renewal conditions that may trigger tech re-evaluation). The document is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the most authoritative public view into the franchisor's operational requirements. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Cinch I.T., answered from the filing

The buying center includes Michael Mosher (Director of Technology), Richard E. Porter (Managing Member), and Morgan Hill (Director of Support). Technology decisions appear centralized at HQ.
The 2025 FDD mandates the CINCH I.T. proprietary intranet and software. No third-party POS or operational systems are disclosed as required.
There are 14 total units: 13 franchised and 1 company-owned. The brand is small but growing at 30% year-over-year.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. The mandated proprietary platform suggests centralized control over core technology.
Franchise agreements run 5-year initial terms, with up to three successive 5-year renewals. Renewals require a new agreement that may change terms, creating potential re-evaluation windows.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Cinch I.T.2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Cinch I.T. files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

10 operators run 10 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit10

Top states by locations

MA3
UT2
GA2
AZ1
MI1

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.