From the filings

Mandated tech stack

Challenge Island

Youth services

Software purchasing control at Challenge Island is not detailed in the most recent FDD, with no HQ executives on file to identify a specific buyer. The franchise mandates a Franchise Management Tool, but the total number of locations and the operator footprint are not disclosed. Vendors should treat this as an unverified addressable market until further unit data is confirmed.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
—
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
—
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 15 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We (and one of our affiliates) are the only designated supplier for certain items that you must buy for the operation of your Franchised Business, including certain educational materials, books, and other materials.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to amend the Approved Suppliers from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

10966.88

Item 8

During our fiscal year 2025, we received $10,966.88 in revenue from required purchases or leases by franchisees, which represented 1% of our total revenue of $1,040,288.70.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that the purchases we currently require will equal approximately 90-95% of your ongoing operating expenses, depending upon

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

Either you or the proposed new supplier must pay us a charge (which will not exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the tests).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to buy any supplies or any other items from an unapproved supplier, you first must submit a written request to us asking for our approval to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to stop making any use of all signs (including exterior directory signs), anywhere, as well telephone numbers, domain names, websites, e mail addresses, Digital Sites, and any other print and electronic identifiers, whether or not we have authorized them, that you have used while operating the Franchised…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 7

You also must follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards and comply with applicable data protection and privacy laws relating to customer payment card transactions.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may periodically designate an independent evaluation service to conduct client surveys and/or similar quality-control and evaluation programs.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to amend the Approved Suppliers from time to time.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 8

Each quarter, you must also spend, on your own, at least $500 on local marketing.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

only purchase products, supplies, promotional items and equipment from designated suppliers set forth in the Brand Manual (“Approved Suppliers”);

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

only purchase products, supplies, promotional items and equipment from designated suppliers set forth in the Brand Manual (“Approved Suppliers”);

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 8

All fees due to us or our affiliates (such as royalty fees, advertising contributions, amounts due for your purchases from us or our affiliates, and other amounts due under the Franchise Agreement) must be paid through electronic funds transfer (using the ACH network).

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to afford us unimpeded access to your Computer System and Required Software, including all information and data maintained thereon, in the manner, form, and at the times that we request.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require that you and your Operating Owner, Manager and Additional Trained Personnel attend such refresher courses, new product launches, seminars, and other training programs as we may reasonably require periodically.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Challenge Island

Challenge Island operates in the youth services segment with its headquarters in Georgia. For software vendors, the immediate challenge is a lack of disclosed unit counts in the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The total number of locations—both franchised and company-owned—is not provided, which means the addressable market cannot be quantified from the FDD alone. Without a disclosed Average Unit Volume or royalty rate, building a standard ROI model for your software pitch is not possible using public franchise filings. Vendors should approach this as an early-stage research target where the total footprint needs to be verified through external sources before committing significant sales resources.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD does not list any HQ executives in Item 1, leaving the software buying center unidentified. It is unknown whether purchasing decisions are centralized at the Georgia headquarters, delegated to multi-unit operators, or handled independently by franchisees. The decision-maker level is classified as unknown. For a vendor, this means the first step in a sales process is discovering the organizational chart through direct prospecting. There is no named CIO, VP of Technology, or Operations lead on file to target with a pitch.

Mandated and current tech stack

The technology landscape at Challenge Island is sparse based on FDD disclosures. The document mandates a Franchise Management Tool for franchisees, but it does not name a specific vendor. No other systems—such as a point-of-sale, scheduling platform, or CRM—are listed as mandated or recommended. This could indicate a greenfield opportunity for a vendor that can position its product as a necessary operational backbone, but it also means there is no confirmed incumbent to displace or integrate with. Any sales conversation will need to start with basic education on the value of the software category you represent.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are absent from the most recent filing. Item 8, which typically outlines supplier relationships and purchasing requirements, was not extracted, so it is unclear whether Challenge Island restricts franchisees to designated suppliers or allows an open procurement process. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms and the initial franchise agreement length are not disclosed. Without a standard contract term, predicting renewal-driven software evaluation windows is not feasible. Vendors should not expect a predictable, calendar-based trigger for technology reviews and will need to create their own timing through outbound engagement.

How to read the Challenge Island FDD

The 2026 FDD is the foundational document for understanding the legal and operational constraints of this franchise system. Key items for a software vendor include Item 11 for the franchisor’s obligations regarding technology, and Item 8 for any purchasing controls. Since the current extract lacks detail in these areas, a full manual review of the PDF is essential to uncover any missed mandates or supplier lists. The embedded viewer below provides the complete filing. Use it to verify the absence of named systems and to look for any indirect references to technology requirements that might not have been captured in structured data. For a ranked target list of franchises with confirmed tech mandates and known decision-makers, FranCloud can help prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Challenge Island, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD does not list specific HQ executives, so the buying center is unknown. Vendors will need to identify the decision-maker through direct outreach to their Georgia headquarters.
The FDD mandates a Franchise Management Tool but does not name a specific vendor. No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended.
The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, making the addressable market size unconfirmed for software vendors.
The FDD does not provide an extract for Item 8, so it is unclear whether they use designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement model.
With no renewal signals from Item 17 and no initial term length disclosed, contract windows are unpredictable. Vendors should monitor for any public RFP or leadership changes.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full legal and operational disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Challenge Island2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Challenge Island files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Challenge Island’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.