oss sales each month on marketing your business. Point of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Get Occasion platfor
From the filings
Case De Spin
Retail foodSoftware purchasing at Case De Spin is controlled directly at the single-unit corporate HQ by Members Sue Wilkowski and Mario J. Wilkowski. The franchise currently mandates Stripe for payment processing and QuickBooks for accounting, and operates only one company-owned location with no franchised units mapped. The immediate addressable market for a vendor is limited to this single headquarters entity, pending any expansion of the franchise system.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
tform with Stripe POS Square POS The system will include our currently required POS system and scheduling platform, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks. These sy
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Get Occasion platform with Stripe POS Square POS The system will include our currently required POS system and scheduling platform, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Casa De Spin Franchising may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We are currently a supplier of the SpinArt Machines you will be required to purchase for the operation of the studios.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
Casa De Spin Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year was $0.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
Casa De Spin Franchising may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
50Item 8
We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Casa De Spin Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer…
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Casa De Spin Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Casa De Spin Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Casa De Spin Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
Your site is subject to our approval.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising, or public relations activities (including in-store marketing materials, websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships) that have not been approved by Casa De Spin Franchising.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Casa De Spin Franchising, in the manner specified by Casa De Spin…
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesFranchise agreement
If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase required items from our affiliate and our approved vendors as prescribed.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase required items from our affiliate and our approved vendors as prescribed.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Get Occasion platform with Stripe POS Square POS The system will include our currently required POS system and scheduling platform, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Casa De Spin Franchising, in the manner specified by Casa De Spin…
People
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Get Occasion platform with Stripe POS Square POS
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
Otherwise, we do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Casa De Spin Franchising requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.
The filing answers no to 5 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
- Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11
The vendor opportunity at Case De Spin
Case De Spin operates in the retail food segment with a single company-owned location, according to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The headquarters, based in New York, is the sole operational entity. No franchised units are currently mapped, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. For software vendors, this means the sales opportunity is limited to one addressable unit—the corporate HQ—unless the franchisor initiates an expansion program. The initial franchise agreement runs for 10 years, with a 6.0% royalty on gross sales; average unit volume is not disclosed.
Who controls software purchasing
All software purchasing decisions are centralized at the corporate level. Item 1 of the 2026 FDD identifies two Members with management authority: Sue Wilkowski and Mario J. Wilkowski. In a structure this compact, every operational and financial technology decision—from the mandated payment processor to the accounting system—runs through these individuals. There is no separate CTO, CIO, or VP of Technology named; the Members effectively serve as the entire buying center. A vendor’s outreach should be directed squarely at this pair, with messaging that speaks to the needs of a single-unit food service operator.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates two technology systems. Stripe is the required payment processing solution, and QuickBooks is the mandated accounting platform. No other point-of-sale, inventory, scheduling, or customer relationship management systems are named in the available Item 11 signals. This leaves a potential opening for complementary tools that integrate with Stripe and QuickBooks, provided they add measurable value for a solo corporate location. The absence of an Item 8 procurement extract means vendors cannot confirm whether additional technologies must follow a designated-supplier model or if the Members retain open discretion.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The procurement model itself remains opaque: Item 8 of the FDD did not yield an extract, so it is not disclosed whether suppliers are designated, approved, or free to compete. The franchise agreement’s lifecycle does offer a timing signal. The initial term is 10 years. At renewal, a franchisee may obtain up to two additional 5-year terms, subject to conditions including signing the then-current form of franchise agreement, a general release, and compliance with all obligations. These contract milestones represent the most likely windows for evaluation or replacement of existing software systems. With no franchised operators yet in the system, vendors are effectively waiting for the franchisor to begin signing new franchisees—each of whom would trigger an onboarding technology event—or for the next renewal of the corporate entity’s agreement.
How to read the Case De Spin FDD
The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available in the viewer embedded on this page. It contains Item 1 (the franchisor and its Members), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if filed), Item 11 (the franchisor’s obligations, where mandated systems like Stripe and QuickBooks are detailed), and Item 17 (renewal terms). Reading the source document directly lets you verify the decision-making structure and spot any additional technology requirements that may affect your sales motion. When you are ready to prioritize a full pipeline of franchise targets, talk to FranCloud for a ranked list matched to your product’s ICP.
Questions vendors ask
Case De Spin, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Case De Spin files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
No franchisee network yet. Case De Spin’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.
Related Retail food brands
Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.