From the filings

HQ-led decisions

CAMPspace

Professional services

Software purchasing at CAMPspace is controlled by founder and CEO Patrice Kamara Cameau. The franchise currently operates a single company-owned unit and mandates Acuity for scheduling or operational needs. With no franchised locations on file, the addressable market is limited to the headquarters and any future expansion.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
0%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
10% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
$15K
per unit
Investment range
$98K–$152K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

10% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2022)

Recorded percentage components (FY2022)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

Acuity SchedulingSquarespace
Mandatory
SchedulingItem 6

Note 5: Local Marketing – On an on-going calendar year quarterly basis, you must spend not less than 2% of your quarterly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Studio within your designated territory and in accordance with our standards and specifications. Note 6: POS System – You must maintain and utilize the point of sale systems that we designate from time to time, currently Acuity. The POS system fee is the current monthly license fee to access the point of sale systems that we designate. The POS system fee does not include other fees associated with point of sale systems such as credit card processing fees and other integrations such as online ordering, customer rewards, and gift cards. 8 CAMPspace FDD May 9, 2022 Note 7: Online Ordering, Customer Rewards, and Gift Cards – As designated by us from time to time you must pay to us, our affiliate or our designated vendors, monthly, weekly, and/or per transaction fees related to online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems. Currently we have not implemented a fee for these systems but require that you access and purchase these services as point of sale integrations from our currently designated point of sale vendor. See, Item 11 for additional details.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Studio.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(2) Monthly Financial Statements and Reports – within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier, including ourselves or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date of this Disclosure Document we have not received revenue from suppliers from franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

approximately 30% of the on-going operating expenses of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Studio.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

for your Studio Location you must obtain our approval of your Studio Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $5,000 prior to the opening your Studio to promote your grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going calendar year quarterly basis, you must spend not less than 2% of your quarterly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Studio.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Studio or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Payment is subject to our specification and instruction, including, our election to have all fees automatically drafted from your business bank account or automatically debited or charged to your business bank account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Studio must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner 30 CAMPspace FDD May 9, 2022 or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Studio.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by us, in our Reasonable Business Judgment, as being…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate or offer in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at CAMPspace

CAMPspace is a professional services concept headquartered in Maryland. According to its 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of a single company-owned unit. No franchised locations are recorded in our corpus, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For a software vendor, this means the immediate addressable market is the headquarters itself. Average unit volume is not reported in the FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing authority appears to rest with Patrice Kamara Cameau, the Chief Executive Officer and Founder. No other executives, operators, or parent company are listed. Vendors should direct any outreach to the CEO’s office. Because there are no franchisees, there is no multi-unit operator layer to navigate. This is a pure HQ sale until the system begins franchising.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates Acuity. No other technology vendors are named in the available disclosures. Acuity is typically used for scheduling, and its presence suggests the business relies on appointment-based workflows. If you sell complementary software—such as CRM, payment processing, or marketing automation—you will need to integrate with or replace Acuity. The absence of a mandated POS or ERP system means the tech stack may be lean, but any pitch should acknowledge the Acuity requirement.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model is not disclosed. It is unclear whether CAMPspace uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing model. Renewal terms are outlined in Item 17: a franchisee may renew for one additional 5-year term by providing 180 days’ written notice, signing the then-current Franchise Agreement, executing a general release, paying a renewal fee, and remodeling the studio to current standards. However, with no franchised units, these renewal windows do not create near-term software evaluation cycles. Any sales cycle will depend on the CEO’s strategic timeline for expansion or operational upgrades.

How to read the CAMPspace FDD

The 2022 FDD is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and financial disclosures required for franchise sales. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), which lists mandated technology, and Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), though the latter was not extracted in our data. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, reach out to FranCloud.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

CAMPspace, answered from the filing

Patrice Kamara Cameau, Chief Executive Officer and Founder, is the sole executive on file and the likely decision-maker for any software purchase.
The FDD mandates Acuity. No other operational or POS systems are named in the available disclosures.
There is 1 total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised units are reported in the 2022 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed.
With a single company-owned unit and no franchised operators, contract windows are not tied to franchisee renewal cycles. The initial term is 5 years, and renewal requires 180 days' notice.
The 2022 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

CAMPspace2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for CAMPspace is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

MD1

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.