From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Camp Mirage

Youth services

Software purchasing at Camp Mirage is controlled at the franchisor level, with two technology systems mandated for all locations. The franchise operates 9 total units (7 franchised, 2 company-owned), making it a small but tightly standardized target for vendors. This page breaks down the tech stack, procurement signals, and renewal timing to help software sellers qualify this account.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
9
7 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$79K–$124K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 1%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Constellation Payments
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

buy or lease and use a computer system to help manage the business. As of the issuance date of this Disclosure document, we require you to use Camp Site Registration Software with Constellation Paymen

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

Any advertising council we form will serve in only an advisory capacity. System Website and Social Media We may provide you with materials for use on social media sites such as a Facebook page. You ma

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

our camp or our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, Myspace®, Snap Chat®, Twitter®, TikTok® or similar pages, post through Instagram® or on You

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

c that contains or is associated with your camp or our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, Myspace®, Snap Chat®, Twitter®, TikTok® or similar p

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

t®, Twitter®, TikTok® or similar pages, post through Instagram® or on YouTube®, or utilize other, similar social media, without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Twitter® feed or oth

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

egistered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, Myspace®, Snap Chat®, Twitter®, TikTok® or similar pages, post through Instagram® or on YouTube®, or utilize

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor has the right to remotely access Franchisee’s point-of- sale system to calculate Gross Sales.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may periodically change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Therefore, we did not have any total revenue in 2024 nor receive any revenue from franchisee purchases of goods, products and services from us or our affiliates in 2024.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that items purchased or leased from us, our affiliates or our other designated or approved suppliers, or in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately 50% to 80% of total purchases you will make to begin operations of your camp, and approximately 50% to 80% of the ongoing costs to…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge our reasonable costs incurred in evaluating a proposed vendor.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Franchisor for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, including without limitation a customer feedback system, customer survey programs, and…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Franchisor may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

We must approve the location for your camp.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising, or public relations activities, including without limitation, marketing materials, websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships, which have not been approved by Franchisor.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend three percent (3%) of Gross Sales each month between January and May every year on marketing the Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Franchisor, in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Manual or…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in and contribute to any local or regional advertising cooperative we form or approve in the area where your camp is located.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase or lease all goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, or comparable items related to establishing or operating your business (1) either from us or our designee, or from suppliers approved by us, or (2)…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase equipment, inventory and supplies from our affiliate or our Approved Vendors

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

As of the issuance date of this Disclosure document, we require you to use Camp Site Registration Software with Constellation Payments credit card processing linked to it.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Amounts due will be withdrawn by electronic funds transfer from your designated bank account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Franchisor, in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Manual or…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Franchisor unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by Franchisor.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you request, we will provide advice to you (by telephone or electronic communication) regarding improving and developing your business, and resolving operating problems you encounter, to the extent we deem reasonable.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Franchisor requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Camp Mirage

Camp Mirage is a youth-services franchise based in Michigan with a small, centralized footprint of 9 total units—7 franchised and 2 company-owned. For software vendors, the addressable market is those 7 franchised locations. While the unit count is modest, the franchisor mandates specific technology systems, creating a single point of decision for any software sale. The 2026 FDD does not disclose average unit volume, so vendors should size the opportunity based on the 7-unit base and the 8.0% royalty rate, which suggests a franchisor focused on top-line compliance.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing control sits at the franchisor level. The FDD mandates two systems across all units: Camp Site Registration Software and Constellation Payments. This top-down approach means a vendor pitch must win over HQ, not individual operators. The 2026 FDD does not list specific executives in Item 1, so the buying center remains unnamed in public filings. Vendors should research current HQ leadership independently, targeting whoever oversees operations or technology for this 9-unit system.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates Camp Site Registration Software and Constellation Payments. These are the named systems every unit must use. No other mandated or recommended technology appears in the disclosure. For a vendor selling adjacent software—scheduling, CRM, accounting, or compliance tools—the existing stack represents both a constraint and an integration opportunity. Any pitch should acknowledge these incumbents and position your product as complementary or as a replacement when contract windows open.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. However, the renewal structure offers timing signals. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and franchisees can obtain two successor renewal terms of 5 years each. To renew, a franchisee must give advance notice, be in full contractual compliance, renovate to then-current standards, sign the then-current franchise agreement (including a personal guaranty), and sign a general release unless prohibited by law. These renewal triggers create natural moments when technology requirements may be updated or re-evaluated, opening windows for software vendors.

How to read the Camp Mirage FDD

The 2026 Camp Mirage Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 17 (renewal and contract timing), and Item 1 (executive identification, though none are listed here). The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the factual baseline for any sales conversation. Review it to confirm the mandated tech stack, unit counts, and renewal conditions before engaging HQ.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Camp Mirage, answered from the filing

The franchisor controls purchasing centrally, as evidenced by mandated technology systems. Specific executive names are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
Camp Mirage mandates Camp Site Registration Software and Constellation Payments for all units, per the 2026 FDD.
Camp Mirage has 9 total units: 7 franchised and 2 company-owned, as reported in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
Initial terms are 10 years, with two 5-year renewal options. Renewal requires advance notice, compliance, renovation to current standards, and signing the then-current agreement.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Camp Mirage2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Camp Mirage files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Camp Mirage’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.